The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2011, 03:30 PM
P-zack P-zack is offline
Zack
P-zack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 524754
P-zack Reputation: 10
Default Force 3, "Windows cannot be installed to disk" please help

Hey!
Bought a corsair force III 120 GB SSD and found out that the firmware was malfunctioning but were redirected here. I followed the updated instructions, enabled ahci in bios, formatted it and made a clean install of win 7 64-bit. Did the firmware update and next time a rebooted it wouldn’t boot. I went into the win 7 boot cd and formatted it and then when I was gonna go to the next step.. I saw this;
cannot be installled to disk 0 partion 1 (show details)
(clicked it)

Windwos cannot be installed to disk. This computer's hardware may not support booting to this disk. Ensure that the disk's controller is enabled in the computer's bios.
I switched to IDE and it this wouldn’t appear. I have tried these things;

Installing it on IDE and trying to enable AHCI after installation (Link)

I have tried to disconnect all other drives including the optical drive and trying to install it with USB.

Update the chipset and ahci/raid sata driver both on the drive and in the installation menu (lastest option only with ahci/raid sata driver)

NOTHING worked Please help I really want to be able to install my SSD in AHCI mode
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-17-2011, 08:25 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 528166
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Increase your SouthBridge voltage up a notch. If it still doesn't want to install do another one until it want to install. If the voltage is too high and the BIOS makes it yellow or red go back to defaults.

-If the voltage method did not work change SATA ports and Cable.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-21-2011, 11:25 PM
stosin stosin is offline
Registered User
stosin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 529359
stosin Reputation: 10
Default

is partition 1 reading 100mb??
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-22-2011, 12:24 AM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,158
POST ID # = 529371
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

Yeah let it create a 100 MB partition for the installation.
__________________
Force drive not recognized in firmware update utility? Click here
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.