The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2019, 04:42 PM
SaHaRzZz SaHaRzZz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1018996
SaHaRzZz Reputation: 10
Default Every time iCUE updates my fan sensors reset

I have the commander pro and after each update (this is the second time) my sensor selection for fan curves resets on each profile, it causes my GPU to overheat and it's really bad.

Why is that happening?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2019, 08:01 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,519
POST ID # = 1019036
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

What is your sensor source for the fan curve?
And can you define what temperature qualifies as "overheat"?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2019, 11:22 AM
SaHaRzZz SaHaRzZz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1019050
SaHaRzZz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
What is your sensor source for the fan curve?
And can you define what temperature qualifies as "overheat"?
My graphics card built in sensors, and it normally stays under 76c under heavy load, it got up to 98c because of it.
I didn't connect any sensors to the commander pro.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2019, 12:03 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,519
POST ID # = 1019052
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

And what does it reset the sensor source to? The CPU?

I would suggest - strongly - that you actually use the temp sensors that come with the Commander Pro rather than the GPU temperature. You can place them somewhere near the GPU if you want to monitor the air surrounding the GPU. This is the usual recommendation anyway and there are good reasons for it - though your issue isn't one of them.

But consider this - no matter what, the case fans do not directly cool the GPU. They are there to cool the case internal temperature. That's what you should control them on. Once you do and you manage the interior case temperature, your GPU temps should fall into line. Your VRMs will thank you for it too.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2019, 07:33 AM
SaHaRzZz SaHaRzZz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1019132
SaHaRzZz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
And what does it reset the sensor source to? The CPU?

I would suggest - strongly - that you actually use the temp sensors that come with the Commander Pro rather than the GPU temperature. You can place them somewhere near the GPU if you want to monitor the air surrounding the GPU. This is the usual recommendation anyway and there are good reasons for it - though your issue isn't one of them.

But consider this - no matter what, the case fans do not directly cool the GPU. They are there to cool the case internal temperature. That's what you should control them on. Once you do and you manage the interior case temperature, your GPU temps should fall into line. Your VRMs will thank you for it too.
Both my GPU and CPU are being cooled by an AIO, one for each, the pump is on a fixed speed so that's that, but there are fans on the radiator and one fan directly on the VRMs (GPU's not MB), and yes they reset to the CPU every update.

And I wanted to use the temp sensors, but there isn't any guide or anything on the internet, and I don't want to accidentally damage anything.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.