The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-22-2017, 10:56 AM
Trillock Trillock is offline
Registered User
Trillock's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Isle of Wight UK
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 912888
Trillock Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks mate, I will just make do with the USB connected from psu to motherboard.
Yep the HX850i and AX860i are totally different internals. so I suppose the extra cable is supplied just in case needed.
I am not going to fork out some £48 for the Commander thingy, and the Link software shows me what the PSU is up to.
I was just curious.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 07-22-2017, 11:46 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 912892
red-ray Reputation: 81
Wink The CLCC is no longer available

The CLCC is no longer available and suspect future PSUs will only have USB.

BTW all of AIDA64 + HWiNFO + my SIV utility can also report Corsair PSU information.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 07-22-2017, 02:47 PM
Trillock Trillock is offline
Registered User
Trillock's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Isle of Wight UK
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 912906
Trillock Reputation: 10
Default

Interesting to know....cheers.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 01-10-2019, 02:17 PM
joaocorreia joaocorreia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 989145
joaocorreia Reputation: 10
Default Same here in Jan 2019

Hi,

I bought a new AX860i from Amazon (said Corsair) and in the box it said CERTIFIED REFURBISHED.

My computer runs for 20mins and then shutsdown and goes into very quick bootloops.

I think something is bad with this model and tech, I've seen many people reporting this bootloop issue.
Im buying an Assus PSU instead.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 01-15-2019, 02:24 PM
Vegan Vegan is offline
Hardcore Games
Vegan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 990016
Vegan Reputation: 10
Default

try detaching the 2x12 cable and reattaching it
__________________

Cooler Master HAF 932 chassis with the Corsair HX1000i PSU

Hardcore Games - Legendary of the Only Way to Play

I have been a vegan since 1969. I have experienced more prejudice than anyone could possibly ever imagine.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 02-09-2019, 02:28 AM
devilstrike devilstrike is offline
Registered User
devilstrike's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 993297
devilstrike Reputation: 10
Default

Same happened to me this morning, yesterday all fine, now want to start pc and it bootloops with clicking sounds.


for 219eu this really sucks, can just better buy a cheap *** psu and it works way better than this piece of junk.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 02-16-2019, 04:26 AM
kot0005 kot0005 is offline
Registered User
kot0005's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 994450
kot0005 Reputation: 10
Default

okay, I am having the same issue but I know why. AX860i, worked flawlessly since 2014 ?



Earlier today I turned off OCP in Icue and my system started bootloops.

So I disconnected the usb connection from the PSU and uninstalled icue.

I installed Link instead to check if it works and it does but once I restart my pc and start the Link my pc reboots but here there is no bootlopp since link doesnt start with windows like Icue.

I linked an img of HWInfo pulling data from my PSU and One of the raids is reporting 59amps ?!?!


this isnt correct right ?? because this is during idle status.

When I opened up a game the other PCIe connectors worked properly, they were peaking 15-16amps but the defective connection reporting 59amps stayed.

TLDR:uninstall icue and disconnect ur psu from USB.


Is there a fix to it or is the sensor on my PSU busted ?

I cant turn off OCP anymore because Icue detects the 59amps as over 40Amp limit and rebootloops the pc...
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 02-16-2019, 05:30 AM
kot0005 kot0005 is offline
Registered User
kot0005's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 994452
kot0005 Reputation: 10
Default

Ok so I powered my PC off, unplugged the mains cable, unplugged all the cables from the PSU and plugged them all back in and turned my pc on and boom, the incorrect reading is now fixed and I can use ICU and Link without my system bootlooping

https://imgur.com/xgNQx5i

So is this hardware issue or what ?
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 02-16-2019, 05:25 PM
jrcobb1994 jrcobb1994 is offline
Registered User
jrcobb1994's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 994550
jrcobb1994 Reputation: 10
Default

sounds like a cable issue only way to know for sure is trying to recreate the problem some how, if the issue come back and pulling the cable out fixes again i would try another PCIE cable or EPS12 cable which ever is the one on GPU/CPU 1.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 02-16-2019, 07:04 PM
kot0005 kot0005 is offline
Registered User
kot0005's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 994559
kot0005 Reputation: 10
Default

the issue is back btw. I dont have ice installed so its not bootlooping but the current reading shows 59amps again.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 05-13-2019, 03:45 PM
Aivo10 Aivo10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1004477
Aivo10 Reputation: 10
Default Check existence of this resistor.

Maybe this helps: http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...8&postcount=52
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 05-13-2019, 08:48 PM
Vegan Vegan is offline
Hardcore Games
Vegan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 1004503
Vegan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aivo10 View Post

Interesting as some pics I have seen do not have that resistor. 470KΩ 1/4W
__________________

Cooler Master HAF 932 chassis with the Corsair HX1000i PSU

Hardcore Games - Legendary of the Only Way to Play

I have been a vegan since 1969. I have experienced more prejudice than anyone could possibly ever imagine.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 06-02-2019, 03:32 AM
Aivo10 Aivo10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1006583
Aivo10 Reputation: 10
Default

After installing this resistor my Corsair AX860i works without any restarts approximately four weeks. I checked and had never found any other reasons for it.
Picture from Corsair website.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 06-11-2019, 11:45 AM
Vegan Vegan is offline
Hardcore Games
Vegan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 1007644
Vegan Reputation: 10
Default

Some advice for this thread:

make sure you have lots of fans, front intake fans and rear/top exhaust fans so that heat does not accumulate
__________________

Cooler Master HAF 932 chassis with the Corsair HX1000i PSU

Hardcore Games - Legendary of the Only Way to Play

I have been a vegan since 1969. I have experienced more prejudice than anyone could possibly ever imagine.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 09-23-2019, 11:07 AM
kingmiki kingmiki is offline
Registered User
kingmiki's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1019048
kingmiki Reputation: 10
Default

I know I am late to replying to this post, it just happened to me recently. I did some test. I believe that the 24 pin on my PSU is really sensitive. I have to angle it every time so that it wouldn't shut down. I even bought a spare PSU(CORSAIR VS650) and for the past 6 months, I didn't have any shut downs at all. I asked my friend to test my AX860i to his rig, since his rig consumes more power, he had no shut downs or even red lights on the PSU. He didn't use my wires though so there's that. These PSU shut downs have been driving me crazy for almost a year now. I was happy to just let my 860i sit in storage and just switch to VS650 but then again, I am still running test. Might buy a separate 24 pin cable. Hopefully that works. I found it useful to angle my 24 pin(the one connected to the PSU) upwards not downwards.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.