The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2019, 03:58 PM
ocp15k ocp15k is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1014661
ocp15k Reputation: 10
Default 64GB DDR4 DRAM 3466MHz C16 Not working with new Ryzen

anyone have this kit of memory and have it working at rated speeds or close to it at all?

DOMINATOR® PLATINUM RGB 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 DRAM 3466MHz C16 Memory Kit
https://www.corsair.com/uk/en/Catego...4GX4M4C3466C16

Can't get it to run with all 4 sticks with xmp/manual or ryzen calc safe settings

3900x Aorus Master
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-14-2019, 06:16 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 1014676
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

What speeds are you able to run stably?
There are limitations in the board's memory controller, particularly when using a 4-up memory configuration.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-14-2019, 06:56 PM
ocp15k ocp15k is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1014680
ocp15k Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Kevin View Post
What speeds are you able to run stably?
There are limitations in the board's memory controller, particularly when using a 4-up memory configuration.
I can run 2 sticks in XMP or whatever settings I throw at it (inc Ryzen calc SAFE timings).
It doesn't like having all 4 sticks in all at once no matter what I do, unfortunately. That includes dropping speeds to 2133/auto, increasing voltage, increasing timings.
Are the QVL with mobo manufacturers directly communicated with memory makers? I mean if possible, anyone from corsair able to put a word in with Gigabyte X570 boards?

BTW, my friend with X570 Aorus Xtreme motherboard has the exact same problem with the exact same memory kit.

Last edited by ocp15k; 08-14-2019 at 06:58 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-18-2019, 07:42 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 1015061
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ocp15k View Post
I can run 2 sticks in XMP or whatever settings I throw at it (inc Ryzen calc SAFE timings).
It doesn't like having all 4 sticks in all at once no matter what I do, unfortunately. That includes dropping speeds to 2133/auto, increasing voltage, increasing timings.
Are the QVL with mobo manufacturers directly communicated with memory makers? I mean if possible, anyone from corsair able to put a word in with Gigabyte X570 boards?

BTW, my friend with X570 Aorus Xtreme motherboard has the exact same problem with the exact same memory kit.
It seems lately there have been quite a few Gigabyte X570 users having problems recently.

Will it not post with all 4 or is it just having a massive amount of errors during memtest86?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-20-2019, 11:56 PM
ocp15k ocp15k is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1015300
ocp15k Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
It seems lately there have been quite a few Gigabyte X570 users having problems recently.

Will it not post with all 4 or is it just having a massive amount of errors during memtest86?
no post at all! I think the gigabyte range is the more popular option, therefore, more people post issues or is it something you have encountered?
any chance of having a word internally with gigabyte? kinda driving me nuts only having 2 sticks in (looks much better with 4) and of course, wasting 2 sticks of 16gb of ram.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-21-2019, 02:37 AM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 1015303
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ocp15k View Post
no post at all! I think the gigabyte range is the more popular option, therefore, more people post issues or is it something you have encountered?
any chance of having a word internally with gigabyte? kinda driving me nuts only having 2 sticks in (looks much better with 4) and of course, wasting 2 sticks of 16gb of ram.
I wonder if you may need to reconfigure your ProcODT and RTT values in BIOS/UEFI to find a compatible set of options that will allow you to post with both 2 or 4 sticks. This way perhaps you can reconfigure while two sticks are installed then possibly have it work after all four are installed.
Have you tried using Dram Calculator for Ryzen to get recommended values?

Last edited by A Computer Guy; 08-21-2019 at 02:39 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-30-2019, 06:11 AM
ocp15k ocp15k is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1016129
ocp15k Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
I wonder if you may need to reconfigure your ProcODT and RTT values in BIOS/UEFI to find a compatible set of options that will allow you to post with both 2 or 4 sticks. This way perhaps you can reconfigure while two sticks are installed then possibly have it work after all four are installed.
Have you tried using Dram Calculator for Ryzen to get recommended values?
Yes, as I said in my original post ryzen calc works with 2 sticks only. It doesn't work at all with 4 sticks installed no matter what I use.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-31-2019, 07:02 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 1016322
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ocp15k View Post
Yes, as I said in my original post ryzen calc works with 2 sticks only. It doesn't work at all with 4 sticks installed no matter what I use.
Sorry it's unclear...have you tried any other combinations of ProcODT and RTT values besides what was suggested by dram calculator?

I think it would be helpful if another user with a Zen2 CPU on x570 with 4 sticks of memory can post their ProcODT and RTT values here for comparison and maybe those values can work to help you post. (assuming that may be the issue)

Also the ram link you provided in your original post does not work. What is the model and version of your memory kit?

Otherwise I'd open a support ticket with Gigabyte.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-02-2019, 10:39 AM
ocp15k ocp15k is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1016520
ocp15k Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
Sorry it's unclear...have you tried any other combinations of ProcODT and RTT values besides what was suggested by dram calculator?

I think it would be helpful if another user with a Zen2 CPU on x570 with 4 sticks of memory can post their ProcODT and RTT values here for comparison and maybe those values can work to help you post. (assuming that may be the issue)

Also the ram link you provided in your original post does not work. What is the model and version of your memory kit?

Otherwise I'd open a support ticket with Gigabyte.
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Catego...4GX4M4C3466C16

looks like they removed it from the UK site.
i've been trying to get gigabyte reps attention about this issue but it has just been brushed off/ignored.

As you can see, there isn't many people with 64gb of this stuff to provide any input. Thats why I want to get some coverage here and hopefully Corsair is able to help.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-02-2019, 12:29 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 149
POST ID # = 1016534
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ocp15k View Post
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Catego...4GX4M4C3466C16

looks like they removed it from the UK site.
i've been trying to get gigabyte reps attention about this issue but it has just been brushed off/ignored.

As you can see, there isn't many people with 64gb of this stuff to provide any input. Thats why I want to get some coverage here and hopefully Corsair is able to help.
Have you tried adjusting your SOC voltage while 2 sticks are installed before installing all 4?

Quotes from link below:
"Generally, the best SOC values fall between 0.97–1.025 V."
"A change to procODT or RTT is required when the system does not POST, has a huge number of errors, or a BSOD occurs."
https://www.techpowerup.com/review/a...g-guide/8.html

Last edited by A Computer Guy; 09-02-2019 at 01:26 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.