The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2019, 04:29 PM
HikariFaith HikariFaith is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1013138
HikariFaith Reputation: 10
Default [Dark Core SE] Mouse suddenly and unexpectedly unable to connect via Bluetooth

I've owned this mouse since December, and thus far the only issue I've occurred with it is the occasional, randomly-occurring case in which the mouse loses all function until I turn it off and on again (my 2015 MacBook Pro still reports it as connected during this time), but that's not what I'm here for.

Today, I turned on my mouse to use with the aforementioned laptop, but for some reason it didn't connect. It had been charging overnight (and is on full battery right now), and hadn't hit/bumped into anything, and it had been working perfectly fine when I last used it the night before, after which I immediately plugged it in for the night. I turned the mouse off and on several times, tried re-pairing it with my computer, and even did a hard reset, but it still won't connect.

Every time I attempt to re-pair the mouse via bluetooth, the profile for it DOES show up on my computer, but when I actually pair it, my computer spends some time doing whatever operations it's trying to do, my System Preferences window actually ceasing to respond temporarily, and then lists the mouse as connected for a few seconds before ultimately disconnecting, my mouse never actually establishing any real connection to my computer. Even upon exiting and re-entering System Preferences, and after turning the mouse off and on again, my computer either refuses to try establishing a connection any additional times, or can't find the mouse at all, despite it still being on and sitting less than 1ft away from the computer.

Also, I've tried connecting the mouse via cable, and it works perfectly fine then (haven't tried 2.4gHz yet, though), but still can't connect via bluetooth. Not sure if there's some sort of factory defect involved or I'm doing something wrong (and I can't find the manual that came with the mouse).
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-31-2019, 12:23 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 580
POST ID # = 1013250
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

Or some internal info got corrupted. I would do a soft reset on the mouse to refresh the mouse's internals. If that doesn't work, then a forced reflash or hard reset.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-31-2019, 02:20 PM
HikariFaith HikariFaith is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1013270
HikariFaith Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apophis3 View Post
Or some internal info got corrupted. I would do a soft reset on the mouse to refresh the mouse's internals. If that doesn't work, then a forced reflash or hard reset.
As mentioned in the original post, while I didn't try a soft reset, I did do a hard one, which did nothing to solve the problem. I just turned my mouse on again now, and it's behaving even more oddly. All the original problems are still present, but now when I try to connect the mouse for the "first time" (after deleting my laptop's memory of it), two unique profiles to connect to show up for the same mouse (oh, but as I was writing this one of them disappeared on its own?).
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-01-2019, 11:17 AM
Aaron Kan Aaron Kan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1013355
Aaron Kan Reputation: 10
Default

Try firmware force update~
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-01-2019, 02:21 PM
HikariFaith HikariFaith is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1013383
HikariFaith Reputation: 10
Default

How would I do that? And if it requires me to download something, is it compatible with mac?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-01-2019, 02:29 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 580
POST ID # = 1013384
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HikariFaith View Post
How would I do that? And if it requires me to download something, is it compatible with mac?
He is referring to using iCUE to do a forced firmware update on the mouse and dongle. Go to Settings, and hit the Update button for Firmware. You will get a Force Update option.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-01-2019, 02:37 PM
HikariFaith HikariFaith is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1013387
HikariFaith Reputation: 10
Default

Not quite sure what iCUE is, and I've never used it . . .
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-02-2019, 11:53 AM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 580
POST ID # = 1013494
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HikariFaith View Post
Not quite sure what iCUE is, and I've never used it . . .
iCUE for MacOS Open Beta

Have fun reading the thread. :)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-03-2019, 02:27 PM
HikariFaith HikariFaith is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1013595
HikariFaith Reputation: 10
Default

Downloaded, then updated and force updated. Tried various methods hoping to get it to work, but nothing fixed the issue.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-03-2019, 08:01 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 580
POST ID # = 1013618
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

Then open a ticket and let Support follow up. You can give them a link to this thread so you won't have to retype everything.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-19-2019, 01:10 PM
HikariFaith HikariFaith is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1015155
HikariFaith Reputation: 10
Default

Where do I go to open a support ticket??
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-19-2019, 01:20 PM
HikariFaith HikariFaith is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1015158
HikariFaith Reputation: 10
Default

Nvm, I found it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.