The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2019, 10:12 AM
enrise enrise is offline
Registered User
enrise's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 995530
enrise Reputation: 10
Default No RBG output using ML PRO RBG and Lightin Node Pro

Hi,

I have recently built my first system. all is working well apart from two fans which are not giving me any rgb output whatsoever.

I have a 140mm ML PRO RGB fan at the top, and a 120mm ML fan at the rear acting as exhaust fans, as follows: https://imgur.com/goYYze5

they are working fine (as in rotating), connected to power via pwm headers, and the fan speed modulates fine using my motherboard software: https://imgur.com/60xsahV

they are connected to a Corsair RGB hub, in slots 1 and 2, and the RGB hub is connected to the Lighting node PRO. https://imgur.com/Wd6k4M0

the RGB and Lighting node are connected to a 3 socket sata connection, and the Lighting node is in a usb2.0 header at the base of the motherboard.

I know the Lighting node is recognised, as it is showing on iCue when booted: https://imgur.com/8O2zWo1

currently i dont know what else to try. i have tried using LED2 on the node, and swapping the fans around, but i dont want to break anything.

is there anything that may be causing my problems? what else can i do to troubleshoot? is this a manufacturing or installation error (and if instalation how can i rectify this)?

my completed system otherwise: https://imgur.com/enpcMXR

many thanks :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2019, 10:16 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 995531
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The fan hub cable looks like it's wired incorrectly. The end that's on the Lighting Node Pro looks like it has pins 1 and 3 connected; it should have pins 2 and 3 connected. Can you confirm that?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2019, 10:22 AM
enrise enrise is offline
Registered User
enrise's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 995533
enrise Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, it was connected 1-3 not 2-3 at the lighting node pro. i have now changed this, but still have no rgb output at all from either fan. have i fried the fans?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2019, 01:08 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 995548
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Possibly. Connecting Pin 1 to Pin 2 puts +5V down the data line. I've not personally tried that but I cannot imagine that it'd be good.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2019, 01:46 PM
enrise enrise is offline
Registered User
enrise's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 995554
enrise Reputation: 10
Default

i'll try and use the other fan that came with my 2x140 pack and see if i get any difference now that i know the cables are connected correctly and see if i get any rbg output. if that works i only have one 120 fan to replace, that should be covered by my 'build insurance''.

thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2019, 02:05 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 995557
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Let us know how it goes!
And ... for that cable ... pins 2 and 3 should be connected on both side. Pin 1 is the one with the triangle. That's not needed.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2019, 02:19 PM
enrise enrise is offline
Registered User
enrise's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 995559
enrise Reputation: 10
Default

perhaps the cable is at fault then? https://imgur.com/4VGUc3U?r

it is setup so that one pin 1 must be connected on one end, it cannot plug into the sockets any other way.

I connected a different ML series fan, and that fan only, to the RGB hub, and no LED lit up.

Edit: this is the corsair supplied cable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2019, 03:27 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 995564
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

That cable is wrong. I can tell you that with 100% certainty.
The "bottom" connector in the photo has Pin 1 connected - it shouldn't be. It should be Pin 2.
Now ... if you want, I can walk you through removing the pin and putting it in the correct slot (pin 2).
This is how it should be. Note that pin 1 (with the triangle) is empty on both sides:
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2019, 03:32 PM
enrise enrise is offline
Registered User
enrise's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 995566
enrise Reputation: 10
Default

you have been incredibly helpful. I will first contact the retailer: if this is a defect, they will likely straight replace, saving me replacing pins/ helping me if the LEDs have been fried by too high a voltage. however, i will come back to this thread if i have any issues with warranties. thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2019, 03:47 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 995568
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enrise View Post
you have been incredibly helpful. I will first contact the retailer: if this is a defect, they will likely straight replace, saving me replacing pins/ helping me if the LEDs have been fried by too high a voltage. however, i will come back to this thread if i have any issues with warranties. thank you.
Let us know how it goes. And ... moving that pin is incredibly easy and safe. I do it quite frequently. All you need is a pin or super-small screw driver.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-25-2019, 03:54 PM
enrise enrise is offline
Registered User
enrise's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 995570
enrise Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Let us know how it goes. And ... moving that pin is incredibly easy and safe. I do it quite frequently. All you need is a pin or super-small screw driver.
I think youll have to elaborate then, as im intrigued now! its not working currently anyway i dont have anything to lose.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-28-2019, 12:52 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 999253
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Sorry I didn't get back sooner.
To remove the pin ... see the silver on the "bottom" side of the connector, where the pin is? Push that in a bit. It's actually the latch that keeps the connector in place. You may need to do it a couple of times to get it to release but once it releases, you'll be able to pull the pin right out.
Once you have it out, you'll need to bend the latch back into place. A small screwdriver is helpful here. Just bend it "up" a bit so it'll latch. Then go ahead and slide it into place with the latch side towards that hole. It'll snap when you put it in about halfway ... that's good ... then just slide it in all the way until you hear/feel a click.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue, lighting node pro, ml pro rgb, rgb fans

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.