The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2013, 01:16 PM
dansot dansot is offline
Registered User
dansot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 648318
dansot Reputation: 10
Question H80i temps seem high

I have a new rig with the H80i and it seems like the temp is a little high but I don't really have a good comparison to know for sure.

I think all my specs are in my profile, at least what I could find/remember.

The fans are currently on Quiet Mode.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg h80i.jpg (29.4 KB, 363 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-21-2013, 01:39 PM
sinnedone sinnedone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 180
POST ID # = 648323
sinnedone Reputation: 10
Default

Your temps look ok if your just messing around on the desktop.

Temps have a lot to do with ambient temps and cpu voltage. From the picture it looks like ambient temps are around 25c. What is your cpu voltage and what temps do you hit after running prime 95 or intel burn test for 5 minutes or so?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-21-2013, 05:41 PM
dansot dansot is offline
Registered User
dansot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 648349
dansot Reputation: 10
Default

intelburn on standard ran around 70C and at very high about 78C +/- 3C
voltage is 0.960-1.080 according to cpu-z
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-21-2013, 06:08 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 648352
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

thats pretty high temps for such low voltage...what kind of CPU do you have? might help a little to understand

nevermind just saw i7 3770 standard clocked? thats a little hot for the h80i you should get those temps with like the stock cooler...did you clean the old thermal paste off before putting the h80i on? dont know if that would make much of a difference but it might
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-21-2013, 06:17 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 648353
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

just tested mine got up to 72-73C with 1.1-1.12 volts and 3.5ghz and no positive or negative offset voltage...but i think mines kinda messed up too oh and it is almost like 78 degrees in here but even then shouldnt be that high...
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-21-2013, 11:17 PM
dansot dansot is offline
Registered User
dansot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 648393
dansot Reputation: 10
Default

I used the stock thermal paste that came with the cooler.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-22-2013, 09:44 AM
SpecNL SpecNL is offline
Registered User
SpecNL's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 648467
SpecNL Reputation: 10
Default

i had high temperatures when first mounting my cpu block.
h80i temp was like 35 degrees and my cpu was in the 80-90's.

I found out that my cpu block was not tightenened up enough to get the right pressure on the cpu. I had to put rubber washers between the blackplate and the motherboard. After this is could tighten everything properly and my temperatures dropped to 40-50 degrees.

Running an overclocked 3570K @4.5Ghz (1.225v) now at <70 degrees.

**Edit: I have an asus maximus v gene mobo, using arctic silver 5 thermal paste.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-22-2013, 03:15 PM
dansot dansot is offline
Registered User
dansot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 648542
dansot Reputation: 10
Default

I'll see if I can open it up and put some arctic silver on it and make sure it's all tightened down.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-22-2013, 06:25 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 648593
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dansot View Post
I'll see if I can open it up and put some arctic silver on it and make sure it's all tightened down.
you do know you need to thoroughly clean off all of the old thermal paste right?
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-22-2013, 07:25 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 648602
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

and thats exactly what i didnt do which is why i think my temps are high but im waiting for new fans also im lazy and dont wanna have to put it on twice and if i have to return the unit id as soon just put it on as few times as i have to

if i run small FFT with 1.4 volts my computer just shuts off after 2 seconds :( basically it goes over its throttling temp which is 105C
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-22-2013, 07:50 PM
sinnedone sinnedone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 180
POST ID # = 648609
sinnedone Reputation: 10
Default

1.4 volts seems to high for a 3770. I only need 1.24 for 4.2ghz on my 2500k and I think those chips require less volts.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-22-2013, 08:40 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 648629
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
and thats exactly what i didnt do which is why i think my temps are high but im waiting for new fans also im lazy and dont wanna have to put it on twice and if i have to return the unit id as soon just put it on as few times as i have to
Then that is why your temps are high. Double thermal paste will only act to insulate the CPU instead of transfer heat the way it should. ANY time you remove a CPU cooler you always remove the old and apply fresh. You just want a real thin coat that spreads across the CPU evenly to transfer heat correctly. New fans won't solve that problem.

There is no sense returning the cooler unitl you properly instal it and see how it performs.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.

Last edited by peanutz94; 04-22-2013 at 08:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-22-2013, 09:47 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 648637
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

i require 1.3 volts for 4.5ghz and i think that is even too much iv heard ppl able to get 4.5 with 1.25 volts but once i put the thermal paste on RIGHT ill see how it works :)

well if i cant control the fans or even see the H80i temp or control the LEDS is there a reason to return it?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-23-2013, 03:21 PM
dansot dansot is offline
Registered User
dansot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 648781
dansot Reputation: 10
Default

I cleaned off the old paste and put Arctic Silver on it and made sure it was on tight and now my temps are a few degrees *higher* than before.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-23-2013, 05:20 PM
sinnedone sinnedone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 180
POST ID # = 648795
sinnedone Reputation: 10
Default

too much paste or block kinked on a capacitor or something
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
h80i, temperature, temps

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.