The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2019, 06:32 AM
Kordrek Kordrek is offline
Registered User
Kordrek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1012715
Kordrek Reputation: 10
Default ASUS Maximus Formula IX and Corsair DDR4 4000MHz

I have two sticks of 16GB DDR4 4000MHz I can't seem to get working at 4000MHz with this board. I tried XMP and it goes right to 4000MHz but won't get past the POST.

I know the RAM isn't listed on the QVL but I was hoping to find out if anyone has gotten it to work on this board.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-27-2019, 06:48 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,023
POST ID # = 1012717
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Take it off XMP, manually set frequency (4000), primary timings (?), dram voltage (1.35+), and your VCCSA and VCCIO voltages. Asus sets those last two too high. Try 1.15v for both and you may need to work up or down. The board will auto select some sub-timings that are likely softer than the XMP and you may boot up.

You could also try adjusting the IO/SA voltages while still on the XMP preset and before trying manual settings.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-28-2019, 12:45 AM
Kordrek Kordrek is offline
Registered User
Kordrek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1012824
Kordrek Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Take it off XMP, manually set frequency (4000), primary timings (?), dram voltage (1.35+), and your VCCSA and VCCIO voltages. Asus sets those last two too high. Try 1.15v for both and you may need to work up or down. The board will auto select some sub-timings that are likely softer than the XMP and you may boot up.

You could also try adjusting the IO/SA voltages while still on the XMP preset and before trying manual settings.
I tried those settings and no change. A few of those settings I didn't even have.

I called ASUS and as usual I got someone not from the US who had no clue what to do. I'll try Corsair on Monday if I don't find something here that solves it.

I'm open to more suggestions.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-28-2019, 06:19 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,023
POST ID # = 1012847
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Every board has those settings and they are critical. You will have to go to the Advanced BIOS -> AI Tweaker/AI Tuner section and scroll down. DRAM timings are usually a sub menu. VCCSA and VCCIO are further down the AI column.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.