The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:00 AM
QuarterLife QuarterLife is offline
Registered User
QuarterLife's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 948161
QuarterLife Reputation: 10
Default Fan Profiles keep getting reset & deleted.

Hi there, had this bug twice now. Randomly upon boot iCue will reset all of my fans to the quiet profile and delete all custom fan profiles I've created. Has anyone else experienced this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:19 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,298
POST ID # = 948166
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

The only time that I've seen this happen has been when there was a conflict with another application - specifically the previous version of Link.
Are you running Link and, if so, which version?
Are you running any other software that may be interfering by accessing the Commander Pro or the cooler via USB (HWInfo, HWMonitor, etc)?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:21 AM
QuarterLife QuarterLife is offline
Registered User
QuarterLife's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 948167
QuarterLife Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The only time that I've seen this happen has been when there was a conflict with another application - specifically the previous version of Link.
Are you running Link and, if so, which version?
Are you running any other software that may be interfering by accessing the Commander Pro or the cooler via USB (HWInfo, HWMonitor, etc)?
Just iCUE and MSI Afterburner.

I previously had CUE and LINK installed but uninstalled LINK after iCUE replaced CUE. I just completely uninstalled iCUE and reinstalled it, so I'll report back if it happens again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:32 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,298
POST ID # = 948170
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuarterLife View Post
Just iCUE and MSI Afterburner.

I previously had CUE and LINK installed but uninstalled LINK after iCUE replaced CUE. I just completely uninstalled iCUE and reinstalled it, so I'll report back if it happens again.
Afterburner shouldn't cause an issue.
What you can do to help mitigate this is to export your profile. This will also export the fan curves. If they disappear, you should be able to import them again. The key thing to make sure that you select on the Export/Import screen is "DIY Performance".
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2018, 02:21 AM
QuarterLife QuarterLife is offline
Registered User
QuarterLife's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 948176
QuarterLife Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Afterburner shouldn't cause an issue.
What you can do to help mitigate this is to export your profile. This will also export the fan curves. If they disappear, you should be able to import them again. The key thing to make sure that you select on the Export/Import screen is "DIY Performance".
Thanks for the tip, that'll definitely save me time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2018, 08:49 PM
QuarterLife QuarterLife is offline
Registered User
QuarterLife's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 948497
QuarterLife Reputation: 10
Default

This happened to me again. Are there any logs I can give to help debug this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2018, 09:01 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,298
POST ID # = 948500
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Yes, go to settings and export system info and log files.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2018, 09:03 PM
QuarterLife QuarterLife is offline
Registered User
QuarterLife's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 948501
QuarterLife Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yes, go to settings and export system info and log files.
Thanks, they're attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip iCUE Logs.zip (47.6 KB, 26 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2018, 11:53 AM
QuarterLife QuarterLife is offline
Registered User
QuarterLife's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 948581
QuarterLife Reputation: 10
Default

Happened again. Attached are fresh logs before re-importing my profile.

I noticed that after importing my profile the fan curves I made that used the GPU temp as their input were changed to use my CPU instead.
Attached Files
File Type: zip again.zip (44.6 KB, 35 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-05-2018, 05:36 PM
liweichen6's Avatar
liweichen6 liweichen6 is offline
Registered User
liweichen6's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 948765
liweichen6 Reputation: 10
Default

Happens to me all the time when I leave my system on for a while.
Note that I do not do anything but walk away for about 1~2 hours, and when I'm back all performance profiles are gone except those 3 default ones. Fans are set to either "Quiet" or "".
And importing profiles resets all sensors to CPU (I had them on different radiators).
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (94.1 KB, 24 views)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-07-2018, 06:36 AM
JiCO JiCO is offline
Registered User
JiCO's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 948984
JiCO Reputation: 10
Default

Did you find a solution for this?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-07-2018, 10:47 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,298
POST ID # = 949018
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

No, I haven't. It has been reported to the Corsair dev team tho.

And the only time that I've had this problem was when there was some kind of conflict with another application accessing the device.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-14-2018, 08:16 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,332
POST ID # = 950228
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

I got this one as well last night. I just did a fresh installed the 3.1.133 version and needed to create new fan curves, particularly since this was the first Summer like day and it made the prior ones ridiculous. Set up new curves for the 5 fans connected to the C-Pro. GPU pump curve is fixed and was imported from the prior settings. Put it to sleep, went to bed, woke up and all the new and old curves are gone. All my other settings data like temp sensor names, CUE space window configuration, lighting patterns, profiles, and everything else are all intact. It was just the fan curves and their names. This affected both the H115i Pro and the Commander PRO.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-14-2018, 12:51 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,298
POST ID # = 950262
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
I got this one as well last night. I just did a fresh installed the 3.1.133 version and needed to create new fan curves, particularly since this was the first Summer like day and it made the prior ones ridiculous. Set up new curves for the 5 fans connected to the C-Pro. GPU pump curve is fixed and was imported from the prior settings. Put it to sleep, went to bed, woke up and all the new and old curves are gone. All my other settings data like temp sensor names, CUE space window configuration, lighting patterns, profiles, and everything else are all intact. It was just the fan curves and their names. This affected both the H115i Pro and the Commander PRO.
Can we get some logs for that?
That doesn't sound like device re-initalization; you'd lose the sensor and fan names, especially if they were connected to the CoPro or the cooler.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-14-2018, 05:02 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,332
POST ID # = 950297
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Presumably there are time stamps in there. Sleep would have been approximately 23:00 EST and wake with loss of fan curves around 07:45 EST. This is still the same build from the day before, so it's not much more than a 24 hour history.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/bfysei...n_curve%29.zip
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.