The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2018, 11:20 PM
Muffinlolz Muffinlolz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 947602
Muffinlolz Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Utility engine not detecting 4th stick

It shows all 4 memory slots being used in task manager, bios, and HWmonitor. Yet the corsair utility engine only shows and lights up 3 and shows 3 working. I don't understand why? Hope someone has some insight to this

Just doubled checked my HWmonitor and its saying [TRIAL] under all categories (Value , Min , Max)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg rasd.jpg (75.7 KB, 196 views)
File Type: jpg asd.jpg (23.5 KB, 160 views)
File Type: jpg unnamed.jpg (68.9 KB, 168 views)

Last edited by Muffinlolz; 03-29-2018 at 11:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:07 AM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 690
POST ID # = 948165
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Moving to the iCUE section.

Does this happen when HWmonitor isn't running?

You may need to close iCUE and restart the CLink4Service in Windows Task Manager.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2018, 08:59 PM
Icarus8304 Icarus8304 is offline
Registered User
Icarus8304's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Terre Haute, Indiana
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 950166
Icarus8304 Reputation: 10
Default Same Issue

Im actually having the exact same issue, but its a different scenario everytime i restart my computer typically its the 4th Dimm but as of now none of my ram shows up in ICUE.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2018, 11:29 AM
ChriscomIT ChriscomIT is offline
Registered User
ChriscomIT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 951394
ChriscomIT Reputation: 10
Default

I had this issue frequently with LINK but it seems to sorted out for me in iCUE.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2018, 04:40 PM
Umutgt Umutgt is offline
Registered User
Umutgt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 971200
Umutgt Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem as @Icarus8304 & @ChriscomIT
The only thing i can do is to reinstall iCUE or repair it. then its working. intill the next system restart...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.