The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-15-2020, 07:21 AM
TheRealAK TheRealAK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1031427
TheRealAK Reputation: 10
Default

still no fix for the Void PRO not keeping the sidetone turned on after the mic has been muted. A problem that dates all the way back to February of 2018 maybe even further where you guys on multiple occasions promise that the problem is being worked on. As a software developer i can assure you that this problem is very easy to fix just by looking at what changes were made between the version that introduced this problem and the one before. or even better make the sidetone stay on even if the mic is muted because that would quite honeslty be twice as good cuz i still like hearing my sorroundings even if i dont want the people i talk to, to hear me shouldnt take such a well established company to fix such a small issue (small yet very annoying mind you) but yet it has been almost 3 years
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 01-15-2020, 08:21 AM
Croak Croak is offline
Registered User
Croak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1031431
Croak Reputation: 10
Default

Now having a problem with my Void Pro Wireless going into auto shutdown mode even while playing media or games. Changing the time-out delay just, well, delays it.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 01-15-2020, 08:52 AM
sapphire989 sapphire989 is offline
Registered User
sapphire989's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1031432
sapphire989 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zubing View Post
are there any fixes for the Ironclaw Wireless connection issue? Here is the page about this issue + more detail - [url]https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=191932
No fix at all, update is not recommended, disappointed with the product
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 01-15-2020, 11:21 PM
doidasso doidasso is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1031519
doidasso Reputation: 10
Default

the keyboard k83 doesn't save the configurations in the keyboard after it has been turned off. when it is turned back on, the configurations that were made inside the iCUE aren't effective anymore. Most specifically, "Swap F-Key Functions". Very frustrating. also this should be part of the firmware saving the configs inside the keyboard itself thus eliminating the need for the iCUE to run in the background for such a mundane setting.

more often than not, K83 firmware triggers a bug where if you swipe down it also slides right, and if you swipe up it also slides left. It's in the firmware because even if you change computers the bug persists. Happens specially when the keyboard is low on battery, probably has something to do with electric voltage and package data rate being compromised.

also the k83 lights go out after 10 seconds, that's fine I understand, but there should be an option to change it to 30 60 120 180 360 seconds, 10 seconds is way too low, everytime I look at the keyboard the lights are off, so the experience is almost the same as having a keyboard that has no lights, so what's the point? this has to be tuned or at least tunable, right now the UX is terrible.


ps: there's no option to remap the k83's joystick click action
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 01-16-2020, 02:17 AM
mgrenier25 mgrenier25 is offline
Registered User
mgrenier25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1031529
mgrenier25 Reputation: 10
Default

I just found out a couple things tonight.

The macro firing when I press escape still happens.

How does iCue decides wich profile is the default one?
It seems random as hell

Also, I have 3 hardware profiles with the ironclaw mouse, if I have no other profile set up, cycling profiles will cycle between those 3 hw profiles, as soon as I create another one and cycle between profiles, iCue forgets all about the hw profiles and just cycle between the non hw ones.

Slipstream and aura seems to be working fine so far.(let's just hope I am not assuming this too fast).

Another issue with profiles... Shouldn't macros/shortcuts, lightning and performance options each has their own profiles? I mean if I want to change colors on the rgbs I don't necessary want to change my shortcut and fan speed at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 01-16-2020, 06:33 PM
Eredelis Eredelis is offline
Registered User
Eredelis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Milton, VT
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1031640
Eredelis Reputation: 10
Default

So far the only issue with this Patch is that it's removing my action macros in iCUE. I have direct profile switching set up for all my profiles and after I use it once, it wipes the entire rotation list clean and I have to re-import my profiles to not have to do it all again. This is a daily thing, that I have to do every-time I turn on the computer and iCUE starts.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 01-17-2020, 07:36 PM
DJBruno559 DJBruno559 is offline
Registered User
DJBruno559's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1031781
DJBruno559 Reputation: 10
Default

can yous figure out a solution to why the void pro wirless headset isnt hearing anybody speak in discord iv done so much things to try and get back what i had but still nothing. people can hear me in discord but i cant hear no one and its so frustrating considering i spent 200aud on these. really am not pleased right now. iv done this alot before recent updates and managed to find a solutions but now it seems impossible.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 01-17-2020, 10:59 PM
ENGINEER_H4RR7 ENGINEER_H4RR7 is offline
Registered User
ENGINEER_H4RR7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1031794
ENGINEER_H4RR7 Reputation: 10
Default

I have been looking though the forums, but will there be also a K55 lighting link enable also. It clearly is not here, but please fix it soon. now that you gave me ASUS motherboard support, I am so happy, but the K55 is still a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 01-20-2020, 09:11 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 130
POST ID # = 1032069
Baio Reputation: 10
Default

This is the first release I'm experiencing troubles with.
When I try to access the Commander Pro page the software simply shuts down.
When it' resident in the SysTray the profiles I've set for the fans connected to the CoPro don't work (like the light effects).
Any idea?

Baio
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 01-20-2020, 09:44 AM
wehan wehan is offline
Registered User
wehan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1032078
wehan Reputation: 10
Default

K95 RGB Platinum.
After update my lighting link to CPU and GPU are all funky, I have them set to indicate temperature and when I launch a game, GPU is the left half ot the top of the keyboard light bar and CPU is the right, they both go straight to yellow (50* green, 70* yellow, 85* red) sometimes the GPU linked area just goes out all together. With the previous version it worked just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 01-20-2020, 05:29 PM
Grid21 Grid21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1032148
Grid21 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cruxiaer View Post
Cool update, gonna test it now! Also great work for releasing the Asus plugin, hoping other brands such as Gigabyte and MSI can get included too in the near future :)

Can vouch for the CPU usage fix too. Full software control no longer have 20% or more penalty on the CPU usage, it now sits at a cool 1-2% usage which is fair!
What Asus Plugin? How do I get my hands on this???
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 01-20-2020, 07:27 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 237
POST ID # = 1032165
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Hey, hey!

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=192965

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grid21 View Post
What Asus Plugin? How do I get my hands on this???
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 01-21-2020, 11:29 AM
Phroze Phroze is offline
Registered User
Phroze's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1032233
Phroze Reputation: 10
Default

Are there any firmware updates included in this for the ironclaw RGB wireless mouse to address the double click issue?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 01-21-2020, 07:57 PM
Grid21 Grid21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1032286
Grid21 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey so I just installed the Asus plugin for my Asus ROG Strix X470-F Gaming motherboard, and will my motherboard shows up in iCUE, suddenly my Vengeance RGB PRO ram is showing a red triangle in iCUE.

Please see the image attached.

EDIT: I'd like to also mention I am on the AMD Platform. Ryzen 7 2700.
EDIT: 2, I'd also like to mention that when I have the Asus Plugin installed, I am also no longer seeing the lighting effects on my Corsair H115i PRO RGB. All the light effects stop. But when I remove the plugin, and reboot my PC, everything goes back to normal operations.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_9.png (43.9 KB, 14 views)

Last edited by Grid21; 01-21-2020 at 08:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 01-23-2020, 10:44 PM
jameslecomte jameslecomte is offline
Registered User
jameslecomte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Harrisonburg, VA
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1032614
jameslecomte Reputation: 10
Default

The installer crashes every time. Below is the install log. Any ideas??

MSI (s) (18:C8) [21:37:38:514]: Running installation inside multi-package transaction C:\Users\james\Downloads\iCUESetup_3.24.52_release.msi
MSI (s) (18:C8) [21:37:38:514]: Grabbed execution mutex.
MSI (s) (18:08) [21:37:38:522]: MainEngineThread is returning 1603
=== Verbose logging started: 1/23/2020 21:37:38 Build type: SHIP UNICODE 5.00.10011.00 Calling process: C:\Users\james\AppData\Local\Temp\MSI11599\InstallerGui.exe ===
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:494]: Resetting cached policy values
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:494]: Machine policy value 'Debug' is 0
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:494]: ******* RunEngine:
******* Product: C:\Users\james\Downloads\iCUESetup_3.24.52_release.msi
******* Action:
******* CommandLine: **********
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:494]: Client-side and UI is none or basic: Running entire install on the server.
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:494]: Grabbed execution mutex.
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:495]: Cloaking enabled.
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:495]: Attempting to enable all disabled privileges before calling Install on Server
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:495]: Incrementing counter to disable shutdown. Counter after increment: 0
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:533]: Decrementing counter to disable shutdown. If counter >= 0, shutdown will be denied. Counter after decrement: -1
MSI (c) (A4:DC) [21:37:38:534]: MainEngineThread is returning 1603
=== Verbose logging stopped: 1/23/2020 21:37:38 ===
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.