The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Ambient Lighting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2020, 01:11 PM
Ch3vr0n Ch3vr0n is offline
Registered User
Ch3vr0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1031742
Ch3vr0n Reputation: 10
Default LS100 and commander Pro

I was wondering, has anyone tried hooking these new RGB strips up to a lighting node Pro or commander pro? Ifso, do they work right? can they be controlled?

I got a double kit + expansion kit coming and i'd love to know.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2020, 03:16 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 324
POST ID # = 1031755
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

If you plug in the LS100 strips to Commander Pro directly, yes they should light up. You should just have to set them as fans with enough LED count in the software. I think the QL's or LL's should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2020, 03:41 PM
Ch3vr0n Ch3vr0n is offline
Registered User
Ch3vr0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1031762
Ch3vr0n Reputation: 10
Default

I was kinda hoping to hear / see this from someone who's actually done it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2020, 05:55 PM
mgrenier25 mgrenier25 is offline
Registered User
mgrenier25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1031768
mgrenier25 Reputation: 10
Default

I would just stay away from the Ls100 until Corsair decides to update their drivers... Unfortunately now is too late and I did not.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2020, 02:26 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,274
POST ID # = 1031813
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
I was wondering, has anyone tried hooking these new RGB strips up to a lighting node Pro or commander pro? Ifso, do they work right? can they be controlled?

I got a double kit + expansion kit coming and i'd love to know.
A) I've done it.

B) They work. The are WS2812B LEDs just like all the other Corsair RGB LEDs with the notable exception of the original SP-RGB fans.

C) You can't configure the channel as LS100 strips. You'd have to use something else and make sure that the total LED count is equal to or more than the number of LEDs in the LS100 strip(s).

D) You have to be careful with power draw. The number of LEDs on the LS100 will easily overload a CoPro/NoPro and blow a fuse. Keep it to about 2A or lower. See https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=191905 for details on power usage on the LS100's.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2020, 06:55 AM
Ch3vr0n Ch3vr0n is offline
Registered User
Ch3vr0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1031828
Ch3vr0n Reputation: 10
Default

@DevBiker

A) Any drawbacks or kirks you've encountered doing it this way
B) Good (my fans are LL series)
C) That i figured, i'd do it via the standard "LED Strips" way, just add 1 more due to LED amount difference
D) Channel 1 is occupied by 6 LL series fans (2x 140, 4x 120. don't see any brightness controls, so i'll assume 100%. Plans were to swap my 4x RGB led strips out with 1 the strips of 1 kit. No more

With this info, would i be safe as to power draw? (System specs under profile are up to date, currently only drawing 160 in, 140W out)
Can they be hooked up otherwise to the ARGB header on my Maximus XI formula (with proper color coordination) now that there's that new beta asus motherboard iCue Support?

Last edited by Ch3vr0n; 01-18-2020 at 07:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2020, 04:40 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,274
POST ID # = 1031870
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

A safe power draw on the CoPro or NoPro is around 2A. Drawbacks? Configuration is wonky but you seem to be aware of that and have a method for dealing with it.

And the Asus motherboard support doesn't control the ARGB headers.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-18-2020, 04:49 PM
Ch3vr0n Ch3vr0n is offline
Registered User
Ch3vr0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1031873
Ch3vr0n Reputation: 10
Default

I don't fully understand the whole milliamps vs amps thing. I'm not an electrician. Guess what I'm asking is with those 6 fans they are currently combined with the 'classic' rgb strips, can I safely swap the rgb strips without risking power overdraw. Or is there a place on the commander pro I can see power draw?

** edit ** how have you configured things? got perhaps an image of your lighting setup & config?

Last edited by Ch3vr0n; 01-18-2020 at 05:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-19-2020, 04:09 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,274
POST ID # = 1031972
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
I don't fully understand the whole milliamps vs amps thing. I'm not an electrician.
You don't need to be an electrician or an electrical engineer. It's standard unit of measure prefixes ... like millimeter, milliliter, etc. "Milli" means 1/1000. So 1000 mA = 1A.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
Guess what I'm asking is with those 6 fans they are currently combined with the 'classic' rgb strips, can I safely swap the rgb strips without risking power overdraw. Or is there a place on the commander pro I can see power draw?
The CoPro won't show you the power draw. You have to do the math. How many strips are you using and what size? Look them up, calculate the draw and see if it's under 2A (or 2000mA).
If you aren't comfortable with this, you shouldn't do it. It works but it's not a supported scenario. Overloading the lighting channel will blow a fuse and Corsair would be justified (IMHO) in denying an RMA. I don't know if they would - they may or may not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
** edit ** how have you configured things? got perhaps an image of your lighting setup & config?
I don't have it running like that. I tried it out to test it to see if it'd work. Those power draw measurements were actually done with a Lighting Node Pro and RGB Fan LED Hub + a special cable that I made specifically to do measurements of the actual power draw of the devices.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-19-2020, 05:29 PM
Ch3vr0n Ch3vr0n is offline
Registered User
Ch3vr0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1031978
Ch3vr0n Reputation: 10
Default

Well there's currently 4 standard RGB strips on 1 channel. If i understand you correctly that's 4x 367mAH for a total of 1.47Amps (rounded off, at max brightness). I'd be replacing them with 1 LS100 kit (2 long, 2 short)

2x 990 + 2x 553 totals = 3.086 Ams. Almost double. hmm going full bright white

I don't intend to use them at all white nor spiral rainbow.

currently using the "Cobalt" profile from Corsair's "Lewis Gerschwitz". so do i need to calculate with spiral rainbow values or single color

If i use single color (cobal profile is mainly blue) (2x LS100 long @ 444/each + 2x LS100 short @ 260/each) i reach a value of 1.07 amps which is half an amp LOWER than current draw

calculated with spiral rainbow i'm at 1.41 ams rounded off, slightly lower than current draw.

Can you confirm the math? (math aint my strong point either)

As to the fuse thing, do you mean blowing a fuse inside the commander? My home's electric system? Power Supply? I'll assume CoPro for now, would that simply "break" the CoPro and leave the rest of the lighting hardware / PSU operational or risk cripling too.

Can't feel confident (or not) of trying this until i have all the info :)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-19-2020, 07:22 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,274
POST ID # = 1031995
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

The fuse is inside the Commander Pro.

And you should plan the load based on the maximum. I would not recommend powering more than about 60 LEDs from the Commander Pro. And keep in mind that your profiles don't run on boot.

One more note - you may also see a bit of dimming after around 60-65 LEDs. This is due to voltage drop in the strips due to the resistance of the LEDs themselves. The LS-100 kit gets around that with that special cable that connects to both ends - it will supply voltage on both sides of the connection. So if you decide to move forward with this, you'll likely need to use that cable.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-19-2020, 07:38 PM
Ch3vr0n Ch3vr0n is offline
Registered User
Ch3vr0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1032000
Ch3vr0n Reputation: 10
Default

only using 3 strips aint an option. I'll do things a different way then. My Cosmos II case is big enough and has liquid cooling ports at the back top. I'll just mount the kit inside and plug the power wire through the back (if it'll be long enough, or remove one of the back io brackets).

I'm not seeing any "special cable" in the kit though. Only a power adapter, 4 rgb extension cables and a micro usb to usb a cable (which i assume lets it talk to iCue for lighting, while the adapter supplies power.

No dimming issues that way on my dual monitor setup as far as i can see.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-19-2020, 09:33 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,274
POST ID # = 1032014
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

That may come with the expansion kit then. It's got a single connector to the LS100 and then a male and female end - it looks like a splitter.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.