The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2012, 11:19 PM
Rassal Rassal is offline
Registered User
Rassal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 610367
Rassal Reputation: 10
Default Something wierd with H80 and Link Commander

Hi,

I just have to say, thanks for everyone here, i read all around and managed to get everything working under windows 8 and got my Link working with the cooling node.

Now, i am controling my H80 with the Commander Link plugged in channel 1. It works well because after a couple of installs, firmware updates and such, now i get to see my H80 Pump speed, H80 Temp.

I can also see my cooling node 2 fans that i am controling with Link.

The only wierd thing i find since i upgraded to software 2.1.1 (with commander link at FW 2.0.6) is that my H80 Fan only detects 1 fan... even if i play around with it, reset the H80 to factory, the white man lights up so the link gets control, i only see H80 Fan 1.

Weird enough, when i do change the fan speed with the Corsair Link software i can see BOTH fans getting along and raising or lowering speed. I am using the stock fans that comes with the H80.

When i was on 1.2.7 with it, i could see H80 Fan1 and H80 Fan2, but ever since i upgraded to 2.1.1 with firmware 2.0.6 on the commander... which i reflashed a couple of times, and also reflashed a couple of times the H80 firmware, nothing changed... only getting one fan for H80...

Is this normal?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-29-2012, 11:25 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 610370
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

ive seen more bugs with the newer cooling firmware.im still using 1.2.5 and it works well.perhaps try that or go with 1.2.7.
sometimes we think newer is better but not always esp.when stock stuff is concerned.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-29-2012, 11:46 PM
Rassal Rassal is offline
Registered User
Rassal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 610374
Rassal Reputation: 10
Default

Well... i am not using the cooling firmware for the H80 Fans... i have no problem on the cooling node. THe problem i am talking about is regarding the 2 H80 fans the corsair ones, that are plugged in the H80 pump itself...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-30-2012, 05:25 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,332
POST ID # = 610396
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Check if the fan is set to hide.

Options > Show all devices.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-30-2012, 07:31 AM
Rassal Rassal is offline
Registered User
Rassal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 610423
Rassal Reputation: 10
Default

Nope, it's not hidden
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-31-2012, 03:59 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,332
POST ID # = 610617
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Try switching the fan headers on the H80 block and see if the other fan gets detected.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-31-2012, 04:26 PM
Rassal Rassal is offline
Registered User
Rassal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 610725
Rassal Reputation: 10
Default

Nope, this doesn't work either. I even tried other brands of fans... 3 or 4 pins... same result.

Don't get me wrong here, both fans are working and they both rotate at the same speed, i only get to see 1 fan in the Commander software v2.1.1. When i adjust the speed, they BOTH adjust to the same speed, so in some way, it works, but can't seem to adjust them separately.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-31-2012, 05:25 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 610736
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

while it isnt reading correctly,they seem to be working together so one isnt fighting the other so cooling wont be compromised at least.i cant offer any help as this is the first time ive seen this issue on the board.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.