The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2019, 02:29 AM
sonaty96 sonaty96 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1007939
sonaty96 Reputation: 10
Default h115i platinum firmware update issue!

when I go to setting and click firmware "update" button

the sentence "The firmware update is not available or failed to load for H115i platinum" appears.

my firmware version is 1.01.15.

Is this normal?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-14-2019, 02:51 AM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 264
POST ID # = 1007940
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

If you already have the latest version yes.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-14-2019, 10:31 AM
HWG HWG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1007973
HWG Reputation: 10
Default

Also experiencing this.

iCUE 3.16.56

Firmware version 1.00.33

This is NOT normal behavior.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-14-2019, 05:17 PM
Istarish Istarish is offline
Registered User
Istarish's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1007998
Istarish Reputation: 10
Default

It seems to be broken for my H100i Platinum running 1.00.33 as well...

It says "Failed to load a firmware update for H100i PLATINUM" and allows for selecting a firmware image from the local storage.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-15-2019, 07:24 AM
jms1977 jms1977 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1008052
jms1977 Reputation: 10
Default

Im having the same issue with my h100i platinum
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-15-2019, 11:34 AM
linxeye linxeye is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 1008072
linxeye Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here as of today with H115i.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-15-2019, 12:22 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 264
POST ID # = 1008077
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Well, that's awesome to know. But 1.01.15 is the most recent unless one in beta made it into the wild.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg NotAgain.jpg (26.2 KB, 120 views)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-15-2019, 12:51 PM
usna92 usna92 is offline
Registered User
usna92's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1008079
usna92 Reputation: 10
Default

I am getting the same error as well.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-15-2019, 10:11 PM
sonaty96 sonaty96 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1008123
sonaty96 Reputation: 10
Default

I hope Corsair will fix this problem asap.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-22-2019, 03:09 PM
Delar Delar is offline
Registered User
Delar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1008933
Delar Reputation: 10
Default

same issue with h100i RGB platinum
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-23-2019, 04:25 PM
MonsMagnus MonsMagnus is offline
Registered User
MonsMagnus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1009041
MonsMagnus Reputation: 10
Default

Same error here with my H100i RGB Platinum
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-23-2019, 02:04 PM
RafaPolit's Avatar
RafaPolit RafaPolit is offline
Registered User
RafaPolit's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Quito, Ecuador
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1012240
RafaPolit Reputation: 10
Default

I can report the same issue for all my peripherals:
- Corsair Saber RGB Optical Mouse
- Corsair H100i RGB Platinum
- Corsair Commander PRO

Every attempt at a firmware check reads: "The firmware update is not available or failed to load for XXXX"

If they are in their latest versions, there should be no error.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-26-2019, 05:31 PM
ajmi982 ajmi982 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1012661
ajmi982 Reputation: 10
Default

i too have a H115i Platinum that refuses to show in iCUE. I have tried iCUE from 3.15.101 up to 3.18.77

H115i Platinum shows GREEN in USBDeview.

I have done complete uninstall of iCUE and CCleaner and appdata folder removal.

Nothing i have done gets the H115i Platinum to show. I believe its a bricked unit due to firmware issue.

Can i manually update the firmware with a batch command or command prompt?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.