The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2019, 06:35 PM
byrnedog byrnedog is offline
Registered User
byrnedog's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1007563
byrnedog Reputation: 10
Default what do I do

This may be a lame question but I'm not sure what else to do. My new Asrock Z390 Taichi motherboard has an 8 pin atx input as well as an 4 pin right beside it. My Corsair TX650M modular PS only has an 8 pin atx plug and no 4 pin, I don't know what to do at this point. Can I use this board without the 4 pin, or do I need a new PS? Any help would be appreciated, thank you so much
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-11-2019, 01:38 AM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 264
POST ID # = 1007600
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by byrnedog View Post
This may be a lame question but I'm not sure what else to do. My new Asrock Z390 Taichi motherboard has an 8 pin atx input as well as an 4 pin right beside it. My Corsair TX650M modular PS only has an 8 pin atx plug and no 4 pin, I don't know what to do at this point. Can I use this board without the 4 pin, or do I need a new PS? Any help would be appreciated, thank you so much
Don't worry about it. The additional connector is there for extreme overclocking, so unless you are going to need more than 250w (at least I think that's the right number) for the CPU it isn't needed. Overclocked 9900K pulls 180w max on my end at 5/all. You will be fine :)

Out of curiosity what GPU you using?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-11-2019, 03:07 PM
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 265
POST ID # = 1007665
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

You can purchase another Type 3 EPS cable for your PSU and then use that also as the 8pin EPS cables are just 2x4pin connections together.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-19-2019, 01:20 AM
Pocah Pocah is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 1008461
Pocah Reputation: 10
Default

Just to repeat what others have said, you don't need it. But if you are overclocking and you want it anyway, you can buy them from the Corsair shop. That's what I did. It was cheap and arrived 48 hours later.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.