The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2019, 10:32 PM
Jbalducci Jbalducci is offline
Registered User
Jbalducci's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1006336
Jbalducci Reputation: 10
Default My commander pro automatically shuts down my motherboard?

So I’ve ran into a problem where my commander pro shuts down my motherboard as soon as I plug in the usb, no other usb does this only the one from commander pro. Tried looking online for a solution but can’t seem to find one. Wondering if this is a known issue. I’ve got a Link to a video showing what happend when I plug it in.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-30-2019, 11:49 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,256
POST ID # = 1006340
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Not a known issue - I've not seen or heard of this before. It looks like a short? It's also odd that it comes back when you remove the cable.

Question - are you only using cables that came with your PSU to power the devices?

A couple of things that I noticed on your video - your cooler isn't on. Why is that? Is it plugged in? That in itself is not a good thing.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-31-2019, 12:26 AM
Jbalducci Jbalducci is offline
Registered User
Jbalducci's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1006343
Jbalducci Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Not a known issue - I've not seen or heard of this before. It looks like a short? It's also odd that it comes back when you remove the cable.

Question - are you only using cables that came with your PSU to power the devices?

A couple of things that I noticed on your video - your cooler isn't on. Why is that? Is it plugged in? That in itself is not a good thing.
Cooler isn’t on because I have it connected to the commander pro, I am using one cable from my psu and another aftermarket cable which is just a sata power cable with 4 connections
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-31-2019, 08:40 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,256
POST ID # = 1006387
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The cooler will come one when it has power. You should never turn on the system without an active cooler. Period. Full stop. Don't do it.

Second, this aftermarket cable - is the CoPro plugged in to that? If so, I would immediately suspect that. Use a cable that came with the PSU and see if you have the same issue.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-31-2019, 03:06 PM
Jbalducci Jbalducci is offline
Registered User
Jbalducci's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1006426
Jbalducci Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The cooler will come one when it has power. You should never turn on the system without an active cooler. Period. Full stop. Don't do it.

Second, this aftermarket cable - is the CoPro plugged in to that? If so, I would immediately suspect that. Use a cable that came with the PSU and see if you have the same issue.
Just unplugged the aftermarket sata cable and plugged everything into the oringal psu cable and it turned on. Thank you!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.