The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2019, 08:24 PM
MikePhil41 MikePhil41 is offline
Registered User
MikePhil41's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1004501
MikePhil41 Reputation: 10
Sad Only one of my LL120 fans is not lighting up?

I Recently bought two LL120 fans and a commander pro and had the 6 port fan splitter given to me by a friend. I have a three pin connecter going from the fan splitter to the commander pro LED slot 1. Then I just have my three pin connecters form my fans going to my fan splitter and the PWM connecters to the commander pro. I really cant figure out why only one is lighting up. Ive switch them out and its not the fans or ports. I've attached a photo for reference. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0408.JPG (2.31 MB, 24 views)

Last edited by MikePhil41; 05-13-2019 at 08:27 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-13-2019, 09:22 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,256
POST ID # = 1004505
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Did you configure iCUE for the number and type of fans on the channel?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-13-2019, 10:07 PM
MikePhil41 MikePhil41 is offline
Registered User
MikePhil41's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1004510
MikePhil41 Reputation: 10
Default

In the ICUE software? I'm not seeing that anywhere. The commander pro is reading both of the fans RPM just for some more information.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-13-2019, 10:12 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,256
POST ID # = 1004511
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You need to go to "Lighting Setup" in iCUE. Then set up the channel that the fans are on (via the Fan Hub) for the type and number of fans. It's not auto-detected.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-13-2019, 10:51 PM
MikePhil41 MikePhil41 is offline
Registered User
MikePhil41's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1004514
MikePhil41 Reputation: 10
Default

Awesome figured it out, thanks so much.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.