The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2012, 07:35 PM
RyanM RyanM is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 561761
RyanM Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance 1500 Microphone Loopback problem

Just got my Vengeance 1500 today, the first time i plugged them in without drivers installed the mic loopback worked then after installing the drivers and restarting my computer the Mic loopback no longer worked. I tried messing with the driver but nothing worked. I'm trying to get it to work with skype if that helps at all. Any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-14-2012, 08:50 PM
RyanM RyanM is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 561779
RyanM Reputation: 10
Default

Just unistalled the driver and the loopback started working but now i dont want to install the driver again cause then the loopback won't work.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-01-2012, 07:34 PM
JamieG193 JamieG193 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 570193
JamieG193 Reputation: 10
Default

Just found this thread through a Google search. I have the exact same problem and it seems that Corsair tech support can't answer this either!!

I bought the headset and plugged it in, installed drivers, no mic loopback whatsoever. However, when uninstalling the drivers the mic loopback feature comes back instantly. I can hear my voice when I talk with absolutely no delay. However, I now have no Corsair Vengeance software. Installed the drivers again, mic loopback disappears. Its obviously a bug with the drivers!

Tech support tried telling me that the mic loopback is a feature of windows. I know this is not the case because when using the feature they're talking about - there's a long delay between when I speak and when I hear it. Also, the volume of this loopback does not change when adjusting the volume in the corsair vengeance software, hence its not connected to windows in anyway.

How do we fix this problem. C'mon Corsair, one of the reasons I bought this headset over others was because of the mic loopback. Now I can't even use it!!

Seriously considering sending these back if I don't get a proper response soon...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-02-2012, 07:56 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 570374
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Microphone loop-back is also known in VOIP nomenclature as “sidetone” and in professional audio as “low or no latency monitoring” It enables the microphone signal to feed directly into the headphone amplifier without delay of going through the driver.
We have not seen this issue before in fact I have no problem and it makes little difference when I select it. I have asked our Audio team to see if they may know or have any suggestions, can you test the head sets on another system and see if the issue is still there?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-03-2012, 11:37 AM
JamieG193 JamieG193 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 570463
JamieG193 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
We have not seen this issue before in fact I have no problem and it makes little difference when I select it. I have asked our Audio team to see if they may know or have any suggestions, can you test the head sets on another system and see if the issue is still there?
Thanks for your response. I have now tested this on two more separate systems (Windows 7), all of which have the same result. It appears that when first plugging the headset into the USB port, a window appears saying that it is downloading the drivers. When installing the driver the mic loopback immediately starts to work. However, as soon as windows starts installing the Corsair software the mic loopback stops completely.

From this experience and testing on these two machines, it appears that the driver works perfectly but the software suite seems to be breaking the mic loopback.

I have also tested this on an iMac and surprisingly (even though your website says this headset does not support macs), the mic loopback feature works perfectly.

I hope this information can help you on finding a solution to the problem.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-03-2012, 12:50 PM
an1m0city an1m0city is offline
Registered User
an1m0city's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 570474
an1m0city Reputation: 10
Default

I have this exact same problem, 0 loopback with the 1.1 installed on windows 7 x64, if I go into windows and enable the playback through the sound panel, I can hear myself talk, with long delays from speach to playback. the loopback slider in the corsair usb headset control pannel makes no adjustments to this either.

Another issue I seem to have with my keyboard, mouse and headset, K90-M90-V1500, if I plug them into my USB 3.0 ports the lights flash over and over but they do not work at all. I have the ASRocks Fatal1ty Extreme Gen 3 Mobo flashed with the latest bio's. And if I plug the M90 into the fatal1ty mouse port it isnt detected by the F-Stream Tuning app. This is more of a question about USB 3.0 and the corsair vengence devices. I will post in the appropriate threads on the other issues with the M90 and K90
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-03-2012, 08:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 570566
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you have a USB 2.0 Port I would use that port but there have been a few issues reported using USB 2.0 Devices on some USB 3.0 Ports. There is no indication that is a specific Issue that cannot be resolved with an update for for the HOST USB 3.0 driver.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-10-2012, 03:38 PM
tittentei tittentei is offline
Registered User
tittentei's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 571681
tittentei Reputation: 10
Default

Hey, not sure if this is your problem, or if it's more serious, but the mic loopback feature is disabled (well, muted) by default after the driver is installed. You can unmute it in under playback devices and levels for the headset in windows.
To be perfectly clear, I made a screenshot.

But make sure you increase the level for it after you unmute it as well. I've got the levels at 0 because I have no need for the feature. There is no delay at all with this loopback. (or shouldn't be)

Hope that sorts it out. If that wasn't the issue, then I have no idea :\

-titten

Edit: After you have unmuted it there, you can then also use the slider in the corsair control panel.

Last edited by tittentei; 04-10-2012 at 03:40 PM. Reason: Additional clarification
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-12-2012, 08:00 AM
i1mran2 i1mran2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 571993
i1mran2 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tittentei View Post
Hey, not sure if this is your problem, or if it's more serious, but the mic loopback feature is disabled (well, muted) by default after the driver is installed. You can unmute it in under playback devices and levels for the headset in windows.
To be perfectly clear, I made a screenshot.

But make sure you increase the level for it after you unmute it as well. I've got the levels at 0 because I have no need for the feature. There is no delay at all with this loopback. (or shouldn't be)

Hope that sorts it out. If that wasn't the issue, then I have no idea :\

-titten

Edit: After you have unmuted it there, you can then also use the slider in the corsair control panel.
@tittentei
thanks alot. i just did what u wrote, and it worked splendidly..
btw, i have one more question.. with the mic loopback now working, i tried to pressed the mute button on the headphone, does it not effect the mic loopback even when muted?
thanks! :)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-13-2012, 07:50 PM
tittentei tittentei is offline
Registered User
tittentei's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 572362
tittentei Reputation: 10
Default

From my testing, it doesn't effect mic loopback for some reason. I did find that odd, but I guess that's just how it was engineered. It might also be to make sure there is no delay whatsoever. Only Corsair can answer that though :)

Glad you got your problem sorted :)

-titten
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-18-2012, 06:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 573195
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The most important part of the setting is to have it enabled in windows.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.