The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2020, 10:37 AM
FraserSmith FraserSmith is offline
Registered User
FraserSmith's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1056099
FraserSmith Reputation: 10
Default iCue Software Immediately Closes After 1 Second

Hello,

I recently bought a Corsair Scimitar RGB Elite and am trying to remap the sidepad buttons. I have installed iCue v3.31.81; however when I try and open it I see the window opens but then immediately closes. It is incredibly frustrating. I have tried:

- Running application as administrator
- PC Restart
- iCue uninstall and reinstall (I did this via "Uninstall Program" in Windows)
- Repairing iCue using "Apps and Features" -> Modify -> Repair

I have checked Event Viewer and it is registering an error:
Faulting application name: iCUE.exe, version: 3.31.81.0, time stamp: 0x5f0c5b70
Faulting module name: Qt5Core.dll, version: 5.14.2.0, time stamp: 0x5e7dfb32
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0019cf54
Faulting process id: 0x3278
Faulting application start time: 0x01d6680ec1a07130
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\Qt5Core.dll
Report Id: 7de1adfa-c68c-462f-834a-890f92ec49f4
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

Please Advise! Thanks,

Fraser
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2020, 10:56 AM
FraserSmith FraserSmith is offline
Registered User
FraserSmith's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1056101
FraserSmith Reputation: 10
Default

After reading some more of the threads regarding the new iCue updates it appears that v3.31.81.0 has been causing a lot of performance issues and high CPU usage. So I tried an older version (v24) and this has proved successful! At least on the first attempt; I am too scared to close it again in case I get the same problem....

You can get some older versions using the following thread. I hope it works for you!

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpos...22&postcount=5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2020, 01:19 PM
Seudonym Seudonym is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1056120
Seudonym Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue. It crashes every time I try to open.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2020, 04:30 AM
WebMaximus WebMaximus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 110
POST ID # = 1056172
WebMaximus Reputation: 10
Default

Here's another one having constant iCUE crashes after updating to 3.31.81. Good thing I have a system image just before the update I can restore!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2020, 08:07 PM
OldManJammer OldManJammer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1056249
OldManJammer Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here. Updated to the latest version today and now the program is unusable. Crashes shortly after I start it even after a system restart.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2020, 03:32 AM
Blacksad Blacksad is offline
Registered User
Blacksad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1056274
Blacksad Reputation: 10
Default

I posted this in another thread, but am reposting it in case it helps.

_______________________________________________________________

Hey there. I had this same issue today. I deleted some unnecessary Asus programs, and it sent Icue into a tailspin where it would say "No Devices Detected", and abruptly close over and over.

I had uninstalled/reinstalled Icue multiple times, as well as Aura Sync.

What ended up fixing it was going in and completely deleting the "plug-in" folder under Icue.
Then go to "Add or Remove" programs in Windows. Select Icue, but don't uninstall it. Instead, hit the "Modify" button, and then choose the "Repair" option when it prompts you to Uninstall or Repair.

Worked for me. I'd been having trouble getting Icue to both change any lighting on my Asus Motherboard, and then later wouldn't even detect it. So, it fixed that problem as well!

Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.