The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2018, 11:11 PM
Princess Ann Princess Ann is offline
Registered User
Princess Ann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvannia
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 983062
Princess Ann Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO RAM Not Running at Suggested Speeds

I currently have the 3200mhz version of the Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO ram but Corsair Link and Corsair iCue keeps on saying that the ram is running at around 1000mhz. Whenever I enable XMP or manually set the ram speed, my PC would do a reboot and reset the values. The two ram sticks are working though (the individually addressable leds are beautiful). Can anyone help me solve this issue? Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-02-2018, 01:43 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 123
POST ID # = 983189
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

I don't trust motherboards to set the correct voltages when XMP is enabled. I go into the DIMM voltage setting and manually set it to 1.350V.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
3200mhz, ram, vengeance rgb pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.