The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-25-2018, 01:53 PM
watchEm watchEm is offline
Registered User
watchEm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 937358
watchEm Reputation: 10
Default

Funny how the patch notes says "Resolved certain issues that may cause a crash upon a startup of CUE."......meanwhile it crashes on startup and all my profiles are gone, Good job!!


  #17  
Old 01-25-2018, 02:10 PM
slaskwroclaw18 slaskwroclaw18 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 937361
slaskwroclaw18 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello all, just did the update and CUE is crashing on start up as well. When I delete the Corsair folder on '%appdata%\Roaming\Corsair' I am able to open CUE but settings for my PRO Void RGB headphones disappear. If I change and save my settings in that instance and close CUE I am still able to reopen CUE and the settings are still saved. If I reboot my PC than CUE will not open again until I delete the Corsair folder in '%appdata%\Roaming\Corsair.'


  #18  
Old 01-25-2018, 03:30 PM
smithfleet smithfleet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 937374
smithfleet Reputation: 10
Default Just upgraded - constant crashes

Just updated to the latest version, the utility constantly crashes. Even after a reboot - it runs for a minute or two and then crashes.

Fortunately I still have the install files for 2.21.67 so I've uninstalled and gone back to this version which works fine. I will await the next version before I upgrade.


  #19  
Old 01-25-2018, 07:10 PM
Saucermote Saucermote is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 937407
Saucermote Reputation: 10
Default

Still having the problem with my Scimitar in the newest version. Everytime Cue restarts, it doesn't bind a few of the side buttons to whatever is assigned to them. It requires me to open the software and click through all of the action keys one by one before they work. In one program I have it assigned to button 8 for "Windows key + M" for minimize all, in another program it is button 5 for just the "F" key. They aren't macros.

When I look at the logs, it shows what looks like this:

W cue.actions: Scoped command is empty, cannot execute action

If I pull up the program from my task manager, and click through the actions, it will start working. But I shouldn't have to do that each reboot/restart of CUE. And I didn't until the last two CUE versions.


  #20  
Old 01-25-2018, 07:21 PM
Arrowz Arrowz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 937409
Arrowz Reputation: 10
Haha! Crashes on start but fixed after downloading v 2.21.67

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
Firstly, i recommend clean uninstall reinstalls for anyone having issues. That is if and only if the button in the software fails.

Specifically, backup your cue profiles first, then uninstall everything, then reboot, then download and install patiently (my install took a long time this version even on spankin new hardware) then reboot.

I have a feeling you are wrong about CUE hosting old versions and i just double checked...

http://softwaredownloads.corsair.com...67_release.msi

This works. I am sure they do not appreciate hotlinking old versions, so don't download .67, get .87 and try to make it work first :)

Thanks so much hastegag! I uninstalled CUE because it crashed and lost all my profiles. I was about to sell my keyboard because I can't deal with CUE breaking every update! When i installed the version you had it brought all my profiles back from the dead


  #21  
Old 01-25-2018, 11:49 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 256
POST ID # = 937449
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Hey, hey!

Nice work on the new lighting options. Really digging the EQ setting on the keyboard when sounds come via the headset.

+ Lighting Link (Rain)
+ Void Playback Visualizer (Random Colors / PEQ / BAR / UP)
+ Type Lighting (KEY)
+ Type Lighting (RIPPLE)

Kinda got a crazy thing at the moment with music going :)

Last edited by PJH; 01-25-2018 at 11:52 PM.


  #22  
Old 01-27-2018, 04:57 AM
gluehloch gluehloch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 937592
gluehloch Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scal3z View Post
After the update CUE crashes when i try to start it up... i've tried to reinstall but it crashes anyway. worked great before it updated.

EDIT: reinstalled and restarted PC, works fine now.
Same problem here. But a restart did not help. Here is a part from the log file. Does it help?!??



2018-01-27T09:02:49 I cue.init: CUE version: 2.22.83
2018-01-27T09:02:49 I cue.init: Updates server: https://www3.corsair.com/software/CUE_V2/
2018-01-27T09:02:49 I cue.init: Build type: Public Release
2018-01-27T09:02:49 I cue.init: Applicaiton ID: 8460
2018-01-27T09:02:49 W QVariant::load: unknown user type with name QJSValue.
2018-01-27T09:02:49 I cue.init.font: Using Regular text font family: "Open Sans"
2018-01-27T09:02:49 I cue.init.font: Using Title text font family: "Gotham Bold"
2018-01-27T09:02:49 I cue.session: Locked changed to false
2018-01-27T09:02:49 I cue.session.win: Will notify 'connected changed to' with delay
2018-01-27T09:02:49 I cue.session: Local changed to true
2018-01-27T09:02:49 I cue.profiles.folders.tree: Profile order deserialization started: "C:\\Users\\winkler\\AppData\\Roaming/Corsair/CUE/profiles/tree.cueprofileorder"
2018-01-27T09:02:49 I cue.profiles.folders.tree: Profile order deserialization finished: "C:\\Users\\winkler\\AppData\\Roaming/Corsair/CUE/profiles/tree.cueprofileorder"
2018-01-27T09:02:50 I cue.action.macro.win: Init time: 0.402865 (init: 2.56e-07 reset: 0.00199565 )
2018-01-27T09:02:50 I cue.init.ui: Starting UI.
2018-01-27T09:02:50 W QObject::connect: invalid null parameter
2018-01-27T09:02:51 W MainWindow_QMLTYPE_373(0x15f38390) must be a top level window.
2018-01-27T09:02:51 W MainWindow_QMLTYPE_373(0x15f38390) must be a top level window.
2018-01-27T09:02:51 W file:///C:/Program Files (x86)/Corsair/Corsair Utility Engine/QtQuick/Dialogs/DefaultFileDialog.qml:210:25: QML ListView: Binding loop detected for property "model"
2018-01-27T09:02:51 W qrc:/qml/ui/accordion/LibraryPropertyViewsAccordionItem.qml:430:12: QML LibraryPropertyViewsAccordionItemToolbar: Binding loop detected for property "applyFromLibraryEnabled"
2018-01-27T09:02:51 W file:///C:/Program Files (x86)/Corsair/Corsair Utility Engine/QtQuick/Dialogs/DefaultFileDialog.qml:210:25: QML ListView: Binding loop detected for property "model"


  #23  
Old 01-28-2018, 07:49 AM
Wormer1 Wormer1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 937753
Wormer1 Reputation: 10
Default

Same here, after updating to version 2.22.83 - CUE crashes every start.
Rolled back to 2.13.80 - I've found this version of the previous installer on my disk - works ok.

Win 7 64bit. K70 RGB.

Last edited by Wormer1; 01-28-2018 at 09:14 AM.


  #24  
Old 01-28-2018, 10:27 AM
hanifdwi hanifdwi is offline
Registered User
hanifdwi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 937771
hanifdwi Reputation: 10
Default

sad crash on win 10
why u guys not try on your pc before go live
so poor


  #25  
Old 01-28-2018, 12:10 PM
ShadowRanger ShadowRanger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 937789
ShadowRanger Reputation: 10
Default

So a release which is causing everyone's CUE to crash, plus a major audio issue with the Corsair Drivers that is still awaiting a fix:

- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=172286
- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=171700
- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=171910
- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=171600
- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173233
- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173106

Clearly an important issue that needs to be addressed.

For anyone who needs to rollback to the last version of CUE so they don't experience crashes with it, you can download the last stable release here: http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...67_release.msi

Last edited by ShadowRanger; 01-28-2018 at 12:14 PM.


  #26  
Old 01-28-2018, 12:55 PM
Jong Jong is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 937799
Jong Reputation: 10
Default

Crashes here too every time, even after a fulll uninstall and reinstall and reboot.

Seriously guys, love your hardware, but your software quality control.........!


  #27  
Old 01-29-2018, 04:21 AM
hanifdwi hanifdwi is offline
Registered User
hanifdwi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 937879
hanifdwi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowRanger View Post
So a release which is causing everyone's CUE to crash, plus a major audio issue with the Corsair Drivers that is still awaiting a fix:

- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=172286
- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=171700
- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=171910
- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=171600
- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173233
- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173106

Clearly an important issue that needs to be addressed.

For anyone who needs to rollback to the last version of CUE so they don't experience crashes with it, you can download the last stable release here: http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...67_release.msi
thx mate i was look for it


  #28  
Old 01-29-2018, 04:56 AM
JeMasLT JeMasLT is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 937882
JeMasLT Reputation: 10
Default

Crashing on startup.. Using with K70 Lux
Quote:
Faulting application name: CUE.exe, version: 2.22.83.0, time stamp: 0x5a6228b2
Faulting module name: CUE.exe, version: 2.22.83.0, time stamp: 0x5a6228b2
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0079a950
Faulting process id: 0x2214
Faulting application start time: 0x01d398de2f54fa2d
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\CUE.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\CUE.exe
Report Id: 385e0397-a42a-4b75-9fc6-dcd768ba7cee
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
Quote:
Unhandled exception at 0x0139A950 in CUE.exe: 0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x00000028.
Will send dmp files.

Last edited by JeMasLT; 01-29-2018 at 05:17 AM.


  #29  
Old 01-29-2018, 08:23 AM
GGolod GGolod is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 937901
GGolod Reputation: 10
Default

I'll duplicate a post from the t=152676 just do not know where to write, it is very important
I do not have enough software for me personally three things
1. the ability to clamp several buttons on which macros
example
three buttons on each type of pressing "when pressed" when three macros are clamped all
now 1-2-3 will be executed 1
it is good that macro 1 does not interrupt macro 2 and 3.
2. add the ability to install the hot macro recording / depositing button it is very inconvenient to drag into the software window from the application in which a macro is recorded to stop it, unnecessary actions are recorded which are not easy to delete because the window is very small and the macro can be up to 60k lines
3. There is not enough button to disable all macros inside the software when editing a profile
Sorry for my bad english


  #30  
Old 01-29-2018, 11:07 AM
datsyuk datsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 937927
datsyuk Reputation: 20
Default

I've been having issues on this release and maybe the previous 2 releases with my K70 LUX indicator (nums, caps, scroll) lights freezing. After some time the lights will stop responding to me clicking those buttons. The buttons themselves and functions will work, but the lights do not update.

I even got another keyboard from Corsair and saw the same issue. The only fix I found for it is turning the switch at the top of the board to BIOS then back to the '1' setting (I think).

Anyone else getting this?


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.