The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2019, 02:37 PM
mm1985 mm1985 is offline
Registered User
mm1985's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1010379
mm1985 Reputation: 10
Default Driver NVMe SSD's from different brands

My Asus ROG-STRIX-Z390-E-GAMING has two NVMe slots.
Currently I have a Samsung 970 Pro 512GB and installed the Samsung NVMe driver.

If I would add for example a Corsair MP510 NVMe SSD do I have to revert back to the Microsoft NVMe driver? Or is it possible that the two SSD's can use their own NVMe driver, thus Samsung driver for the Samsung 970 Pro and the Microsoft driver for the Corsair MP510?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-06-2019, 07:00 AM
Yemble Yemble is offline
Registered User
Yemble's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Yorkshire (GOC)
Posts: 102
POST ID # = 1010440
Yemble Reputation: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mm1985 View Post
My Asus ROG-STRIX-Z390-E-GAMING has two NVMe slots.
Currently I have a Samsung 970 Pro 512GB and installed the Samsung NVMe driver.

If I would add for example a Corsair MP510 NVMe SSD do I have to revert back to the Microsoft NVMe driver? Or is it possible that the two SSD's can use their own NVMe driver, thus Samsung driver for the Samsung 970 Pro and the Microsoft driver for the Corsair MP510?
By default, Windows 10 picks the built in Standard NVM Express Controller for Phison based NVMe drives in AHCI mode. You get one entry in the Storage Controllers section of Device Manager for each NVMe drive present in your system.

If you have one or more Samsung NVMe drives present and you are also using the Samsung NVMe driver, then each of these drives will have a Samsung NVMe Controller entry within Storage Controllers.

The Samsung driver cannot be associated with Phison based NVMe drives, but you can have both drives present in your system.

I have a Samsung 970 Evo Plus and two Corsair MP510 drives in my build, all now in AHCI mode, although I recently ran with the two MP510 drives in a RAID0 set using Intel's RST drivers.

Last edited by Yemble; 07-06-2019 at 07:04 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-06-2019, 08:18 AM
mm1985 mm1985 is offline
Registered User
mm1985's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1010447
mm1985 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the clear answer.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.