The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-09-2019, 10:31 PM
Johnny_B500 Johnny_B500 is offline
Registered User
Johnny_B500's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 116
POST ID # = 1000982
Johnny_B500 Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stavos914 View Post
If anyone knows why there is this discrepancy between shutting down and restarting, please let me know. I've given up trying to solve this issue but I'm always up for suggestions. I'm still pretty bummed that there is no solution to this problem.
Just a thought; do you have Windows Fast Boot enabled? If so try disabling it (or perhaps enabling it). Windows isn't ever truly shut down with it enabled.
__________________
570X Mirror Black

Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 04-10-2019, 08:10 PM
Stavos914 Stavos914 is offline
Registered User
Stavos914's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1001101
Stavos914 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny_B500 View Post
Just a thought; do you have Windows Fast Boot enabled? If so try disabling it (or perhaps enabling it). Windows isn't ever truly shut down with it enabled.
I have Windows Fast Startup disabled and I have Fast Boot turned off in the BIOS as well. I have this and XHCI hand off enabled per a previous forum post I found that also showed me how to reset the NoPro.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 05-27-2019, 01:00 PM
Stavos914 Stavos914 is offline
Registered User
Stavos914's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1005896
Stavos914 Reputation: 10
Default Ah for ****S sake...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
If it was a bad NoPro, I'd be inclined to think that it wouldn't show up at all. Like ... ever.

Is this directly connected to your motherboard? Do you have any other kind of hub/splitter/whatever in between the NoPro and the motherboard?

Do you see the same behavior if you use a standard mini USB cable and route it to rear I/O? (This isn't a solution, just troubleshooting.)
HOLY. ****! I should have listened to you earlier dude. I just plugged the NoPro to the I/O with a normal mini USB cable and that seems to have fixed the issue. I've already tried it three times with the fan lights coming back on every time. I'll keep shutting it down every so often to confirm, and turn it off for the night to see if they come back on in the morning, but I think this has been the issue all along.

I don't know if this is a bad cable or a bad port yet though (or compatibility issue?). You folks might understand the specs required much better than I can. Is the cable provided by Corsair compatible with my USB port on my MB?

Thanks again, and very sorry I didn't try all the suggestions you gave me right away. I guess I still tried them all but this one was way late, haha!
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 06-17-2019, 09:34 PM
Stavos914 Stavos914 is offline
Registered User
Stavos914's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1008372
Stavos914 Reputation: 10
Default

I can confidently say that hooking up the NoPro to the I/O USB port fixed the issue for me. I could care less about not using the MB USB port at this point. This is an acceptable fix for me!
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 06-22-2019, 02:44 PM
Panell Panell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1008930
Panell Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, I also have the same problem with Corsair Lighting Node PRO, how did you solve it?
I / O USB port ???
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 06-25-2019, 11:23 AM
Panell Panell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1009277
Panell Reputation: 10
Default

A help thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 06-27-2019, 07:32 PM
Stavos914 Stavos914 is offline
Registered User
Stavos914's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1009507
Stavos914 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panell View Post
Hi, I also have the same problem with Corsair Lighting Node PRO, how did you solve it?
I / O USB port ???
Yes, just connecting to the I/O USB port solved this for me. As you can see from the thread overall, I could not find any other way to fix this issue. Still don't know if it is due to a bad cable that Corsair provided, bad MB USB port, bad BIOS settings, or a combination. I am more than happy with this fix since nobody else was able to offer a better way to fix this.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 07-02-2019, 06:07 AM
Panell Panell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1009999
Panell Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stavos914 View Post
Yes, just connecting to the I/O USB port solved this for me. As you can see from the thread overall, I could not find any other way to fix this issue. Still don't know if it is due to a bad cable that Corsair provided, bad MB USB port, bad BIOS settings, or a combination. I am more than happy with this fix since nobody else was able to offer a better way to fix this.

Which adapter did you use?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 07-02-2019, 10:51 AM
Stavos914 Stavos914 is offline
Registered User
Stavos914's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1010018
Stavos914 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panell View Post
Which adapter did you use?
There is no adapter needed. It is just running a mini USB cable from the node to a USB port on the MB. Search your old electronics drawer for one.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 07-02-2019, 12:05 PM
Panell Panell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1010027
Panell Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stavos914 View Post
There is no adapter needed. It is just running a mini USB cable from the node to a USB port on the MB. Search your old electronics drawer for one.

This?


https://www.ebay.it/itm/9pin-Male-to...4AAOSwRrJc-2Jz
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 07-02-2019, 12:24 PM
Stavos914 Stavos914 is offline
Registered User
Stavos914's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1010030
Stavos914 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panell View Post
No, you are replacing that cable with a mini USB cable like this

https://smile.amazon.com/AmazonBasic...-2-spons&psc=1

This cable would go from your node to the back of your motherboard where you have your mouse, keyboard, and audio connected instead of using the cable with multiple pins that came with the fans.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 07-02-2019, 04:25 PM
Panell Panell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1010053
Panell Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stavos914 View Post
No, you are replacing that cable with a mini USB cable like this

https://smile.amazon.com/AmazonBasic...-2-spons&psc=1

This cable would go from your node to the back of your motherboard where you have your mouse, keyboard, and audio connected instead of using the cable with multiple pins that came with the fans.

I didn't understand the solution.

Is this cable the solution?


https://smile.amazon.com/AmazonBasic...-2-spons&psc=1

Last edited by Panell; 07-02-2019 at 04:40 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 07-03-2019, 12:07 PM
Stavos914 Stavos914 is offline
Registered User
Stavos914's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1010160
Stavos914 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panell View Post
I didn't understand the solution.

Is this cable the solution?


https://smile.amazon.com/AmazonBasic...-2-spons&psc=1
It was for me. Use this cable instead of the one that came with the fans.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 07-04-2019, 10:02 AM
Panell Panell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1010279
Panell Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stavos914 View Post
It was for me. Use this cable instead of the one that came with the fans.

However I can't understand, in the Z390 Aorus Master it works well, in the Asus Z170 Deluxe it doesn't work
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
fan lights off, lighting node pro, lights off at startup, ll120 rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.