The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2018, 01:28 PM
hosfer09 hosfer09 is offline
hosfer09
hosfer09's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 947697
hosfer09 Reputation: 10
Default HX 1000 PSU problem

HI Guys I have a PSU Corsair HX 1000 and I have the following problem I connect it without load and jump the green wire with black and the Power supply turns on perfectly and has all the correct voltages. Now when he loaded it on the PC the PSU goes off, what will that be? As if it detects a short circuit, which is NOT.
Please le me know.....ASAP
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-30-2018, 06:56 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 947750
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

So you're saying that it's acting as if it's detecting a short circuit, but you know it's not - how do you know this?

Could be an issue with how (if?) the PSU detects issues, or it could be an issue with whatever it's plugged into. Do other PSUs work with your system?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-30-2018, 07:24 PM
hosfer09 hosfer09 is offline
hosfer09
hosfer09's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 947751
hosfer09 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes no problem.........
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-30-2018, 09:51 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 947769
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Are you using only cables that came with the PSU?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-31-2018, 03:49 PM
hosfer09 hosfer09 is offline
hosfer09
hosfer09's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 947897
hosfer09 Reputation: 10
Default

yes Yes I am using the cables that the PSU brings is half mysterious the matter....
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-12-2018, 10:49 AM
hosfer09 hosfer09 is offline
hosfer09
hosfer09's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 949885
hosfer09 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Are you using only cables that came with the PSU?
Okay, thank you for answering me and giving me help in relation to the Power Supply. I must tell you that it was an error on my part. I have a Power Supply Seasonic and the peripheral cables look like the cables of the HXCorsair. Consequently there was a wrong cable and the modular configuration of the connectors is not the same, but everything is solved. Thank you.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.