The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2018, 11:55 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 153
POST ID # = 943434
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default How to connect these

I've got an AX860i and an H150i Pro, Commander and one Lighting Node. The 150 has three ML120RGB fans. I've got two open USB 2.0 headers. I know the Commander needs to plug into one of them, but can the lighting node plug into the CoPro and allow me to control the RGB on the fans? I've got the fans power cables plugged into the CoPro along with three ML140 LED fans. Also plugged into the CoPro are the two RGB strips that came with the kit.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-05-2018, 02:56 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 675
POST ID # = 943528
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockster2 View Post
I've got an AX860i and an H150i Pro, Commander and one Lighting Node. The 150 has three ML120RGB fans. I've got two open USB 2.0 headers. I know the Commander needs to plug into one of them, but can the lighting node plug into the CoPro and allow me to control the RGB on the fans? I've got the fans power cables plugged into the CoPro along with three ML140 LED fans. Also plugged into the CoPro are the two RGB strips that came with the kit.
From what you've shared with us so far, here's how I'd personally hook things up:

USB 2.0 MB Header #1:
Commander PRO
Commander PRO USB Header #1 - AX860i
Commander PRO USB Header #2 - H150i PRO
3x ML120 RGB 4-PIN PWM
Commander PRO 6-Port 4-PIN DC/PWM - 3x ML140LED
Commander PRO RGB LED Channel #1
6-Port LED Hub - 3x ML120 RGB LED
Commander PRO RGB LED Channel #2
2x RGB LED Strips
The Lighting Node PRO doesn't look like it's necessary for your configuration. Alternatively, instead of plugging everything into the Commander PRO, you could probably just plug the AX860i into the Commander PRO and have the H150i PRO plugged into your other USB 2.0 header on your motherboard.

Last edited by Corsair CJ; 03-05-2018 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-05-2018, 04:51 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,502
POST ID # = 943554
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockster2 View Post
Also plugged into the CoPro are the two RGB strips that came with the kit.
Are you sure that's a Commander Pro and not the Commander Mini?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-05-2018, 08:34 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 153
POST ID # = 943573
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

It's a Pro. By two strips I meant I had both channels in use. I also purchased an extension kit.

What I settled on: CoPro plugged into one USB header.
Light Node into the second header.
AX860 into the CoPro, H150 into the CoPro.
Two RGB strips into the CoPro, one strip with 4 sections, other has two.
The ML140's into the CoPro, 3 ML120's powered by CoPro, RGB cable into the light node.

I had everything working last night, full control of fan speeds and all lighting. I get home from work tonight and now the AX860i isn't appearing in Link and there are no lights at all on the ML120 RGB's, fans are spinning. The Light Node isn't listed in Link either.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-05-2018, 10:18 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,502
POST ID # = 943584
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Have you tried restarting the Link Service? This will be in the services applet. Exiting Link (right-click on the tray icon, exit) will also restart the service.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-06-2018, 01:28 AM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 153
POST ID # = 943605
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

I did try restarting the service to no effect. After reading a few other threads of people losing devices after shutting off the PSU, which I had just a bit earlier to reroute a couple cables, I powered off and removed the cables from the motherboard headers. I swapped the positions and rebooted, everything was detected and working. However if that happens every time I shut down the PSU it's gonna be a huge pain in the ****.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-06-2018, 10:08 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,502
POST ID # = 943636
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Also, note that the PSU and the cooler only use 1 USB port, even though the cables consume the entire 2 port header. It's possible to get 2 5 pin, single port USB extension cables that allow you to put both the PSU and the cooler on the same USB header.

Another question: How is the CoPro powered? Full SATA direct to the PSU or via an adapter of some kind?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-06-2018, 07:09 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 153
POST ID # = 943729
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

Everything is powered with pure SATA connections on a dedicated cable. I do wish these came with single row USB header connections. On my (now) server I had to pull the pins from my addin card reader and add them to the plug of my H115i. I've got truck driver hands, those tiny pins and wires caused me to make up new and creative words.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-07-2018, 12:15 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,502
POST ID # = 943772
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

If you look in this thread, I talk about how to use single row USB extension cables to combine the ports: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=174964.

Using the 5 pin headers is pretty straightforward. Can't help you with the truck driver hands tho. ;-)

That said, I don't know if that'll help with the issue or not but if it works consistently with one header and not the other, that's an alternative (hook both devices to one header).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-07-2018, 12:33 AM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 153
POST ID # = 943776
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

Everything is working after swapping plugs into opposite headers. It seemed that turning off the PSU causes the issue. I read a couple other threads with similar problems which is why I tried shutting down completely and swapping ports. I won't know for sure if that is the root issue, but I don't need anything else to plug into any USB headers, and I won't be doing any more tinkering for a while so shouldn't need to turn off the PSU. I hope anyway. Having the pill the plugs from the headers means removing the bottom graphics card, and with how I have the PCI-E cables run that's a PITA.

I do appreciate the help, thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-18-2018, 06:19 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 153
POST ID # = 945379
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

So now none of the fans connected to the LNP have any RGB at all. They're powered and spinning, I can adjust the fans, but no lighting. The LNP is listed, sort of, in Link. Honestly I'm about ready to throw everything Corsair in my system, and it's a lot, in the trash and switch back to NZXT gear. Cam is crap software but at least everything worked.

Edit1 to add: System was running, I was watching a movie in a different room, came back to the PC and all 6 fans were colorless. Rebooted, no effect. Full shut down, no effect. Shut down, turn off PSU, no effect. Shutdown, reseat USB headers, only one channel of fans has color, LNP not visible at all in Link.

Edit2: Reversing the two header plugs worked again. This is very weird behavior.


Last edited by Hockster2; 03-18-2018 at 07:43 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-18-2018, 08:16 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,502
POST ID # = 945396
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Do you have Fast Boot (in Windows) enabled? If so, try disabling this.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-18-2018, 08:22 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 153
POST ID # = 945398
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

It was enabled, but Sleep and Hibernate have been disabled since the initial Windows install.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-18-2018, 11:04 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,502
POST ID # = 945412
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

OK. The other thing to do is take a look in USBDView (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html) and see if you see the NoPro in there. The Vendor ID will be 1b1c and the Product ID will be 0c0b.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-19-2018, 12:09 AM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 153
POST ID # = 945420
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

It's in the list now. For some reason when connecting the light node into the commander it occasionally loses it's USB connection. It's happened to me twice, I've seen a couple other threads with the same problem. Only way I've found to get it back is to swap the header it and the commander are plugged in to.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.