The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2017, 02:19 AM
calibiswaffles calibiswaffles is offline
Registered User
calibiswaffles's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 898255
calibiswaffles Reputation: 10
Default Brand new mouse, CUE freezes when opened

Bought a scimitar rgb pro mouse today and after downloading and installing CUE, CUE opens and just sits at 0% uploading profiles to cue. Mouse works just cant edit settings...
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-06-2017, 06:25 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 898273
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Reset the mouse firmware and see if that helps.
Unplug the mouse, Hold both left and right buttons down while plugging the mouse back in.

if that does not help, try a different USB port as well and see if anything changes.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-06-2017, 06:26 PM
calibiswaffles calibiswaffles is offline
Registered User
calibiswaffles's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 898362
calibiswaffles Reputation: 10
Default Tried multable times

Tried what you suggested with cue open, closed, and uninstalled. Still no progress past 0%. Also if i close the Cue software, when reopening it it loads for about 3 seconds then just doesnt open. kind of crappy that i cant use a $80+ mouse out of the box. Customer support only solution was to take it to the store 30 minutes away and get another one/make a ticket on corsairs website. All ive had is razor mouses to this point. Kind of sad that in 2017 software is ever a problem other than immediate fix's. looking for a solution this has been a problem since 2014 with software. WTF??? Sorry for rant, just really disappointed. There anywhere to find a file of the firmware for the scimitar pro that from what im told fixes the problem. dont want to wait 2 days for my ticket lol. thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-06-2017, 06:49 PM
calibiswaffles calibiswaffles is offline
Registered User
calibiswaffles's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 898370
calibiswaffles Reputation: 10
Default LOL nvm

Cant even send in a ticket. My scimitar part number doesnt exist i guess...
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-07-2017, 01:14 AM
calibiswaffles calibiswaffles is offline
Registered User
calibiswaffles's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 898393
calibiswaffles Reputation: 10
Default

Solved if anyone needs help.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-10-2017, 02:53 AM
Zardoz66's Avatar
Zardoz66 Zardoz66 is offline
Registered User
Zardoz66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 898723
Zardoz66 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by calibiswaffles View Post
Solved if anyone needs help.
why not post the solution?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-10-2017, 09:19 PM
calibiswaffles calibiswaffles is offline
Registered User
calibiswaffles's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 898850
calibiswaffles Reputation: 10
Default

1 - Please completely exit out of the Corsair Utility Engine Software
2 - Disconnect the unit entirely from your system
3 - Using a paperclip, thumb tack, or thin needle, please hold down on the reset button (located next to the polling rate switch, under the left leg of keyboard, or under the top weight storage for mouse)
4 - As it is pressed down, please connect the unit to a USB 3.0 port on your system (please ensure the connector labeled with the keyboard icon is connected only)
5 - A file explorer pop-up (check file explorer if it doesn't) will be displayed showing drive name as CRP_DISABLED
6 - Please ensure you first delete the firmware.bin file that is on the CRP_DISABLED drive. Transfer the ISP bin file that is attached to this ticket over to the CRP_DISABLED drive.
7 - Insert the unit as you normally would to have the keyboard initialize.

I cant attatch file so either need to email or pm is that works. new to site so unsure. let me know
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-03-2017, 07:44 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 901755
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

You will need to put in a support ticket with Corsair and ask for instructions for a 'hard reset'.

https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cue, freezing, not working, scimitar pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.