The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2019, 01:24 PM
Stavos914 Stavos914 is offline
Registered User
Stavos914's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 998783
Stavos914 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Lighting Node PRO does not respond at PC startup

I bought the LL 120 fan kit with the Lighting Node PRO about a month ago. I have not seen such a glitchy set of hardware in my life. I have had so many issues with the node not turning the fan LED's on. This seems to happen after I shut down the computer for a little while (shutdown at night, turn on the next morning or evening). I have tried all the suggestions I have found to make it better. I have gone into the BIOS and turned Fast Boot off and turned XHCI Hand-off on. I have disconnected the power cables and pressed the reset button on the node until the fans came back on. These were the early struggles. It used to be a crapshoot. Sometimes the lights did turn on on the first startup try, and sometimes they didn't. That is not the case now, and I do not know what has changed.

I now seem to be at a constant point where, after the PC has been shutdown over night, I turn on the PC and the fan lights do not turn on. I then re-shutdown, before I log in to my Microsoft account, then restart my PC. This causes the fan lights to turn on. So yes, I am at the point where I have to turn on my PC, then right after, turn my PC back off so that I can turn it back on so the fan lights work. Does this sound as ridiculous as I think it is?

Does anybody know why this happens!? Please help if you think you know why I am having this issue. I would like to have the fan lights come on after the first time I start my PC.

I am currently using the iCue software to control my lighting node, keyboard, and RAM.

It is so disappointing to have this issue considering how cool the lighting effects are with these fans, something I have seen over and over again regarding issues with these fan kits.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-24-2019, 02:14 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,510
POST ID # = 998800
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

That's very, very odd. It does, however, sound very much like a USB initialization problem. The next time it boots and it's not there, can you download USBDeView from https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html and see if it shows up in USBDeView?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-24-2019, 02:49 PM
Stavos914 Stavos914 is offline
Registered User
Stavos914's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 998806
Stavos914 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi DevBiker,

All it took was for me to shut the PC down and start it back up for the lights to not turn on. It does look a USB initialization problem. I have downloaded USBDeView and can confirm that the Node is not enabled. I see it on the list but does not have a green light next to it. What can I do with this info?

I should also ask, can this be a bad Node PRO? Should I get a replacement?

Thanks for the response.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-24-2019, 03:03 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,510
POST ID # = 998810
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

If it was a bad NoPro, I'd be inclined to think that it wouldn't show up at all. Like ... ever.

Is this directly connected to your motherboard? Do you have any other kind of hub/splitter/whatever in between the NoPro and the motherboard?

Do you see the same behavior if you use a standard mini USB cable and route it to rear I/O? (This isn't a solution, just troubleshooting.)
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-24-2019, 03:53 PM
Stavos914 Stavos914 is offline
Registered User
Stavos914's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 998821
Stavos914 Reputation: 10
Default

I should note that when the lights do not come on, the NoPro is not visible in the iCue program, even though I see it on USBDeview as disabled. When the lights are on, it is visible.

It is directly connected to the motherboard. Its going into an 1112 USB port. I do not have any splitters between the NoPro and the MB. Can it be a bad port if one time it works and the next it doesn't? Is this the right port to plug this into?

I did swap where the SATA power cables of the fan splitter and the NoPro connected so that the fan splitter was closest to the power supply (they are connected to the same sata cable, as well as my HDD). That seemed to have worse results. The lights just were not turning on at all after a restart when I did that. I flipped them back so that the NoPro was closer to the PS and the lights turned on as they did before. Do you think I should have a dedicated SATA power cable just for the NoPro?

If they don't turn on and I don't restart it before logging in, I can usually disconnect the USB and sata cable from the NoPro and reset it in some way. Either by pressing and holding the reset button on the NoPro or just unplug and replug the mini USB going into the NoPro and the sata cable connecting to the power supply cable. I really don't like doing this because I have to take the back panel of my case off every time.

When I see it enabled on USBDeview, I can disable and enable it all I want. Can it be some RegEdit settings?

I'll try connecting the mini USB to the I/O soon. I just don't know what to do at this point. I'm at my limit with this crap. I have never experienced hardware this dodgy before in my life. What can be stopping the NoPro from initializing SOMETIMES!?

Thanks

Last edited by Stavos914; 03-24-2019 at 04:00 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-24-2019, 04:05 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,510
POST ID # = 998825
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stavos914 View Post
I should note that when the lights do not come on, the NoPro is not visible in the iCue program, even though I see it on USBDeview as disabled. When the lights are on, it is visible.

It is directly connected to the motherboard. Its going into an 1112 USB port. I do not have any splitters between the NoPro and the MB. Can it be a bad port if one time it works and the next it doesn't? Is this the right port to plug this into?
Any internal USB 2.0 header should work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stavos914 View Post
I'm not sure what I would get if I plugged the node to the back of the I/O though, at least right now. Since I never know when the lights will turn on at startup, I'm not sure if I will know whether or not the USB to the I/O is doing the same thing. I'd have to try having it connected to the I/O for a couple of days to see.
Yes, exactly. Just one time won't tell the tale as it's been inconsistent.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stavos914 View Post
I did swap where the SATA power cables of the fan splitter and the NoPro connected so that the fan splitter was closest to the power supply (they are connected to the same sata cable, as well as my HDD). That seemed to have worse results. The lights just were not turning on at all after a restart when I did that. I flipped them back so that the NoPro was closer to the PS and the lights turned on as they did before. Do you think I should have a dedicated SATA power cable just for the NoPro?
No and I don't think that it matters where it is on the line.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stavos914 View Post
If they don't turn on and I don't restart it before logging in, I can usually disconnect the USB and sata cable from the NoPro and reset it in some way. Either by pressing and holding the reset button on the NoPro or just unplug and replug the mini USB going into the NoPro and the sata cable connecting to the power supply cable. I really don't like doing this because I have to take the back panel of my case off every time.
Right. This, however, further highlights that it's an initialization issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stavos914 View Post
When I see it enabled on USBDeview, I can disable and enable it all I want. Can it be some RegEdit settings?
Possibly but doubtful. Did you also disable Windows Fast Startup (as well as Fast Boot in the BIOS)? https://www.windowscentral.com/how-d...0-fast-startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stavos914 View Post
I'll try connecting the mini USB to the I/O soon. I just don't know what to do at this point. I'm at my limit with this crap. I have never experienced hardware this dodgy before in my life. What can be stopping the NoPro from initializing SOMETIMES!?
I get that it's frustrating. I'd be pretty frustrated to. Right now, I'd suspect that it's some mysterious, obscure setting in the BIOS somewhere. It's not getting the initial "Get started" signal on boot.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-24-2019, 04:38 PM
Stavos914 Stavos914 is offline
Registered User
Stavos914's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 998831
Stavos914 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the quick response!

I hope you're able to see my system specs, by the way. I filled it out on my profile. Let me know if you don't see them.

I do have Windows Fast Startup disabled and I do have Fast Boot turned off in the BIOS as well. I have this and XHCI hand off enabled per a previous forum post I found that also showed me how to reset the NoPro.

Then I ask you this, because you definitely know more about computer BIOS settings than I do, can you think of a BIOS setting that changes after a second bootup from Shutdown state? Because I can look at the MB handbook BIOS settings, but they are almost gibberish to me lol. I have an Asus Maximus VIII Formula, by the way.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-24-2019, 05:17 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,510
POST ID # = 998834
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yeah, I can see your system specs. Unfortunately, I can't think or pinpoint any specific setting that might fix it. The USB BIOS settings are pretty ... vague.

Maybe "Enable Legacy USB support"?? Corsair Support might have additional ideas as well.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-24-2019, 05:42 PM
Stavos914 Stavos914 is offline
Registered User
Stavos914's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 998835
Stavos914 Reputation: 10
Default

I checked the BIOS and "Enable Legacy USB Support" is enabled. Well thanks for trying at least. Ill keep an eye on this an see if anyone else offers suggestions. Ill get around to submitting a ticket later.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-24-2019, 05:47 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,510
POST ID # = 998837
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Well ... maybe try disabling it.

Since it's involved with USB initialization ... flip it ... see if it works ...
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-25-2019, 06:13 AM
Glzmo's Avatar
Glzmo Glzmo is offline
A Mighty CORSAlR™
Glzmo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 155
POST ID # = 998878
Glzmo Reputation: 10
Default

Curious.Have you tried turning off then turning on Hardware Lighting for both Node channels in iCue?
__________________

Last edited by Glzmo; 03-25-2019 at 06:35 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-25-2019, 03:17 PM
Stavos914 Stavos914 is offline
Registered User
Stavos914's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 998920
Stavos914 Reputation: 10
Default

DevBiker, I've disabled Legacy USB Support. I'll let you know if that has any effect. I tried leaving the computer on all night and day so I did't have to worry about the lights going out and it seemed to be going fine, until I checked back on it just recently and saw that the screen was black, the computer still running, the fan lights looked like they were doing their standby lighting effect (what they do when I do a real restart until I log back in). Could not do anything but hard reset. No idea what that was, but when I did that, the fan lights refused to turn on, no matter how many times I shut down before I logged in. I had to disconnect the NoPro cables, press and hold the reset button on the NoPro, and reconnect the cables. Lights are back on now. However, my Vengeance RAM is not being recognized on the iCue program anymore, but they still light up, so whatever. Welcome to my hell...

Gizmo, I'm not sure how to turn Hardware Lighting on or off. There is not an option to turn that on or off, its just there. I did turn on the second channel and turned it off again but I'm not sure if that does anything. Additionally, I would not have this option if the NoPro in iCue is not being detected, which is my main issue when the lights don't turn on.

Last edited by Stavos914; 03-25-2019 at 03:20 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-02-2019, 03:58 AM
Gabrielle20 Gabrielle20 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 999892
Gabrielle20 Reputation: 10
Default

It was me too facing issue..For me just rebooting the system..In your case i think,bios settings are upset..Check there.U should find your solution
myschoolbucks

Last edited by Gabrielle20; 04-03-2019 at 03:10 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-02-2019, 07:59 AM
kidroc kidroc is offline
Registered User
kidroc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 999918
kidroc Reputation: 10
Default

Hey man are you overclocked by chance?? i have seen a lot of crazy usb problems when overclocking and it;s not quite stable..
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-09-2019, 09:18 PM
Stavos914 Stavos914 is offline
Registered User
Stavos914's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1000975
Stavos914 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kidroc View Post
Hey man are you overclocked by chance?? i have seen a lot of crazy usb problems when overclocking and it;s not quite stable..
I am overclocked currently. I suppose it could be messing it up, but why does it work when I reset the node? If it is the overclocking, I would just live with it since I prefer being OC'ed. The lights don't even turn back on anymore when I restart a second time before logging in, as I described in my original post, so something has changed somehow. The only way to make the node activate now, if I shut down, is to disconnect the USB and power cable from the node then re-plug them back in. This turns the node back on without fail so far, as if nothing had changed. I have just been leaving my computer on all the time now so I don't have to deal with all this crap. The weird part is that I have no problem putting my PC through a restart and logging in. The fan lights stay on while going through a restart, with what I can only describe as the "standby" lighting pattern, which consists of each fan being lit up one by one with the "color wave" lighting pattern. Once I log in, the color pattern goes back to the settings I have set up. It is only when I actually shut down the machine that things just go to ****.

If anyone knows why there is this discrepancy between shutting down and restarting, please let me know. I've given up trying to solve this issue but I'm always up for suggestions. I'm still pretty bummed that there is no solution to this problem.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
fan lights off, lighting node pro, lights off at startup, ll120 rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.