The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2018, 07:56 PM
blikkboks blikkboks is offline
Registered User
blikkboks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 947000
blikkboks Reputation: 10
Default syncing icue with philips hue?

is this possible in any way shape or form?
I'm currently running a philips hue lightstrip behind my monitor that I have synced with the image on the monitor with screenbloom.
is there any way to make icue sync with philips hue, or just have icue synced with what's going on on the monitor?

if it matters I have a commander pro connected to 6corsair sp rgb fans and one ledstrip.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2018, 08:15 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,531
POST ID # = 947001
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Not at the moment. Hopefully we'll see something when the iCue SDK is released that'll enable this scenario.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2018, 08:41 PM
blikkboks blikkboks is offline
Registered User
blikkboks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 947007
blikkboks Reputation: 10
Default

would be great if this was doable, cause most of the time I just end up turning off all my case lights
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2018, 08:54 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,456
POST ID # = 947009
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

It is something we are exploring - we have a lot of projects planned for the future so it is just a matter of ensuring what we do has the greatest impact for a majority of our users.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2018, 11:09 PM
WillyGiff WillyGiff is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 948126
WillyGiff Reputation: 10
Default

Please do this! I was really disappointed to find out only Razer will be doing this. I created an account to post this! Now that hue is releasing the sync software, I think it should be a given. I don't want to switch to Razer...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2018, 11:21 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,531
POST ID # = 948128
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WillyGiff View Post
Please do this! I was really disappointed to find out only Razer will be doing this. I created an account to post this! Now that hue is releasing the sync software, I think it should be a given. I don't want to switch to Razer...
Dude ... as someone that just switched from Razer, trust me, you don't want to do that, especially just for Hue lighting.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2018, 08:14 AM
PlasmaPod PlasmaPod is offline
Registered User
PlasmaPod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 951932
PlasmaPod Reputation: 10
Default I Would also like to see this happening

i tried installing razer software just for the hue syncing but it is absolutely #@$%^#% #^^@ piece of software that didnt work properly on first install
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2018, 09:19 AM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 952296
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
It is something we are exploring - we have a lot of projects planned for the future so it is just a matter of ensuring what we do has the greatest impact for a majority of our users.
If there is a chance of future integration with a smart bulb, is there any brand that iCue might partner with? I am in the market for some bulbs.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-27-2018, 10:16 AM
Z.S Z.S is offline
Registered User
Z.S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 110
POST ID # = 952302
Z.S Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WillyGiff View Post
Please do this! I was really disappointed to find out only Razer will be doing this. I created an account to post this! Now that hue is releasing the sync software, I think it should be a given. I don't want to switch to Razer...
why would you switch to razer they do not sell PC components and if you really want RGB strips outside your case get the Corsair Lighting Node Pro and have it connected outside your PC via a internal USB 2.0 extension cable(s) and a SATA data extension cable(s)

when Corsair iCUE is fully completed, it will be unrivaled. The closest any manufacturer is to Corsair's iCUE is either ASUS or Thermaltake/Cooler Master. The first of the 3 mentioned does not sell much products of its own when it comes to components although it does support third party gear with the motherboard RGB headers though even this is a hit or miss as most motherboard headers do not support addressable LED's and many motherboard manufacturers software's do not support lighting sync. The 2 latter I mentioned do not sell any components only cases and cooling solutions besides the peripherals

I am just waiting for Corsair to release their custom water cooling gear already and start selling their rumoured monitors as apparently they are hiring people to manage their new line of monitors which are yet to be worked on and if they do start making monitors PLEASE PLEASE corsair add a crosshair overlay like ASUS does I like using it in certain games and it doesnt cost anything besides a slight tweak of onboard software and maybe adding a few kilobytes of storage of whatever

Last edited by Z.S; 04-27-2018 at 10:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-27-2018, 10:37 AM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 952306
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Z.S View Post
why would you switch to razer they do not sell PC components and if you really want RGB strips outside your case get the Corsair Lighting Node Pro and have it connected outside your PC via a internal USB 2.0 extension cable(s) and a SATA data extension cable(s)

when Corsair iCUE is fully completed, it will be unrivaled. The closest any manufacturer is to Corsair's iCUE is either ASUS or Thermaltake/Cooler Master. The first of the 3 mentioned does not sell much products of its own when it comes to components although it does support third party gear with the motherboard RGB headers though even this is a hit or miss as most motherboard headers do not support addressable LED's and many motherboard manufacturers software's do not support lighting sync. The 2 latter I mentioned do not sell any components only cases and cooling solutions besides the peripherals

I am just waiting for Corsair to release their custom water cooling gear already and start selling their rumoured monitors as apparently they are hiring people to manage their new line of monitors which are yet to be worked on and if they do start making monitors PLEASE PLEASE corsair add a crosshair overlay like ASUS does I like using it in certain games and it doesnt cost anything besides a slight tweak of onboard software and maybe adding a few kilobytes of storage of whatever
I agree corsair is the best for stuff like this. My only concern with the 2nd part is I hope they don't grow to quickly. I have seen so many companies try to get into every market, then their QA and Customer Support goes to crap. I think that is one reason everyone likes EVGA products, at the same time everyone complains a lot about Gigabyte, Asus, MSI, and etc. Thermaltake has taken an abuse in the custom water cooling community. The custom WC community can be a bit snobbish and if Corsair wants to get into that market, they would have to do a lot of research and work a lot with the community. If they jump in head first, then it could negatively impact their reputation. Only a fraction of people use water cooling and only a fraction of those do custom loops. I just can't see it worth their wild and I think they have more to lose.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-27-2018, 12:06 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 952309
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Z.S View Post
...and start selling their rumoured monitors
You're either thinking of the April Fool's video from 2 years ago (embedded below) or the Samsung monitor that's in the Corsair webstore.

__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-18-2018, 11:40 AM
QuiKS1lv3R QuiKS1lv3R is offline
Registered User
QuiKS1lv3R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 964120
QuiKS1lv3R Reputation: 10
Default

I really hope this happens so that my RGB bulb in my ceiling light will change when I load games along with my PC & peripherals
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-18-2018, 12:36 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 680
POST ID # = 964134
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

The HUE Sync app for Windows isn't too bad on its own. You can create "entertainment zones" which are essentially special scenes just for syncing. You can toggle on different modes and it'll change the colors of your lights based on colors/activity on the screen with some input from sound if you choose to enable that. I use it from time to time and it does a decent enough job on its own even though it isn't actually synced up to iCUE profiles.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-18-2018, 11:09 PM
heyfrank heyfrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 964229
heyfrank Reputation: 10
Default

Made an account just for this, just got my k70 rbg lux today, and have a fully automated home with Insteon and Hue. Would LOVE for this to be possible, even if in the meantime it was through a IFTTT webhook or a temp script. Im not sure if Hue has released an API at all for their Hue Entertainment\Hue Sync but if there is an API for iCue someone perhaps could shimmy a small script until the professionals make it work completely.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-18-2018, 11:40 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 964231
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heyfrank View Post
...Sync but if there is an API for iCue someone perhaps could shimmy a small script until the professionals make it work completely.
My method is a bit rubbish given the limitations, but you can determine icues active profile by polling for static lighting in a specific key or zone and then act on it with SDK integration (an app running alongside cue), so if that meant you could effect Phillips lights programattically, then yes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.