The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 3.83 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2015, 07:29 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 792094
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default Discuss Link v3.2.5676 here

Pro Tip:
Update the Windows 10 Compatibility appraiser to get rid of the incompatibility message:
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiggle View Post
The Windows 10 compatibility appraiser 'app' does not auto update. It runs around the same time each month. So these changes you made will not be assessed or registered unless either:
a) the app auto runs about a month after last run - and will then assess and update compatibility, or
b) you run the Windows 10 compatibility appraiser manually.

To run the Appraiser manually, do the following:
Open an elevated command prompt window (right click the command prompt icon and select Run as Admin), type the following command :
schtasks.exe /Run /TN "\Microsoft\Windows\Application Experience\Microsoft Compatibility Appraiser"
Then hit 'enter'. Might take a while. After it is finished recheck the Get Windows 10 App for the updated compatibility results.



This will be the official discussion thread for Version 3.2.5676.

If you currently have an original Commander unit do not install this version of the software. The Commander unit will no longer be recognized by the system!

If you'd like to report a bug, please respond to this thread in this format:
Version of your Link software. NOTE: If you're not using v3.2.5676, please install it and see if the bug has been fixed.
What version of Windows you're using.
Summary - One line / sentence explaining the issue
Detailed description of the issue - This part can be as long as you want. It should be detailed enough so that we can clearly identify the issue and attempt to replicate it.
Attach photos of the issue to the post that help #4.

Quote:
Please Note you must delete any saved Profiles and uninstall the old version and reboot the system before you install the latest software.
Quote:
  • Uninstall the Corsair Link software through Windows Control Panel
  • Go to file explorer, enable "Show hidden files, folder and drives"
  • Delete the following directory: C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\Corsair
    (This directory is also used to store custom profiles for other Corsair products. You may want to save this directory on a different location so you won’t lose other profiles)
  • Restart your system
  • Install the new Corsair Link software
7/28/2015 - Corsair Link Software Update Version 3.2.5676

Change Log:
  • Windows 10 support
  • H80i/H100i firmware updated to v1.1.3
  • H80i/H100i detection problem

Known Issues:
  • There is a driver conflict between the new H80i GT/H100i GTX and the original Commander unit. The new software installs a new driver that is required for support of these units that interrupts the recognition of the Commander unit. A firmware update for the Commander will be issued with a new software release to address this issue.
  • LED saved settings for “cycle color” not persistent after restart if two of the colors are set to 0 (255, 0,0) New firmware revision to address issues will be available in a later release.
  • RGB LED strips connected to a Commander Mini flash when a custom curve fan profile speed change takes place.
  • Custom Curve bug.
  • If you currently have an original Commander unit do not install this version of the software. The Commander unit will no longer be recognized by the system! See below for instructions on how to manually fix this.

After installing and launching v3.2.5676 in a system that has the older Corsair Link Commander unit, if the Commander unit is missing from C-Link software, you can follow the instructions listed below to fix this problem:
  • Exit C-link software from the C-Link ICON on system tray.
  • Open Windows device manager and find the problematic “Corsair Hydro Series 7289 USB Device” on the USB device list.
  • Right click and select Update Driver Software.
  • Select Browse My Computer for Device Software Manually and hit Next.
  • Select Let Me Pick from list of device drivers on My computer and hit Next.
  • Select USB Input Device and hit Next. After that, Windows will successfully update driver back to correct one.
  • Restart C-Link software and Commander unit should appear back into C-Link software.

Last edited by Technobeard; 08-14-2015 at 10:31 PM.


  #2  
Old 07-28-2015, 09:36 PM
Philtkp Philtkp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 792122
Philtkp Reputation: 10
Default

Windows 10 support
H80i/H100i firmware updated to v1.1.3

Installed update and flashed my firmware to V1.1.3. Still get the notification from MS about incompatability

Last edited by Philtkp; 07-28-2015 at 10:11 PM.


  #3  
Old 07-28-2015, 10:03 PM
ChriscomIT ChriscomIT is offline
Registered User
ChriscomIT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 792129
ChriscomIT Reputation: 10
Default

Very nice thank you! Will report if bugs are coming up.


  #4  
Old 07-28-2015, 10:19 PM
orange_method orange_method is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 792131
orange_method Reputation: 10
Default

Same as Philtkp. Installed update, flashed firmware to v1.1.3, rebooted. Get Windows 10 app still reports Corsair Link as not being compatible with Windows 10.


  #5  
Old 07-28-2015, 10:24 PM
wiggle wiggle is offline
Registered User
wiggle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 792132
wiggle Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philtkp View Post
Windows 10 support
H80i/H100i firmware updated to v1.1.3

Installed update and flashed my firmware to V1.1.3. Still get the notification from MS about incompatability
The Windows 10 compatibility appraiser 'app' does not auto update. It runs around the same time each month. So these changes you made will not be assessed or registered unless either:
a) the app auto runs about a month after last run - and will then assess and update compatibility, or
b) you run the Windows 10 compatibility appraiser manually.

To run the Appraiser manually, do the following:
Open an elevated command prompt window (right click the command prompt icon and select Run as Admin), type the following command :
schtasks.exe /Run /TN "\Microsoft\Windows\Application Experience\Microsoft Compatibility Appraiser"
Then hit 'enter'. Might take a while. After it is finished recheck the Get Windows 10 App for the updated compatibility results.

Last edited by Technobeard; 07-28-2015 at 11:58 PM. Reason: added "(right click the command prompt icon and select Run as Admin)"


1 members found this post helpful.
  #6  
Old 07-28-2015, 10:40 PM
kiangan kiangan is offline
Registered User
kiangan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 792133
kiangan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wiggle View Post
The Windows 10 compatibility appraiser 'app' does not auto update. It runs around the same time each month. So these changes you made will not be assessed or registered unless either:
a) the app auto runs about a month after last run - and will then assess and update compatibility, or
b) you run the Windows 10 compatibility appraiser manually.

To run the Appraiser manually, do the following:
Open an elevated command prompt window, type the following command :
schtasks.exe /Run /TN "\Microsoft\Windows\Application Experience\Microsoft Compatibility Appraiser"
Then hit 'enter'. Might take a while. After it is finished recheck the Get Windows 10 App for the updated compatibility results.
still getting the compatibility issue.

edit: its working now finally. thank you very much!

Last edited by kiangan; 07-28-2015 at 10:45 PM.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #7  
Old 07-28-2015, 10:49 PM
wiggle wiggle is offline
Registered User
wiggle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 792139
wiggle Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiangan View Post
still getting the compatibility issue.
Did you run the Command Prompt in Admin (elevated)? Check that you typed it correctly (including spaces etc).

My only issue with Windows 10 compatibility was the older installed Corsair Link. I have updated to this 3.2.5676 and then ran the 'Appraiser' and I now have a tick of approval for Win 10 compat.

Edit: Doh! replied then saw your update. nvm.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #8  
Old 07-28-2015, 11:09 PM
Philtkp Philtkp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 792142
Philtkp Reputation: 10
Default

wiggle, thanks that did the trick


1 members found this post helpful.
  #9  
Old 07-28-2015, 11:41 PM
Tmar Tmar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 792148
Tmar Reputation: 10
Default

Seems to be working well so far...


1 members found this post helpful.
  #10  
Old 07-28-2015, 11:53 PM
ZeroPercent ZeroPercent is offline
Registered User
ZeroPercent's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 792150
ZeroPercent Reputation: 10
Default

After I installed the new version, my H100i GTX isn't being detected by corsair link. I've changed usb headers, and tried replugging it and no luck. It worked perfectly before on 3.1.5667. I'm on Windows 8.1 64 bit if that matters.


  #11  
Old 07-28-2015, 11:59 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 792151
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Nice find wiggle! I've updated the stickies with your tip. I've also edited your post to clarify how to open an elevated command prompt window.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett


  #12  
Old 07-29-2015, 12:55 AM
PhazeDelta1 PhazeDelta1 is offline
Registered User
PhazeDelta1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 792155
PhazeDelta1 Reputation: 10
Default

Is that firmware update for the H100i GTX as well or just the H100i?


  #13  
Old 07-29-2015, 01:49 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 792165
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow The H100iGTX uses totally different firmware

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazeDelta1 View Post
Is that firmware update for the H100i GTX as well or just the H100i?
No, just the H100i. The H100iGTX uses totally different firmware from Asetek rather than CoolIT.

I don't even know if it's possible to use CL to update the H100iGTX firmware. There does not look to be a firmware image for it. Corsair, please will you enlighten me?


  #14  
Old 07-29-2015, 01:58 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 792167
red-ray Reputation: 81
Confused How can there new new devices on a system with no CL hardware connected?

When I first ran CL on my W10 x64 Build 10240 system I got the following popup.
  1. At the time I got this I had not connected any CL hardware to that system.
  2. Please can you explain why I got this popup?
  3. When I exited CL and restarted it I did not get the popup.
  4. Has anyone else seen the same please?
Attached Images
File Type: png REG.png (4.8 KB, 8410 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 07-29-2015 at 02:38 AM.


  #15  
Old 07-29-2015, 02:47 AM
Deth527 Deth527 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 792171
Deth527 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
Pro Tip:
Update the Windows 10 Compatibility appraiser to get rid of the incompatibility message:





This will be the official discussion thread for Version 3.2.5676.

If you currently have an original Commander unit do not install this version of the software. The Commander unit will no longer be recognized by the system! See below for instructions on how to manually fix this.

If you'd like to report a bug, please respond to this thread in this format:
Version of your Link software. NOTE: If you're not using v3.2.5676, please install it and see if the bug has been fixed.
What version of Windows you're using.
Summary - One line / sentence explaining the issue
Detailed description of the issue - This part can be as long as you want. It should be detailed enough so that we can clearly identify the issue and attempt to replicate it.
Attach photos of the issue to the post that help #4.

I've done exactly this however still no luck getting reappraisal. Ran cmd in admin as well.


//Edit Talked with Microsoft they said the problem is on their end. Servers are overwhelmed.

Last edited by Deth527; 07-29-2015 at 03:33 AM. Reason: New Info


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.