The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-04-2010, 02:41 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 438124
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Try 1.25v on the memory controller and 1.65v on the RAM and set the timings manually.

Also, I can't recall. Can you run at 1600 using 2 modules?
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 02-05-2010, 02:43 AM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 438196
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

I am running two modules at the time at 1333MHz (auto-BIOS).
When i either choose XMP or i manually set IMC:1.15V, DRAM Voltage:1.65V and DRAM Freq:1600MHz i get troubles.

I will try the setting you proposed once i go back home. Could you please explain a bit about the timings? 9-9-9-24 CL9 - what goes where in BIOS ?
Thanks for now.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-05-2010, 02:54 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 438233
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

New feedback: I manually set ram freq at 1600MHz Ddram voltage at 1.65v and imc voltage at 1.17v. In bios says that the max for imc is 1.9v orelse i have to tickle with some jumper on the board.

I went into windows normally. Actually the system looked fine. CPU-Z reported everything ok. And i started testing with prime95. I left it for about 2 hours and no probs.

The hang however appeared when i tried gaming. As soon as I was ready to start shooting some guys in CoD shaZam!! Frozen...

Should i up imc voltage as you proposed regardless of what BIOS says?
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 02-05-2010, 02:58 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 438234
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
Try 1.25v on the memory controller and 1.65v on the RAM and set the timings manually.
Have you tried 1.25v on the IMC? You are listing a lower voltage above.

As for the timings, use CPU-Z ver 1.53 and look at the MEMORY tab. The 9-9-9-24 timings coincide with the first 4 timings shown there.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-05-2010, 03:33 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 438240
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

As i said: in BIOS (at the right) for IMC voltage says that the maximum setting is 1.9V and to go further up i have to tickle some jumper on my MOBO.

What does that mean ?
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-05-2010, 03:37 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 438242
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nistsio View Post
As i said: in BIOS (at the right) for IMC voltage says that the maximum setting is 1.9V and to go further up i have to tickle some jumper on my MOBO.

What does that mean ?

Sorry about that, i will try and get back to you...
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 02-05-2010, 03:43 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 438245
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

Well. 1.25 gave me freeze and fast beeping from the inside of my case. Couldn't decide as to where it was coming from. So i simply hard-reset my machine

WHY ???
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 02-06-2010, 09:57 AM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 438334
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

I just once more reseated my CPU and carefully did not over-tighten my Prolimatech heatsink over my i7.

I then set XMP no.1 in BIOS and entered windows.

I am now running prime95 for about 30' and all is fine. I haven't yet tried to game but i am pretty sure i will have the same negative results when i do...

Why could it be that only when gaming i get freezes?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 02-06-2010, 09:59 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 438335
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Google for errors on your video card. I have heard that there are quite a few driver issues related to the 58** and 59** series cards. Also, if it is a specific game, it could be a game error.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 02-06-2010, 11:36 AM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 438351
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

I take back my last post...

Now i got frozen when opening an .avi file.
It is pretty random it seems. Now back to auto settings and 1333MHz.

I am waiting for an answer from your technical support regarding an RMA case.
It has already been approved and am just waiting for response. Should i not expect anything before Monday?
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 02-18-2010, 09:03 AM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 440106
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

I will be shipping my RAM (all 4 of them unfortunately) in Netherlands in a few days for RMA.

In the meantime i am spending some time annoying manufacturers to see if i can get anything new concerning my usual memory issue.

And guess what. Asus support just responded after only two months of my inquiry !!!!

And what did they say? That my memory is not on ASUS QVL. And that i should try to raise DRAM voltage by 0,1V-0,2V.

What does Corsair have to say about that?
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 02-18-2010, 04:22 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 440166
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nistsio View Post
I will be shipping my RAM (all 4 of them unfortunately) in Netherlands in a few days for RMA.

In the meantime i am spending some time annoying manufacturers to see if i can get anything new concerning my usual memory issue.

And guess what. Asus support just responded after only two months of my inquiry !!!!

And what did they say? That my memory is not on ASUS QVL. And that i should try to raise DRAM voltage by 0,1V-0,2V.

What does Corsair have to say about that?
Most memory available for P55 chipsets has not been tested by manufacturers. This is typical as they can only test a limited amount.

I have personally tested this memory on this MOBO and it works fine. So, hopefully an RMA will resolve your issues.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 02-18-2010, 05:19 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 440174
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

Yes hopefully an RMA will resolve my issues.

But is it safe to raise DRAM voltage as ASUS suggested? Or is it risky for my RAM and my RAM's warranty?
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 02-18-2010, 05:32 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 440177
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

You need to stay within the Intel recommendation for memory voltage which is also our tested voltage of 1.65v DRAMv.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 02-19-2010, 03:53 AM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 440232
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

When i told the ASUS support that i shouldn't raise DRAM voltage over 1.65V their answer was:

"Please use RAM memory included in the QVL by ASUS".

I will try raising up IMC voltage a bit (to hit 'bout 1.2V) and see what happens.
I had tried 1.25V as suggested by Yellowbeard and resulted in quick beeping from in my case and total freeze which required a hard-reboot to pull it together.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.