The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-01-2009, 11:52 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 392042
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Higher Vcore. Come on. You need to play with it and find out what your machine will and will not do. This is merely hand holding.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post
I'm running 2 modules at the moment, as I'm still waiting for RMA on the other 2. Been 2 weeks now.

So, I know my overclock runs sweet with RAM @ 1066 8-8-8-20-1T @1.6v

So, naturally, being itchy fingered, I had to see how fast I can get these 2 modules. Currently got them stable so far. (Need more memtest runs, only did 5). No bsods or errors in vista.

Current settings are:
fsb: 1600
ram: 1600

Vcore:1.25
Loadline Calibration:Enabled
PLL:1.52
VDIMM: 1.62
VTT: 1.32
NB:1.44

Timings: 9-9-9-30-1T
trc:50
trFc:100


It used to freeze after 20 minutes idling with 9-9-9-24, so raised it to 30 and seems a lot better.

Well it runs sweet for an hour or two like that, but when left alone it had restarted. Any suggestions on getting stability?
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 03-02-2009, 03:32 AM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 392067
cje Reputation: 10
Default

I am not expecting hand holding. My cpu is stable with that amount of vcore. Because with a RAM speed of 1066 it is totally stable. but when I raise frequency to 1600 mhz, that's when problems occur.

Sorry! Just noticed that vcore is mis typed. Vcore is actually 1.35v! I don't think it would even boot with 1.25.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 03-02-2009, 03:43 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 392068
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

You have to overclock the memory controller to reach the high speeds of the memory. When you populate all four DRAM slots, you lose the ability to clock as highly. You have to see what you can get with the two modules and then accept what you can make. That's what all enthusiast overclockers do.

Your CPU is a 266Mhz (266 X 4 = 1066 Quad Pumped) FSB part. 1600Mhz DRAM is an 800Mhz (800 X 2 Double Pumped) part. That's the issue. Your CPU even when overclocked highly has trouble reaching a stability with the memory controller when it is being driven up. You would do better with at 333/1333Mhz FSB CPU part.

At any rate, I doubt if I can help you so I will just leave this thread, and yes, you are expecting hand holding. You are overclocking your machine highly and asking for help with gaining stability at that high overclock. Sorry, you won't get the answers from me as I am not going to advise you to raise voltages higher than midline and your overclock of both the CPU and memory is higher that that already. Overclocking the memory to a bin higher is not a simple thing and most have to access higher voltages than I would advise or anyone working on this site because you forgo warranty and DRAM that shows the characteristics of overvoltage will lose RMA.

Here is a 106 page thread dedicated to your motherboard. Ask them about your Q6600 and trying to make 1333Mhz memory run at 1600Mhz.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=180445

Last edited by DerekT; 03-02-2009 at 03:56 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 03-02-2009, 04:08 AM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 392072
cje Reputation: 10
Default

But I thought you said my ram is warranted up to 2v? I am no way going up to that, I'm just confused you say they are warranted up to 2v, then you say taht 1.7v invalidates my warranty. Which is correct?
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 03-02-2009, 04:20 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 392074
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Show me where I say that 1.7 invalidates your warranty? I am saying that you will have to do operations on voltages to gain such stability and I am not going to give you that advice.

This is NOT an overclocking site. So, my advise to you was to go to the site I told you and where you will get the advice you need.

I gave you a site where you can get that advice. Your board is already known for overvolting memory so unless you find the Vdimm points on the motherboard and test them, you can not be certain where your voltage really is on the memory. You are not going to find a stability in the longer term with what you are doing currently which is why you are not finding stability. You are looking for higher end speeds and for this reason I gave you a site to find your information.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post
But I thought you said my ram is warranted up to 2v? I am no way going up to that, I'm just confused you say they are warranted up to 2v, then you say taht 1.7v invalidates my warranty. Which is correct?
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 03-02-2009, 04:29 AM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 392077
cje Reputation: 10
Default

OK, thanks mate. I will run them 1066 mhz for now.

Provided my board is stable, would this kit work ok? TW3X4G1600C9DHX?

I have been told that the Striker Ii will only be stable with RAM ratio of 1:1, 1:2, 3:2. This seems true as 1333mhz (with the only 2 sticks in) is unstable.

So, since I'm sure y've realised I am new to overclocking, I will buy a rated 1600 mhz 4gb kit. Then I won't fill all 4 slots.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 03-02-2009, 04:53 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 392079
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for understanding. There is a line where advice can lead to damage of components and I will not cross that line for others although I might well for myself.

I am not certain if it is unstable or if it is the CPU <--> Memory Controller<--> Stream

Let me explain this. Your CPU is a 266Mhz FSB Processor. The Memory controller is set to Intel SPec for 266/333/400Mhz. So 267 - 332, 334 - 399 MHz is out of Intel SPec. The CPU when run in SPec can handle an overclock stream in SPec (CPU <--> Memory Controller <--> DRAM) better than it can when out of spec. So, your CPU overclock of 333Mhz should more easily give 1333Mhz for your memory and a CPU overclock of 400Mhz should give more easily 1600Mhz.

Think of the overclock as a stream of the three components rather than separate components. Intel has predefined specific latencies at specific NB FSB speeds. They are referred to as straps. There is a strap for when the NB FSB is 1066Mhz and under, 1333Mhz FSB and under, 1600Mhz FSB and under, ect. When you go from the 1066Mhz FSB strap to the 1333Mhz FSB strap, the north bridge's internal latencies loosen to allow for greater stability.

So, set low to find out if it is stable. Set your CPU FSB to 333Mhz and your multiplier to 6. Set your memory at 1333Mhz with 9-9-9-24 2T with 1.7v. Memtest both single channel and dual channel. If you are memtest stable then the memory produces correctly. Then unlink the memory, set the FSB to 400 and the memory to 1333Mhz and retest both singly and in dual channel.

If you get a failure, then the stream is the issue, not the memory or the CPU. The memory controller is issuing problems with stability of the stream.

See?
Download Memtest86+ V2.11 from--->Here
and extract the ISO image. Burn the ISO image to an CD-ROM disk. Enter your BIOS. Load Setup Defaults. Save Setup Defaults. Set to these values:
Code:
Extreme Tweaker 

CPU Level Up = Auto
Memory Level Up = Auto
CPU Multiplier = 6
FSB - Memory Clock Mode = UnLinked
FSB (QDR) Frequency = 400 (1600)
Mem (DDR) Frequency = 667 (1333)
LDT Frequency = 5x

Memory Timing Section 

P1 = Auto
P2 = Auto
tCL = 9
tRCD = 9
tRP = 9
tRAS = 24
Command Per Clock = 2T
tRRD = Auto
tRC = Auto
tWR = Auto
tWTR = Auto
tFAW = Auto
tRD = Auto
tRTP = Auto
tRFC = 80
tREF = Auto

Over Voltage

CPU Voltage = Auto
Loadline Calibration = Disabled
CPU PLL Voltage = Autov 
CPU VTT Voltage = Autov
Memory Voltage + 1.7v
NB Core Voltage = 1.32v - 1.45v
SB Core Voltage = 1.50v
CPU GTL_REF0 Ratio = Auto
CPU GTL_REF1 Ratio = Auto
CPU GTL_REF2 Ratio = Auto
CPU GTL_REF3 Ratio = Auto
DDR3 CHA1 Ref Voltage = Auto
DDR3 CHA2 Ref Voltage = Auto
DDR3 CHB1 Ref Voltage = Auto
DDR3 CHB2 Ref Voltage = Auto

CPU Configuration

CPU Internal Thermal Control = Auto
Limit CPUID MaxVal = Disabled
Enhanced C1 (C1E) = Disabled
Execute Disable Bit = Enabled
Virtualization Technology = Disabled (Unless you are using Virtual Machines)
Enhanced SpeedStep Tech = Disabled

All CPU Cores = Enabled

Spread Spectrum Control = All to disabled
Boot to the Memtest Version 2.11 CD and allow for two full passes. If stable, enter Windows run CPU-z. Post a screenshot of CPU-z's CPU, Memory and SPD tabs.


Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post
OK, thanks mate. I will run them 1066 mhz for now.

Provided my board is stable, would this kit work ok? TW3X4G1600C9DHX?

I have been told that the Striker Ii will only be stable with RAM ratio of 1:1, 1:2, 3:2. This seems true as 1333mhz (with the only 2 sticks in) is unstable.

So, since I'm sure y've realised I am new to overclocking, I will buy a rated 1600 mhz 4gb kit. Then I won't fill all 4 slots.

Last edited by DerekT; 03-02-2009 at 05:01 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 03-02-2009, 05:53 AM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 392088
cje Reputation: 10
Default

Alright, I finally understand what you are saying. Thanks for your patience. Will try tonight, not home till 6pm GMT, so will test ou tonight.

BTW, how do i test single channel and dual channel in memtest?
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 03-02-2009, 05:59 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 392089
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Single Channel is one module tested at a time. Dual Channel is two modules tested in your first and third slots.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post
Alright, I finally understand what you are saying. Thanks for your patience. Will try tonight, not home till 6pm GMT, so will test ou tonight.

BTW, how do i test single channel and dual channel in memtest?
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 03-02-2009, 02:05 PM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 392149
cje Reputation: 10
Default

Tested at 1333 mhz fsb and ram. passed 4 in memtest in both single and dual channel mode. Also passed 3 with 1600 fsb and 1333 ram with the settings you posted. here is the cpu-z screenshot:

Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 03-02-2009, 02:21 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 392156
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Well done! Now test in Windows with Linpack.

Download LinX - Linpack clone.

LinX Version 0.5.7

Allow for a twenty iteration pass and set the memory to "All". Then choose start.

Results?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post
Tested at 1333 mhz fsb and ram. passed 4 in memtest in both single and dual channel mode. Also passed 3 with 1600 fsb and 1333 ram with the settings you posted. here is the cpu-z screenshot:

Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 03-02-2009, 06:24 PM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 392244
cje Reputation: 10
Default

Results are... PASS! So I guess that cpu is causing instability?

I also went ahead of myself and tested 1600 fsb and RAM linked and synced, but with multiplier to 6x. And passed 5 memtest, and 20 linpack.

So, if I'm not mistaken, Loadline Calibration seems to be the common factor that causes instability, I have read through the thread in Xtremesystems, and Loadline Calibration is known to cause idle voltage to drop.

Am I correct in thinking this? Or have I got the wrong end of the stick?

OR, seeming that my settings haven;t changed, bar loadline, is the fact that before testing, I loaded defaults, saved defaults, POST again, then enter BIOS and enter settings directly.

I noticed that when loading and saving defaults, the LEDs on the board cut out for a split second, if I just change a voltage value or something minor, the light are continually on. Don't know if this is an issue.

Last edited by cje; 03-02-2009 at 07:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 03-02-2009, 07:40 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 392266
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Loadline Calibration allows to create less of a voltage droop of the Core. Here's the thing. You need to learn this stuff on your own. I told you about the multiplier. Raise it to seven and retest. etc. etc.

Google loadline calibration.

http://www.google.ca/search?pz=1&ned...Search+the+Web

52 thousand hits.

That site will give you all the information you need. It's time now for you to start learning through research.

Last edited by DerekT; 03-02-2009 at 07:42 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 03-03-2009, 08:10 AM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 392342
cje Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, no matter where I search, people say set your command rate to 2T with this board.

I currently have 2x 1gb sticks, and it freezes in vista with 2T. With 1T however, I've been playing games and messing about and linpack testing 50 passes with no problems. Not a single freeze, blue screen or anything.

But, sometimes freezes on "USB INIT" on POST. Found out that it was my RAM causing this. Set back to 1066 and no POST freezes. Guess I need more VDIMM. I also read that the striker II is notorius for drooping VDIMM under load. So need to experiment a bit more.

Last edited by cje; 03-03-2009 at 12:09 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 03-03-2009, 02:48 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 392416
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have heard that before with this MB and some CPU's, I would suspect the BIOS may need to mature a bit more but for sure if the system is stable at 1T I would run the memory controller at 1T Command Rate it will not hurt the system.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.