The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-26-2009, 06:11 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 391615
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post
more vcore?
Enable loadline
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 02-26-2009, 06:24 PM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 391621
cje Reputation: 10
Default

I enabled Loadline, 1.35vcore. It blue screened 0124 again just after booting windows. On reboot with 1.375 vcore it blue screened again, this time saying 09C MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION.

I then changed all RAM timings from 9-9-9-24-2T to AUTO, giving it 8-8-8-20-1T and its running fine.

What to do? Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-26-2009, 06:43 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 391628
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Play around with it like all of us enthusiasts do. You know your machine. There's no cut and dried settings. Just do it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post
I enabled Loadline, 1.35vcore. It blue screened 0124 again just after booting windows. On reboot with 1.375 vcore it blue screened again, this time saying 09C MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION.

I then changed all RAM timings from 9-9-9-24-2T to AUTO, giving it 8-8-8-20-1T and its running fine.

What to do? Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 02-26-2009, 06:47 PM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 391631
cje Reputation: 10
Default

Ok mate. Thanks for the help so far. With timings on AUTO it has been very happy for 30 minutes now. I will set prime95 to run tomorrow. I cant leave it overnight as its in my bedroom, and an Antec 1200 with lights and 9 120mm fans....

A question I wanted to ask is, is it ok to run blend on prime95 tomorrow? But, I wont be at home, I know temps will be OK, but what if it bsods around 10AM, I wont be home until 5PM. So it would be hanging like that for 7 hours. What do you think I should do? Is it OK to risk it?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-26-2009, 06:51 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 391634
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

I have two of them. If it BSOD's it BSOD's. There no problem with it stuck on BSOD. :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post
Ok mate. Thanks for the help so far. With timings on AUTO it has been very happy for 30 minutes now. I will set prime95 to run tomorrow. I cant leave it overnight as its in my bedroom, and an Antec 1200 with lights and 9 120mm fans....

A question I wanted to ask is, is it ok to run blend on prime95 tomorrow? But, I wont be at home, I know temps will be OK, but what if it bsods around 10AM, I wont be home until 5PM. So it would be hanging like that for 7 hours. What do you think I should do? Is it OK to risk it?
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-26-2009, 07:04 PM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 391638
cje Reputation: 10
Default

1 more question before I go to bed. :D Should I run Blend or Small FFTs tomorrow? I have just run 20 passes Intel Burn Test, and 30 minutes of smalFFTs no problems.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 02-26-2009, 07:13 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 391639
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

With 20 passes of burn test you should be fine. You can run either blend or small ffts. You've memtested and burn tested though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post
1 more question before I go to bed. :D Should I run Blend or Small FFTs tomorrow? I have just run 20 passes Intel Burn Test, and 30 minutes of smalFFTs no problems.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 02-26-2009, 07:15 PM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 391640
cje Reputation: 10
Default

Do you think I should run blend tomorrow then? i am sorry for all these questions.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 02-26-2009, 07:29 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 391641
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

It's up to you. Since I started using the Intel Burn Test I see no need personally for Prime testing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post
Do you think I should run blend tomorrow then? i am sorry for all these questions.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 02-26-2009, 07:32 PM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 391642
cje Reputation: 10
Default

I think I'll run it anyway, just incase. There's not substitute for reassurance. Also, how many passes IBT would you normally call good?
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 02-27-2009, 06:24 PM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 391765
cje Reputation: 10
Default

Well I ran blend all day. Temps at highest were 58 degrees. (around 24 degrees ambient room temp).

I was experimenting with the RAM this evening. I clocked them up to 1600 mhz to match the fsb, timings: 9-9-9-24-2T. I gave them 1.6v (1.66v actual).

They passed 16 passes of memtest over 5 hours, but froze in vista after 5 minutes. I know it was an optimistic clock. Am I going to be realistically able to clock these to 1600mhz? Or should I just save my self the hassle and buy the TW3X4G1600C9DHX kit instead?

Also, can I take this opportunity to thank DerekT, which has been a massive help. Thanks mate. Really really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 02-27-2009, 06:48 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 391769
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post
I clocked them up to 1600 mhz to match the fsb, timings: 9-9-9-24-2T. I gave them 1.6v (1.66v actual).

They passed 16 passes of memtest over 5 hours, but froze in vista after 5 minutes. I know it was an optimistic clock. Am I going to be realistically able to clock these to 1600mhz? Or should I just save my self the hassle and buy the TW3X4G1600C9DHX kit instead?
Set to 1.85v Set your Northbridge to 1.50v. Retest. You are warranted up to and including 2.0v on your memory but I have not seen >1.85 really do any benefit other than heating the modules up. You don't need to do more than a few passes of memtest. You're just driving the heat and electronic discharge up when you do that.

Quote:
Also, can I take this opportunity to thank DerekT, which has been a massive help. Thanks mate. Really really appreciate it.
No problem.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 02-27-2009, 06:53 PM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 391771
cje Reputation: 10
Default

Are you sure 1.85v will be safe? The sticker on the side says 1.5v. I just want to check first, before i try it. I had set VDIMM to 1.72 before, and 1 of my sticks developed a fault, and have been RMA'd. Mind you, only 1 chip developed a fault. the other 3 were fine.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 02-27-2009, 07:27 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 391775
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Better not do it. Forgot you had four modules.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cje View Post
Are you sure 1.85v will be safe? The sticker on the side says 1.5v. I just want to check first, before i try it. I had set VDIMM to 1.72 before, and 1 of my sticks developed a fault, and have been RMA'd. Mind you, only 1 chip developed a fault. the other 3 were fine.

Last edited by DerekT; 02-28-2009 at 01:08 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 03-01-2009, 05:32 PM
cje cje is offline
Registered User
cje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 391971
cje Reputation: 10
Default

I'm running 2 modules at the moment, as I'm still waiting for RMA on the other 2. Been 2 weeks now.

So, I know my overclock runs sweet with RAM @ 1066 8-8-8-20-1T @1.6v

So, naturally, being itchy fingered, I had to see how fast I can get these 2 modules. Currently got them stable so far. (Need more memtest runs, only did 5). No bsods or errors in vista.

Current settings are:
fsb: 1600
ram: 1600

Vcore:1.25
Loadline Calibration:Enabled
PLL:1.52
VDIMM: 1.62
VTT: 1.32
NB:1.44

Timings: 9-9-9-30-1T
trc:50
trFc:100


It used to freeze after 20 minutes idling with 9-9-9-24, so raised it to 30 and seems a lot better.

Well it runs sweet for an hour or two like that, but when left alone it had restarted. Any suggestions on getting stability?

Last edited by cje; 03-01-2009 at 06:12 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.