The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 12-01-2008, 09:31 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 378525
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Test each stick singly at 1066Mhz.

Results?
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 12-02-2008, 02:52 AM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 378590
L4d Reputation: 10
Default

Would Windows Memory Diagnostic catch the bad stick? It caught nothing at 800mhz with both sticks at once.
I burned the Memtest86 ISO to 2 different type cd's and neither boot.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 12-02-2008, 02:55 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 378593
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Are you burning as an image? Have you set the BIOS to boot to the CD? Be sure to extract the ISO image and burn it as an image, not a data file.

http://wizardskeep.org/mainhall/tutor/neroiso.html
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 12-02-2008, 07:33 AM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 378613
L4d Reputation: 10
Default 8500 single sticks tested

Tested both 2gb sticks separately and no errors were found under Windows Memory Diagnostic with extended setting with 1067 default timing and voltage.
I have run the diagnostic before without errors so maybe I got lucky when it caught one today. This was with default timings and voltage.
I have tried another computer to burn the iso of memtest86+ 2.10 and it still wont boot from the cd! The cd is full with only 2mb used. I burned the image under Vista not using Nero by copy and paste. Nero was installed at the time and is still.
I also tried the link for Iso-burning and it has errors with both computers.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 12-02-2008, 10:56 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 378631
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Boot from a USB stick instead, see if that works.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 12-02-2008, 02:20 PM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 378666
L4d Reputation: 10
Woah!

I tried that. I read online that a special bootable usb type stick is needed to boot...
I had something new happen last night. My battery backup started overloading so I am no longer using that to see if this was the culprit. So far I have run Prime95 with 4 instances of full ram testing overnight with no errors. 5-5-5-15-22 2.1volt 1067.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 12-02-2008, 03:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 378674
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Good news and please let us know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 12-03-2008, 09:24 AM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 378809
L4d Reputation: 10
Default 2 days

No battery back up with gaming and torture testing for 2 days without errors and freezes!
I cannot understand how the Memory Diagnostic found errors one time of all the tests I have done yet no lockups or errors as of yet.
This is under CR2 5-5-5-15-22 auto rest 2.1xx volts 1067 ganged.
Update: froze again...
It has taken longer to freeze. I switch the modules from their original spots but still the same 2 banks. Now I get to wait for Windows Memory Diagnostic to try and pick up something because I cannot use Memtest86+.
Why does any disc I burn not boot with memtest?
Nero, burn image: memtest 2.10...Done; ok boot...no skips to Windows. Another blank cd, copy image:memtest2.10 to cd; same thing.
I will try a usb hard drive that seems to be boot readable although I thought I tried this.
Update: USB Harddrive and USB thumbdrive will not boot. The harddrive is recognised but it says non system file something.
I have a solid state harddrive coming that can be used as usb. Will I be able to use the solid drive as a boot device?
Update: Got my SSd today and it boots but it says ntldr missing with the Memtest86+ usb.exe thing on it and nothing else. I will forget this and hope it's a driver issue with graphics etc. My other computer will have errors playing games with ATI drivers.

Last edited by L4d; 12-03-2008 at 06:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 12-03-2008, 12:17 PM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 378817
L4d Reputation: 10
Default

Should I RMA both sticks to Corsair or where I purchased them originally?
Do I need to included the fan and packaging or send them in some box?
I now think the random game crashing s due to an issue wtih ATI's Crossfire.
Maybe Final Update:
No game crashing with Crossfire disabled. Catalyst versions: 8.10, 8.11, 8.12(testing).
I got errors with 1067 default everything on ram.
No errors with 1067, 5-5-5-15-22 (CR T2) wth 2.1+ volts.
I am glad my ram is working fine. Thanks all for your fast responses!
Update: Still error free with no Crossfire using Catalyst 8.12!
I am sure now it's not bad ram.

Last edited by L4d; 12-12-2008 at 06:41 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 02-08-2009, 07:40 PM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 388670
L4d Reputation: 10
Default 2x1gig sticks are bad

I tried booting on a new build with one of the Cas 3 timing ddr 2 800 sticks of ram and it would not.
How may I RMA this one stick?
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 02-08-2009, 09:43 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 388685
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

hey,
if bought as a pair they must be RMA'd as a pair. its the only way to get a matched set.
also as im finding out, some boards you have to put in a cheepy working stick of ram to get into the bios and up the ram voltage and then reboot/shutdown. then install the good stuff and it should boot.
my dag nabbit striker extreme is that way. i tried 4 different pairs of performance ram before i tried a cheap 533 stick. i set the bios and voila! now i get my 6400 pros, dom C3 6400s C5 8500s to run just fine. i thought i had 4 pairs of bad ram, nope just a finiky motherboard :)

good luck with yours!!
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10

Last edited by Synthohol; 02-08-2009 at 09:49 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 02-25-2009, 07:07 PM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 391452
L4d Reputation: 10
Default

Ati/Amd's Hybrid crossfire settings in the BIOS and bad drivers were the reason for games freezing randomly.

Both sticks of the ddr2 800 3-4-3-9 have gone bad. Most likely overvolting.

My roommate's computer is now a Phenom 9950 with Hybrid crossfire of the onboard 3300 and a discrete Radeon 3470 graphics. I use 666 mode for the ram to match the sideport memory speed of 1333, this is only used as a boost for onboard graphics.
I have 8 gigs of some ddr2 800 that I will use at 666 but I doubt 1t command rate can be done with all ram slots full.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 02-25-2009, 07:11 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 391455
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L4d View Post
but I doubt 1t command rate can be done with all ram slots full.
I agree. Set to 2T.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 05-29-2009, 04:11 AM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 402701
L4d Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L4d View Post
Both sticks of the ddr2 800 3-4-3-9 have gone bad. Most likely overvolting.

My computer is now a Phenom 9950 with Hybrid crossfire of the onboard 3300 and a discrete Radeon 3470 graphics.
I have 8 gigs of some ddr2 800 that I will use at 666 but I doubt 1t command rate can be done with all ram slots full.
I am able to use unganged mode and 800mhz @ 5-5-5-15-11 and 5-5-5-5-11.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.