The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2008, 12:42 PM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 375056
L4d Reputation: 10
Default New build not 3-4-3-9 T1 Ram timings

Hello,

I need help setting my system ram at desired 3-4-3-9 T1 timings stated on the ram.
My bios set the ram as 1.8 volt 5-5-5-18!
I can manually change all these settings but not to 3-4-3-9; it will not boot.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-07-2008, 01:54 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 375080
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

I doubt if you are going to make high speeds or tight timings with Phenom boards and CPUs.

They are known to be very wonky at high end values.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-07-2008, 03:28 PM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 375118
L4d Reputation: 10
Default

If I were to use 2gb sticks for ddr2 1066 speeds would they be set at 5-5-5-15 for Phenoms?
Can Phenoms run at 5-5-5-15 ddr2 1066 with 1gb sticks?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-07-2008, 04:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 375130
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes Phenom CPU's support DDR1066 memory but some MB's you may still need to O.C the CPU to get the full speed.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-08-2008, 04:51 AM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 375216
L4d Reputation: 10
Default Memtest86 pass

Memory.jpg

I am unable to set CAS below 5 with Memset.

I might try bios change to CAS 4. Command Rate T1 will lock up under Windows after a bit.
Overall better than 5-5-5-18-22 default.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-08-2008, 05:19 AM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 375218
L4d Reputation: 10
Default Froze!

PC froze.
I am using JEDEC now at 5-5-5-15-22 to see if it will freeze too.
Memtest showed no errors for both.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-08-2008, 12:05 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 375247
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

3,4,3,9, RAM may require 2.4v as stated on my DOM DDR800 RAM. im running mine at 2.25v but cant clock too high.
could just be voltage.
also FWIW i could never get an AMD system to run @1t only 2t.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-08-2008, 03:02 PM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 375258
L4d Reputation: 10
Default 2.4 Volts

Runs stable at 4-4-4-12-22 2T with upping the voltage!
How much can this be lowered from 2.4 volts still running stable?
I'm not sure if messing with it now is worth the hassle.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-08-2008, 03:20 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 375259
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

i started at 2.35 and lowered it .05 until it got funky at 2.2 so at 2.25 it seems golden.
i hope you have the cool Corsair fan blowing on them!!
they will blow at 2.4v with no fan!
whats your 1M SuperPI?

__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10

Last edited by Synthohol; 11-08-2008 at 03:25 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-08-2008, 03:53 PM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 375261
L4d Reputation: 10
Important SuperPi

30.732s at 1m.
I am not using the fan because i thought it may fall off. I may have to use it to prevent blowing my ram.
My case temperature is at 9 celcius with out the fan for the ram.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-08-2008, 03:59 PM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 375262
L4d Reputation: 10
Question SuperPi

30.669s @ 2.27 volts.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-08-2008, 04:14 PM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 375263
L4d Reputation: 10
Default SuperPi

1.8 volt 5-5-5-18-22 I get errors.
and 5-5-5-15-22.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-08-2008, 04:18 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 375264
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

I would set 1066 and 5-5-5-18 with 2.1v with that board and CPU. Then when you move to Intel you can begin to use the DRAM in higher values. You can very easily damage the DRAM attempting to access the extended frequencies and timings on that system.

Your choice though.

Last edited by DerekT; 11-08-2008 at 04:40 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-08-2008, 06:52 PM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 375278
L4d Reputation: 10
Default

I will upgrade to 2gbx2 1066 and run the same timings as this 1gbx2 800.

How can 1066 run at the same settings as JEDEC for 800 with the same board. Up the voltage before the ram frys itself?
No point in bothering with 3-4-3-9 unless it's at 2.4 volts but everyone says they will blow unless I use the three little fans on top. I have 2x140mm fans above them already with 9 degrees celcius case temperature.

Maybe a different board could run the EPP on these 800 chips.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-08-2008, 09:31 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 375285
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

having the Corsair fan is much better than airflow from further away unless your 140s are a high CFM. the 3 fan unit is designed for more airflow over the tines on the top of the RAM thus cooling more efficiently. thats all im saying:)
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.