The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:53 PM
grig grig is offline
Registered User
grig's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 345895
grig Reputation: 10
Default

Hi RAM GUY,
I have read the whole thread and ready to overclock my memory. I have read DerekT's link and found it very useful. I just need some specs for the RAM. I have ASUS P5N-E SLI and two 2GB sets of CORSAIR CMX2X1024-6400. Total of four sticks. Both sets bought separately. One has two sticks XMS6405 V5.1 and another has 1.90V ver 5.2. They both 5-5-5-12.
I hope it makes more sense to you than to me. What I'd like to ask you is what is the voltage setting should I use for those modules? What should I set NB voltage to?
Thank you
.grig
P.S. I am running Vista 32 Home Premium

Last edited by grig; 05-02-2008 at 08:57 AM. Reason: additional information
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 05-02-2008, 12:55 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 345964
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With 4 modules I would set the memory Voltage to 2.0 Volts and set the NB/MCH/SPP Voltage to +.05 Volts or 1.35 to 1.45 Volts and with 4 modules DDR667 would be suggested.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 05-02-2008, 01:07 PM
grig grig is offline
Registered User
grig's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 345968
grig Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for your reply.
I have it (four sticks) set to DDR667 now with ALL other settings to "auto" - everything works fine. However I'd like to run it at DDR800 if possible. Is it?
Thank you
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 05-02-2008, 01:14 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 345970
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You are welcome to try it but I would set the memory Voltage to 2.0 Volts and set the NB/MCH/SPP Voltage to +.05 Volts or 1.35-1.45 Volts.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 05-02-2008, 05:01 PM
grig grig is offline
Registered User
grig's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 346017
grig Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks, I'll give it a try.
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 05-05-2008, 06:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 346470
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please let us know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 09-10-2008, 05:42 PM
SandmanXL SandmanXL is offline
Registered User
SandmanXL's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 366273
SandmanXL Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I hope someone is still reading this thread...

I have the same problems with 4x1 gb xms2 PC6400 C4 and the P5n-e SL mobo.
Also I have read the suggested thread and did some overclocking
These are my settings :

memory @ 698,2 mhz / FSB @ 1280 mhz => stable for now

Is it correct to say that this results in : (698,2x1280)/1066 ~= 838,3 MHZ DRAM?

Cheers.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 09-10-2008, 05:46 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 366278
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Looks right if the system is stable at those settings you should be good to go!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 10-18-2008, 09:45 AM
Peter Satera Peter Satera is offline
Registered User
Peter Satera's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 371821
Peter Satera Reputation: 10
Default

Hi there, I signed up purely because of this thread, because it seems like many people (not only here) are having massive problems with upgrading in RAM with this mobo.

Im far from an expert in these sorta things I know the basics really. I would really like to upgrade in RAM from the two single 1GB DDR2-800 sticks to full blown 4 Gig. I haven't tried putting in 4 gig yet but I'd really like to know what would be the best solution to upgrade. I dont mind going and buying 2x2Gig. Is there a major difference in 667 to 800?

I also read about that not matter what I add I will only get 3.3Gig out of it or is this just Vista? Im running XP 32bit Pro and have been needing the extra memory for a while now. So i really could do with some help for a n00b.


Last edited by Peter Satera; 10-18-2008 at 09:58 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 10-18-2008, 07:19 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 371864
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Satera View Post
Hi there, I signed up purely because of this thread, because it seems like many people (not only here) are having massive problems with upgrading in RAM with this mobo.
It is not this board. This issue is across the board (no pun intended) with both Intel and AMD. When one populated a board with two DRAM modules there is a load on the Memory Controller (Northbridge). Now naturally, that load increases when you double the modules and slot population. For that reason, the Memory Controller has a hard time keeping up at the full speed of a 2 DRAM module kit. It is advised to drop the bandwidth and raise the voltage of the Northbridge to accept the extra load.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Satera View Post
Im far from an expert in these sorta things I know the basics really. I would really like to upgrade in RAM from the two single 1GB DDR2-800 sticks to full blown 4 Gig. I haven't tried putting in 4 gig yet but I'd really like to know what would be the best solution to upgrade. I dont mind going and buying 2x2Gig. Is there a major difference in 667 to 800?
In benchmarks, yes. In reality, with a Core 2 Duo processor, the differentiation is ~3 -5 percent. In other words, theoretical bandwidth increases but the reality is far smaller. However, I advise a move to 2 X 2048 as this allows not only full speed, but is far more gentle with the Memory Controller and I am nice to my hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Satera View Post
I also read about that not matter what I add I will only get 3.3Gig out of it or is this just Vista? Im running XP 32bit Pro and have been needing the extra memory for a while now. So i really could do with some help for a n00b.
Your computer has many methods in which to use memory. There are memory storage and caches all over the motherboard. These devices contain some of the below method of storage:
* RAM
* ROM
* Cache
* Dynamic RAM
* Static RAM
* Flash memory
* Virtual memory
* Video memory
* BIOS
For example, your sound, video, keyboard, chipset caches, I/O controller (IDE, SATA, etc) caches . . . Now these device with discrete and cache RAM need to have their "Addresses" so that the computer knows where they are in order to query and access them.

You computer also has System Resource Memory. Consider this as an index of addresses that tell the computer where everything is for access as mentioned above. The computer needs to know that a certain boundary of addresses will contain certain functions to perform when commanded.

Memory-mapped devices (such as your video card) will use some of that physical address space, as will the BIOS ROMs. After all the non-memory devices have had their say, there will be less than 4GB of address space available for RAM below the 4GB physical address boundary. Now a 32bit Operating system such as Windows XP 32bit and VISTA 32bit have the ability to access 2^32 bits = 4GB. Now if you have an 8800GTX with 768MB of DRAM, then that memory must be addressed in the space of the 4GB and you lose some of the system dram to the addressing. This continues with all other devices, leaving you with less than the 4GB. Since Windows can address up to 4GB, then with 3GB, there will be the 3 --> 4GB mapping so you should not lose that DRAM with 3GB unless your devices demand it. For example, SLi with 2 X 8800GTX 768MB will certainly take away from the 3GB.

Hope this helps to clarify things a bit.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 10-20-2008, 07:36 PM
Peter Satera Peter Satera is offline
Registered User
Peter Satera's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 372163
Peter Satera Reputation: 10
Default

Ahhh. I get you! Thanks so much! I had no idea that the memory on my graphics card had to be addressed like that. That clears up plenty!

On that note I think I will probably get a 2gig kit then, (CORSAIR XMS CL5 2X 2GB DUAL CHANNEL KIT 6400)

What about the latency? All this 5-5-5-18 and 4-4-4-12.

Sorry for plucking your brain, you explain it much better than any motherboard manual.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 10-20-2008, 07:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 372165
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The settings will depend on the specific part you get IE
Twin2x4096-6400C5DHX Cas 5-5-5-18 at 1.8 Volts.
Twin2x4096-6400C4DHX Cas 4-4-4-12 at 2.1 Volts
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 10-20-2008, 07:57 PM
Peter Satera Peter Satera is offline
Registered User
Peter Satera's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 372176
Peter Satera Reputation: 10
Default

So is there a specific type I should get?

Basically Im looking at this and going, which one would be the best to stick in two slots and work. would both C4 and C5 work?

http://www.corsair.com/products/xms2.aspx

It used to be so much simpler. Variations of ram and speed have excelled insanely.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 10-21-2008, 04:40 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 372236
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Both will work just fine. With your board, I would go with the CL5 personally. Better plug and play compatibility.
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 10-21-2008, 11:24 AM
Peter Satera Peter Satera is offline
Registered User
Peter Satera's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 372275
Peter Satera Reputation: 10
Default

Alright! Thanks for help you guys! Much appreciated!

In a most recent look about I'll probably purchase TWIN2X4096-6400C5. By reading it its a matched pair of 2GB sticks. You can get them from amazon for £50, which is quite a good bargain.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.