The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-22-2008, 11:27 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 338151
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamerman08 View Post
Hello, I am having the same issue as most people are with trying to use more than 3 sticks of ram on the p5n-e sli without setting them down to 667.
Please research the thread I posted.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 03-31-2008, 02:14 AM
mrkofchaos mrkofchaos is offline
Registered User
mrkofchaos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 339838
mrkofchaos Reputation: 10
Post questions

right now i have 2x 1024 and 2x 512 corsair 6400, but when i put 4 gig in 32bit vista won't start up, the other ram is a different version. does this matter?
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 03-31-2008, 08:21 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 340058
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What is the error message and did you load setup defaults and set the voltage and timings when you changed modules?

Also You'll need to install MS patch 929777 from Microsoft for more than 3 GIG in Win Vista. You can search for it at www.microsoft.com.

PLEASE NOTE:
There are two versions for the specific version of Vista you have.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 04-11-2008, 01:40 PM
eholmes eholmes is offline
Registered User
eholmes's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 342218
eholmes Reputation: 10
Default STABLE with 4GB of XMS2 and P5N-E

P5N-E is running my 4gb of memory at 800 (1:1) unlinked with the E6750 oc to 3.2. I had to bump up the voltage to 2.2. Stable for a couple of hours. When I had it at 2.1 it would stay up for about 2 minutes and then bsod.

1.46 vcore auto.

Hope that helps. I am not going to fry my memory am I????

Thanks!

Eric
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 04-11-2008, 01:42 PM
eholmes eholmes is offline
Registered User
eholmes's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 342219
eholmes Reputation: 10
Default Stable - NO issues so far

On the previous post - I meant it has been running smoothly for a couple of hours now and no reported issues.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 04-11-2008, 02:00 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 342222
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest using Twin2x4096-6400C4DHX if you want 4 Gig of memory.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 04-12-2008, 03:39 AM
rebelwolf72 rebelwolf72 is offline
Registered User
rebelwolf72's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 342320
rebelwolf72 Reputation: 10
Important 4 gigs & P5NE-SLI

Seems your problem w/ running 4 gigs w/ the rig u have is a glitch in the mobo. I had the same problem when I went to 4 gigs from 2.Strangely enough , there is a certain range of speeds that 4 gigs just won't do on this mobo. If you have 800 mhz ram , forget running 4 gigs at that speed.you will have to either underclock it below around 750 mhz or overclock it above around 850 mhz. Make sure you unlink your ram in the bios , then either underclock w/ same timings or overclock it & loosen them a bit. I'm running at 5-5-5-15 2t at 876 mhz. In advanced settings , set tRC to 24 & tWTR to 15 , all others on auto .You may also have to increase the voltage of your ram if u overclock it & up the NB core also. I went from blue screens & hard freezes to perfectly stable doing this. Remember ... 4 Gigs of ram & 800 mhz is just pure evil on this mobo. Hope this helps .
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 04-12-2008, 09:04 PM
eholmes eholmes is offline
Registered User
eholmes's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 342409
eholmes Reputation: 10
Default One freeze in 2 days

It finally happened on the second day - BSOD. I have my 4x1gb at 800. I guess I could losen the timing, but I am thinking of removing the extra 2 gb. I had it completely stable before adding it. The voltage at 2.2 is a little high anyway. No real speed improvement or need, running XP home. I will bump the voltage down to 2.1.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 04-12-2008, 09:09 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 342411
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

It often does happen. Sometimes sooner rather than later. Sometimes a DRAM slot is dead. Sometimes Dual Channel is dead, sometimes DRAM is dead.

Far easier to take the advice. Drop to 667 or move to 2 X 2048.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 04-13-2008, 10:03 PM
eholmes eholmes is offline
Registered User
eholmes's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 342542
eholmes Reputation: 10
Default

I know a little bit about the memory, but I was wondering what would be better, running the 4x1 gb at 667 or 2x1 gb stable at 800 and 2.1 v?

I still have the 4x1 gb running at 800 at 2.2 v and almost stable - 1 crash in 4 days.

Thank you!

Eric

That might make a difference on the recommendation.

I am looking for an answer as far as performance.

Thanks!

Eric

Last edited by Wired; 04-14-2008 at 12:52 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 04-14-2008, 02:41 PM
PeterMC PeterMC is offline
Registered User
PeterMC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 342642
PeterMC Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same P5ne -sli board and ram [ 4x 1 GB] and had added a 45mm fan to the northbridge cooler and played games without problem. [except the thing is LOUD

I did have a boot -screen freeze, which i recently found out was caused by a 5 1/2" bay media card reader. Removing the mobo connector for its USB solved that.
But once it booted into Xp it ran fine -gaming and regualr work usually 10+ hours daily . I tried a few minutes of Orthos @ 800 speed.

However even after trying many changes in the bios concerning all of the parameters discussed herein, two things always seemed to help for 800 spd.

1) Northbridge up to 1.56v
2) cpu vcore + 100 m to "On".
My cpu is the C2d 6750 and posting 1.344 volts, in CPU-Z. in Bios I have it set to 1.24 vcore or something close.
the ram is set to 2.085 and the command rate to 2t and the other thing to 24, 4-4-4-12 and everything else to auto.

As far as games it was running crysis, ut3, frontlines, COD4 etc. with no problems.
I don't really use this for benchmarks, so can't say much concerning your performance question.
ie I'm not as concerned as the numbers, more real world performance, and stability, and to be a good bang for my buck.

As I have seen the past few months the Nvidia Chipset is the culprit, needs better cooling to begin with, but will also degrade if you keep pooring hyper electricity into it, so I have dropped to 667 speed, and haven't had any noticable game issues.
Of coruse I also have an 8800 512 MB gts, so :D
Hope i helped somewhat, and tip of the hat to Derek t and ram dude as well.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 04-14-2008, 03:13 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 342652
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You might try and set the timings to Cas 5-5-5-15 with 4 modules at DDR800 and that will most likely take care of the random issues.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 04-15-2008, 07:57 AM
eholmes eholmes is offline
Registered User
eholmes's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 342827
eholmes Reputation: 10
Default Didn't work for me at 2.1v

Thanks for all the advice. The 5-5-5-12 at 2.1 v and 800 crashed in 2 minutes.

I think I am going to stick with 2.1v and 4-4-4-12 at 667 for the 4x1bg. Stable and seems fine.

Thanks!

Eric
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 04-25-2008, 02:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 344743
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

eXoR, what is the part number of the memory modules you have?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 04-28-2008, 06:08 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 345283
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You seem to not be using our modules, if so how can we help you?
Your posts will be removed shortly!!!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.