The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-11-2008, 06:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 326082
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Try setting the memory voltage up to the next step and you might try and set AI Over Clock Tuner to manual and then set the CPU Frequency manually and see if that helps.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 01-12-2008, 12:12 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326137
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Try setting the memory voltage up to the next step and you might try and set AI Over Clock Tuner to manual and then set the CPU Frequency manually and see if that helps.
Well chip is definately getting set to 2.4GHz .. I will do it manually if you think it may make a difference.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 01-12-2008, 05:14 PM
RikMixRox RikMixRox is offline
Registered User
RikMixRox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 326148
RikMixRox Reputation: 10
Default P5N-T Deluxe - DDR2 1066 - LOCKING UP

I have the
ASUS P5N-T Deluxe
Q6600 2.4 Quad Core
Corsair DDR2 XMS2 -1066
PC Power & Cooling 750w
EVGA8800GTS 512

I had that hard locking trouble after playing for about 15-20 minutes. Turns out the reason was the fan speed on the video card. I had to go into the NVIDIA control panel advanced options & set the fan to manual 75%. The AUTO setting does not work.

The machine is now running stable.

Last edited by RikMixRox; 01-13-2008 at 10:35 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 01-13-2008, 08:21 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326203
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Angry

Still no dice here. And it seems like more and more people keep coming up with the same issue.

I have tried every possible setting, but this continues to be the best loadout so far:

AI Tuning: Standard
Memory: 2T Timing, 2.29V-2.39V
SLI-Ready Memory: CPUOC0%
Legacy USB Disabled (Probably Doesn't Matter)

I never get above about 130 Degrees F CPU Temps, but after 15 minutes or so of heavy gaming or BOINC, it hangs.

This is very frustrating ... we really need some feedback from ASUS, but unfortunately, their forums are broken and not accepting new accounts.
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 01-13-2008, 08:40 PM
camccardell camccardell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 326205
camccardell Reputation: 10
Default

the board is junk my man. I am on my 2nd board now. The first recognised the memory @ 800mhz, then I set the memory at % oc and it booted up @ 1067. It kept freezin up as well. I have a q6600 g0 slacr.
I bought another one, and am using that one right now, but I cannot get the memory past 800mhz. just overheats it, can't figure that one out.
The motherboard has 2 holes in it as far as I can tell, will not run with fsb @ 1333 or 1600. Dunno why. I can run it @ 2000 though :)
proceessor runs at a dandy 3.4 with no probs for me and never gets hotter than 71 F on air cooling.
Can boot into windows @ 3.61 but the screen flickers when I run 3dmark 06. Gets over 100 fps though, (have 2 8800gt cards in sli)
It could probably go faster but my psu is too small' 550w.

Asus rep is gonna call me tommorrow, and gonna try to re-create the ram problem and the hole problem, I'll let you know what I get

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 01-13-2008, 08:59 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326207
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Important

It does seem that the EVGA 8800GT cards from EVGA have a FAN issue, which would explain a hard video lock. The nVidia control panel is crap, I can't find anything in it.

I just patched the BIOS on my video card, will give that a shot next.

Here are the BIOS updates:
http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=176929
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 01-13-2008, 09:16 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326209
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

So I just installed RivaTuner instead of nTune (which is garbage). I will play some Battlefield 2142 on Max Settings @ 1680x1050 and see if I can run on AUTO fan control.

This setup at stock speeds, runs BF2142 the above settings at over 60-90 fps.

RivaTuner Link: http://www.guru3d.com/rivatuner/
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 01-13-2008, 10:28 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326212
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

Argh .. another lock with AUTO-fan. hmm ..
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 01-14-2008, 06:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 326355
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would talk to the maker of the Video card and see what they have to say as well as check with the MB maker as well.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 01-14-2008, 06:48 PM
poggus poggus is offline
Registered User
poggus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 326361
poggus Reputation: 10
Default

Hey man,

I don't have Corsair RAM (gasp) but I saw this post in a search. I'm having the exact same problems as you. Only thing we have in common is the P5N-T and the Q6600. I've been doing some searching and this seems like we're not the only ones with this problem. Contacted Asus and they told me the lockups are usually a memory problem. I changed out the ram, even ran 1 stick at a time but the problem remains the same. They also said perhaps it's a GFX card problem... if it's neither I should RMA. Was just wondering if you had found any settings that seemed to work for you?

I've messed with the RAM settings like crazy but can't seem to get any of that to work... starting to think it's the board.

edit: thought I should add that the comp will run stable at default BIOS settings (I'm using it to type this now) until I do something that actually requires some CPU power. As soon as I load up a game is when I will get the freeze w/sound loop.

Last edited by poggus; 01-14-2008 at 06:52 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 01-14-2008, 06:55 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 326363
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have seen three cases now with that MB and CPU config that have problems, it may suggest there is some other issue, can you test the memory in another system would be my suggestion if you had our modules.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 01-15-2008 at 02:50 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:39 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326413
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

Well the GPU fan manually set at 100% is a no-go.
The system still video locks with or without a sound loop.

I can switch memory with my wife, here is her setup:

ASUS M2A-VM 690G Motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+
TWIN2X2048-6400C4
geCube ATI x1950 Pro PCI-E 16x Video Card

.. don't know if I have time tonight though.
I will submit a trouble ticket with ASUS though.
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 01-15-2008, 02:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 326483
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please let us know how you make out with it, and do the results change when you use the memory from your wifes system?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 01-16-2008, 12:05 AM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326550
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Unhappy Update...

I tried the TWIN2X2048-6400C4 and it seemed to be even more unstable (although I spent a fraction of the time trying to get it to work well).
Enabling EPP seemed to always cause the system to hang. I did force it to 4-4-4-12 and 2.1V and it ran for a little while, but hung soon as I loaded Battlefield 2142.

I experienced the exact same type of instabilities. Hard video lock with or without a sound loop. No BSOD, just locked.

My wife ran the TWIN2X2048-6400C3DF at 5-5-5-18 SPD timing (due to her limited BIOS) and ran Half-Life Episode One at High Settings for 45 minutes with no problems.

So these problems are really starting to look like Motherboard/CPU issues. The only other option would be to swap video cards. Any thoughts?
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 01-16-2008, 01:48 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326598
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

As my last test tonight, I will swap video cards with my wife.

She has an ATI X1950Pro, I have an nVidia 8800GT Superclocked.

If the video card swap doesn't work, that only leaves the P5N-T Deluxe and the Q6600.

I'm not sure what Rev of my motherboard I have, but here is my Motherboard ID: 12/19/2007-C72MCP55PXE-P5NTDLX-00

I know there is a 1.02 out that may fix this issue, any thoughts?
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.