The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-17-2007, 08:50 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 312669
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

These settings are mostly for high end overclocking to attempt to find stability on a system that is not reaching full stability.

I would not advise you changing these settings.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-17-2007, 09:08 AM
b1z b1z is offline
Registered User
b1z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 312674
b1z Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you!
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-17-2007, 02:09 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 312715
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

In addition, with some MB's when you install four modules you may be limited to a slower clock speed of the memory.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-17-2007, 03:13 PM
Levzi Levzi is offline
Registered User
Levzi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 121
POST ID # = 312721
Levzi Reputation: 10
Default

Ive spoken to Biz in PM about this, and thankfully got my USB stick to boot with memtest, although for some odd reason when I came to use it, I still used the CD :s Force of habit I guess.

Ive used the settings that were shown to me in a different thread, and im sure Biz will use these, would be great if this solved the issue, would be a great fix for the Striker Extreme.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-17-2007, 03:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 312723
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would not suggest running any memory test from a USB Flash Drive on any ASUS MB. Most likely it will not run properly.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-19-2007, 07:57 PM
b1z b1z is offline
Registered User
b1z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 313226
b1z Reputation: 10
Twisted

Damn. It gets no end... I was really happy to have it running stable for nearly a week.
Please note this:
With the following settings, I have run memtest86+ v1.70 on
- each stick on its own: no errors
- each pair on its own: no errors
- both pairs at once: no erros
testing them after warm and coldstarts, the last test (full load) was done after a cold start for a whole night - stable - no errors at all.
Quote:
BIOS VERSION 1305

FSB - Memory Clock Mode: Unlinked
x FSB - Memory Raio: Auto
FSB (QDR), Mhz: 1333
Actual FSB (QDR), Mhz: 1333
MEM (DDR), Mhz: 800
Actual MEM (DDR), Mhz: 800

Vcore Voltage: Auto
Memory Voltage:1,85 V
1.2v HT Voltage: Auto
NB Core Voltage: Auto
SB Core Voltage: Auto
CPU VTT Voltage: Auto
DDRII Controller Ref Voltage:auto
DDRII Channel A Ref Voltage:auto
DDRII Channel B Ref Voltage:auto

tCL (CAS Latency): 5
tRCD: 5
tRP: 5
tRAS: 18
Command Per Clock (CMD): 2 clock (2T)

Advance Memory Settings
tRRD: AUTO
tRC: AUTO
tWR: AUTO
tWTR: AUTO
tREF: AUTO
tRD: AUTO
tRFC: AUTO
Async Latency: AUTO

CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled
PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled
MCP PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled
SATA Spread Spectrum: Disabled
LDT Spread Spectrum: Disabled

CPU Internal Thermal Control: Disabled
Limit CPUID MaxVal: Disabled
Enhanced C1 (C1E): Disabled
Execute Disable Bit: Disabled
Virtualization Technology: Disabled
Enhanced Intel Speedstep Tech: Disabled
LDT Frequency: 5x

PCIEX16_1 Frequency (Mhz): 100
PCIEX16_2 Frequency (Mhz): 100
PCIEX16_3 Frequency (Mhz): 100
SPP<->MCP Ref Clock, Mhz: Auto

USB Legacy Support: Disabled
So guess what?
I've mapped nearly the whole 8G within my OS and had no problems at all.

Just today, without even entering the bios for the last days and without adding or
removing ANY hardware - My kernel OOPses after around 6 hours of continuous work.


So to be sure its hardware related (and not an OS/Software issue),
I ran memtest86+ v1.70 again.... Errors ALL over the place just at test #1.

I'm still trying to get an answer for that.

To be sure its not the memory, I unmounted 3 sticks and then ran each one on
its own again. No errors at all.
Then the second test.. each matched pair on its own - No errors at all.
I mounted both pairs - 4 sticks - ran memtest - errors all over the place.

I did not change any BIOS setting since then; I'm still at the
above-mentioned and previously stable settings!

Seems like its this ****ed up memory controller!



If anyone wants to help me - here is what I've tried so far without success:

Quote:
TRIED THIS WITH BIOS VERSION 1301, 1303, 1305

FSB - Memory Clock Mode: Unlinked
x FSB - Memory Raio: Auto
FSB (QDR), Mhz: 1333
Actual FSB (QDR), Mhz: 1333
MEM (DDR), Mhz: tried 667 and 800
Actual MEM (DDR), Mhz: ...

Vcore Voltage: Auto
Memory Voltage: tried 1.85V, 1.9V, 2V, 2.1V and Auto
1.2v HT Voltage: tried 1.25V, 1,35V and Auto
NB Core Voltage: tried 1,4V, 1,5V and Auto
SB Core Voltage: Auto
CPU VTT Voltage: tried 1,4V and Auto
DDRII Controller Ref Voltage: tried +10mv, +20mv, +30mv and Auto
DDRII Channel A Ref Voltage: tried +10mv, +20mv, +30mv and Auto
DDRII Channel B Ref Voltage: tried +10mv, +20mv, +30mv and Auto

tCL (CAS Latency): 5
tRCD: 5
tRP: 5
tRAS: tried 15 (as tested in xms qual - thread) but for most tests 18
Command Per Clock (CMD): 2 clock (2T)

Advance Memory Settings
tRRD: AUTO
tRC: AUTO
tWR: AUTO
tWTR: AUTO
tREF: AUTO
tRD: AUTO
tRFC: AUTO
Async Latency: AUTO

CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled
PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled
MCP PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled
SATA Spread Spectrum: Disabled
LDT Spread Spectrum: Disabled

CPU Internal Thermal Control: Disabled
Limit CPUID MaxVal: Disabled
Enhanced C1 (C1E): Disabled
Execute Disable Bit: Disabled
Virtualization Technology: Disabled
Enhanced Intel Speedstep Tech: Disabled
LDT Frequency: 5x

PCIEX16_1 Frequency (Mhz): 100
PCIEX16_2 Frequency (Mhz): 100
PCIEX16_3 Frequency (Mhz): 100
SPP<->MCP Ref Clock, Mhz: tried 200, 250, most time Auto

USB Legacy Support: Disabled
I just want to share my experience with these:

Changing ANY Voltage except Vdimm from Auto to a manually set Voltage,
the system freezes randomly after a given time (even within bios!).
So you really have to pick the right Voltages (if set manually): too high - freeze - too low - freeze.

The exception to this rule is Vdimm.
You can "play" with it (within the RAMs specs) and all that changes is the time
errors appear within memtest and the memory range they appear in
(is this a direct link to which bank is addressed?)

I think the trick for successfully addressing 4 banks is:
Using the perfect combination of these:
Quote:
Memory Voltage: tried 1.85V, 1.9V, 2V, 2.1V and Auto
NB Core Voltage: tried 1,4V, 1,5V and Auto
DDRII Controller Ref Voltage: tried +10mv, +20mv, +30mv and Auto
DDRII Channel A Ref Voltage: tried +10mv, +20mv, +30mv and Auto
DDRII Channel B Ref Voltage: tried +10mv, +20mv, +30mv and Auto
I thought about the problem beeing lost signals or a changing signal strenght
between the NB and each of the 4 banks.

The design in terms of distance of the banks and the controller seems to be:
Quote:
NB -- A1 -- B1 -- A2 -- B2
To get a stable and constant signal strength from both
A1 and B2 compared to each other is quite tricky?!

I'm not really into that, but I've tried to realise that using the "Channel A/B Ref Voltage", eg.
Quote:
Channel A Ref Voltage: +10mv (less distance)
Channel B Ref Voltage: +20mv (more distance)
Actually, this is noticable within memtest86+ and also... it's duplicable!

I can shift the errors appearing in whatever test# from a lower
memory range (channel A?!) to higher memory ranges (channel B?!)

Just for the test I've set the 2 voltages to extreme offsets, eg.
Quote:
Channel A Ref Voltage: -30mv
Channel B Ref Voltage: +30mv
That gave me nearly all errors in the lower memory range.
Quote:
Channel A Ref Voltage: +30mv
Channel B Ref Voltage: -30mv
That gave me nearly all errors in the higher memory range!

I still had no success finding the right combination.
And all that just to get the full dimm load running stable.

Actually I'm using 1 pair in everyday-use now and testing around with
full load until it works. (really sucks to have this much money lying around with no use..)

The last bit I've never tried to change actually are the advanced timing settings,
which you suggest to let them stay on Auto.

After all the research, this problem seems to be present with all
4 dimm solutions on various 680i boards.

Who has designed that? After all these years of experience.. its unbelievable nvidia
releases such a buggy chipset which is even unable to operate medium speed ram
(I don't think ddr2 667/800mhz is bleeding edge anymore)..

I'm checking the Asus ftp-site every hour to see if they've released a new Bios.

Did they even contact you, Corsair, in the long run of developing and bugfixing their BIOS?

Whatever... just signed the petition to get Nvidia wake up and work out a solution with all the MB makers. :-P


Back to topic, please share your ideas... :-)

Last edited by b1z; 10-19-2007 at 08:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 10-19-2007, 08:15 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 313230
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1z View Post
After all the research, this problem seems to be present with all 4 dimm solutions on various 680i boards.
This issue is indeed problematic and VERY hard to isolate because you can take to identical boards and have one work with all four banks populated and another will just not make stability.

I personally go with Intel Chipsets for Intel CPUs. I have had no problems installing 8GB on the P35 chipset (P5K/P5K-e/Pk5-Deluxe) and this is my advice for those when they ask me the board for 8GB. There are issues, just not anywhere near as many as the 680i. The 680i is often far more wonky with high end DRAM and four banks filled. However, this is just my personal opinion. I would say that there might be some board overvolting of the DRAM and that you are getting a resonance of the DRAM strobe. The way to find out if this is the case is to remove the DRAM and set it aside for three or four days. Insert the DRAM into the system again and memtest. If the dram tests out fine, then your system is overvolting. Keep in mind, if you continue to use the system in this way, you will very likely damage the DRAM and have to RMA. Repetition with the RMA'd DRAM will repeat this damage.

Last edited by DerekT; 10-19-2007 at 08:24 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 10-19-2007, 08:48 PM
b1z b1z is offline
Registered User
b1z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 313237
b1z Reputation: 10
Default

Hey.. thanks for your reply :-)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
I personally go with Intel Chipsets for Intel CPUs. I have had no problems installing 8GB on the P35 chipset (P5K/P5K-e/Pk5-Deluxe) and this is my advice for those when they ask me the board for 8GB.
I thought about switching.. really.
Perhaps its the last resort with the downside of loosing SLI GPU support.
However, this option has to wait until the next Bios release and the next payday :-)

Actually I don't think this is even related to the 8G?!
I have read so many threads dealing with 4GB memory problems
(the common setup now) in the form of 4*1 GB (which is 4 banks - full load again).

Quote:
I would say that there might be some board overvolting of the DRAM and that you are getting a resonance of the DRAM strobe. The way to find out if this is the case is to remove the DRAM and set it aside for three or four days. Insert the DRAM into the system again and memtest. If the dram tests out fine, then your system is overvolting.
Yes, indeed I've noticed less errors after a cold start (even without removing
the DRAM) than after a memtest which I've run after some hours of testing.

I will definitely follow this idea, and test the DRAM with my previously stable settings after 2 days without surge.

Lets have a look what will happen. If it runs stable through the whole test again,
the overvolting is a real thread.

What could we / I do in this case?

Quote:
Keep in mind, if you continue to use the system in this way, you will very likely damage the DRAM and have to RMA. Repetition with the RMA'd DRAM will repeat this damage.
Damn. I want to prevent this, really.
Especially because I'm from Germany and don't know the RMA way of Corsair in Europe..

Last edited by b1z; 10-19-2007 at 08:50 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 10-19-2007, 08:58 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 313239
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1z View Post
Actually I don't think this is even related to the 8G?!
I have read so many threads dealing with 4GB memory problems
(the common setup now) in the form of 4*1 GB (which is 4 banks - full load again).
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
This issue is indeed problematic and VERY hard to isolate because you can take to identical boards and have one work with all four banks populated and another will just not make stability.
I agree. The problem is just aggravated with all four banks filled with 8GB vs all four banks filled with 4GB. All four banks filled is the determining factor
Quote:
Originally Posted by b1z View Post
What could we / I do in this case?
I have already told you what my advice is to those who wish to populate all four banks and doubly so with 8GB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1z View Post
Damn. I want to prevent this, really.
Especially because I'm from Germany and don't know the RMA way of Corsair in Europe..
I understand. The longer you continue this "Testing" and using the DRAM in this way will increase the possibility of final physical damage. I have seen this occur myself in more than a few systems and then RMA is the only recourse with repetition yielding the same result. I tell those people that to keep doing what they are doing will achieve their prior results.

I know of no other recourse. I personally would sell the board and buy a P35 based board. Look at the Striker issues on this and other forums with regards to 4 banks filled and doubly so for all four banks filled with 8GB. Look at the P5K-Deluxe issues with the same event and you will have your answer. And the Striker is the best of the 680i boards. Check the EVGA website out.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 10-19-2007, 09:00 PM
b1z b1z is offline
Registered User
b1z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 313240
b1z Reputation: 10
Default

By the way.. this could be the cause for the 4 modules running stable
for several days with just 1,85V.

The 680i Overclocking Guide by Nvidia is not really in-depht regarding Voltages.
But I think this is more a question of MB Design, and Asus did their own.
(They didn't follow the reference design -huh? But its present on the EVGA, too...)

Now I'm getting even more confused.

Beer is the only solution..

Last edited by b1z; 10-22-2007 at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 10-19-2007, 09:05 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 313244
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1z View Post
Beer is the only solution..
ROFLMAO

Also, keep in mind that with Intel chipsets, you very likely will have to drop a speed bin if you populate all four banks. The 800Mhz will very likely have to be run at 667Mhz. There is no method to unlink the memory from the CPU on Intel chipsets so that is another issue to take into account.

Systems are optimized at this time for two banks and full DRAM throughput. Four banks is problematic even on Intel.

Sorry to be such a spoilsport.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 10-19-2007, 09:23 PM
b1z b1z is offline
Registered User
b1z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 313250
b1z Reputation: 10
Default

You're actually answering so fast..
I wrote the last post so you don't miss it if I had edited my previous post

Since I'm no native english speaker I had no clue what the hell a "spoilsport" is...
Just until I've looked it up in a dictionary.
I've read the translation and just deeply thought - damn he is so damn right.

Just began to think about selling the Striker Ext. and buying a good Intel based.. and then that....

One thing is for sure: If I'm buying another board, I'll do a lot of research before...

Thats enough for today.
Lets see if someone else answers within the next days.
You're too realistic and I'm a goddamn fanatic

But you really convinced me of a MB switch as the next step.
Thanks..

Last edited by b1z; 10-19-2007 at 09:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 10-19-2007, 09:31 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 313253
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1z View Post
Thanks..
You're very welcome
Quote:
Originally Posted by b1z View Post
You're too realistic and I'm a goddamn fanatic
I'll keep out from now on :)

Last edited by DerekT; 10-19-2007 at 09:34 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 10-19-2007, 09:54 PM
Levzi Levzi is offline
Registered User
Levzi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 121
POST ID # = 313257
Levzi Reputation: 10
Default

Well i'll not be going to 8 gig lol
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 10-21-2007, 06:02 PM
b1z b1z is offline
Registered User
b1z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 313457
b1z Reputation: 10
Default

What the hell is this now...
Loaded setup defaults, set Vdimm and timings according the specs,
pulled out 2 modules to test each pair on its own again which worked fine earlier.
(Just to be sure the pairs are OK so i can go and switch the board and be sure the RAM is ok.... since memtest results and errors say nothing about the memory itself on a crappy board - I wanted to test them on the old and then on the new to be sure)

And what happens now?
Random freezes within memtest and within the BIOS itself, now even with just one pair installed.
Can someone just explain me what has happened to my board within the 5-6 days it worked all like a charm.. now nothing works anymore. Nothing.

This whole thread is more like a board related problem than memory related.
I'm sorry for that but I wasn't sure at first so I've asked here.
But now... I'm not even sure anymore if it's really just the board - or if both
components are defunt now.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.