The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 12-11-2007, 06:43 AM
godto godto is offline
Registered User
godto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 321554
godto Reputation: 10
Default

this is suck ... just got my 4 gig today and 1 of them is bad ... run memtest separately ...... ... have to wait untill to morrow to exhange them ...

quick question ... on the package said 4 gig is not good for xp ??? i'm running dual boot now vista64 and XP .. can i still have 4 gig or 6 gig and run XP ?? or i need to drop XP all together ? ... do want XP so my kid can play some old game ... that is the only reason i need XP
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 12-11-2007, 09:40 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 321564
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

There is no need to drop XP. The disclaimer is listed so that users will know that XP 32 bit cannot fully use all 4gb.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 12-11-2007, 03:29 PM
godto godto is offline
Registered User
godto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 321620
godto Reputation: 10
Default

thanks specmike .. .. on the way to store now .. will update on my progress
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 12-11-2007, 03:38 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 321621
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by godto View Post
thanks specmike .. .. on the way to store now .. will update on my progress
You are welcome and, we are very sorry you got a bad stick . I hope it is sorted quickly!
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 12-11-2007, 09:47 PM
godto godto is offline
Registered User
godto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 321673
godto Reputation: 10
Default

new stick so far so good .. pass memtest 2 pass ... running prime95 small FFT to make sure CPU okie first .... have 4 more hours to go to make 8 hours ...
after this the big test is Blend test .. this is where i always got stuck with the Ram .... when i get there i'm sure will have question and hope to get some sugestion ....
BTW. i'm up my voltage to 2.04 now and runn 5-5-5-15 .... everything seem stable.

thankssss so much for all you guys help and suggestion
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 12-12-2007, 04:03 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 321742
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please let us know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 12-13-2007, 11:28 AM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 321815
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Hey guys!

I have the Antec True Power Trio TP3-650 and for some reason it did not come with a 8-pin CPU power connector but a 4-pin connector.

I have the Intel D975XBX2 MB and plan on over clocking it. I found this on Intel's site and they said not use the 2x2 to 2x4 adapter when using an Intel® Pentium® processor Extreme Edition or a processor that is not running at its default settings. http://www.intel.com/support/motherb.../CS-022070.htm

So how do I connect the 4 pin into the 8 pin CPU Power Connector?

One end-user says to put it on the last 4 wholes towards the cpu. He drew the illustration below. Is the pic correct?

Thanks,
Jamie

Here's a link to the pic

Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 12-13-2007, 02:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 321847
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Jamie
This is a Corsair Only forum, you need to contact the maker of your PSU for help with their product. Or get our PSU.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 12-13-2007, 02:27 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 321850
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Ram Guy!

So Corsair has their own PSU eh? Does it have the 8-pin CPU Power adaptor?

How does it rank compared to the Antec True Power Trio TP3-650?

Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 12-13-2007, 02:46 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 321853
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No comparison in my opinion, Antec has became a KMart of PSU's and their Quality has left a lot to be desired; again this is my opinion. I would do a search for PSU reviews and read what review sites have to say about all of the different PSU's.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 12-13-2007, 03:28 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 321861
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks RAM!

I called Newegg and they'll let me exchange my Antec for the Corsair PSU!

The ones I'm looking at are these:

1. Corsair TX650W

or...

2. Corsair HX620W

I'm running a Q6600 processor and 4 HD for recording in my daw.

Which one is the latest and greatest?

Thanks again for your help!

Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 12-13-2007, 03:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 321867
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

They are both a good choice the difference is the HX620 has modular cable allowing for a cleaner install of your system, but both PSU's will run great.
This is all I could find in a quick search but I think if you search a bit more you can find the VX650 has been reviewed.
Hard OCP review of 520W and VX550!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 12-13-2007, 04:04 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 321869
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks again Ram!

Checking the review now! ;)
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 12-13-2007, 04:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 321872
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please let me know if you have any more questions!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 12-14-2007, 06:00 AM
godto godto is offline
Registered User
godto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 321942
godto Reputation: 10
Default

Update

after 2 week learning and messing around with OC .. i finally end up with 3 GHZ .... sytem can OC more and stable i was up to 3.5Ghz ... but seem slower response to me .. i guess my ram are holding me back ... doesn't want to spend 150-200 more for faster ram .... this machine will be 24/7 so i don't want all the heat ... it's only cost me $550 for my Q6600 sytem ... hehehe

my OC are:

333x9 = 3Ghz
front side bus now is 333
and my ram 5-5-5-15 ... 2.0V ... ref bus 333 and ddr 667 ....
i end up with 4 gig only 2x2 4096c5dhx
6gig seem slower

memtest 5 pass .... prime95 small FFt 9 hours .. prime95 blend test 6 hours .. and OCCT 1/2 hours ....
my temp on 4 core only 27-33 idle ... and 45-51 full load ... not too bad ... my voltage are prety much stock .. just have to increase Fbus 1.350 .. and MCH/ICH to 1.550

thanks so much for all you guy help ...

my next question is ...
since i run 333 bus so i'm on the 1333 trap ....

which is faster ???
266/667 ??
333/667 ??
266/800 ??

and also what software can i use to test and check to see which setting is the optimum for my system ?

also i was asking this on another page .. but since i disable legacy USB .... my Vista64 doesn't recognize it ... XP32 is okie ... do i turn the USB back on ??? will this make my system unstable ???

once again thank you

Last edited by godto; 12-14-2007 at 06:07 AM. Reason: add more info
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.