The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2006, 10:58 AM
rick9004 rick9004 is offline
Registered User
rick9004's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 275009
rick9004 Reputation: 10
Default My Intel BOXD975XBX2KR MB's Memory

I used the "find my memory" and it found only the value line memory. However when I look at the PDF spec sheet the board has listed more memory options. So.. Do these products fit my MB: TWIN2X2048-6400C4 and TWIN2X2048-6400C4D.

Thanks..
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-28-2006, 09:03 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 275121
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes as long as you will be using a 1066 FSB CPU!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-01-2007, 01:32 PM
rick9004 rick9004 is offline
Registered User
rick9004's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 275573
rick9004 Reputation: 10
Default Addln question

I'm planning on using a Intel Core 2 Duo E6700 2.67GHz CPU along with the TWIN2X2048-6400C4 Intel BOXD975XBX2KR Intel Socket 775 ATX Motherboard.

1. Will I need to change the setting to make this work

2. Since I'm new to building systems, and not going to over-clock if at all, am I over buying what I need.

THanks
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-02-2007, 01:44 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 275669
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

If you are not going to overclock, the 5400C4's would do you just fine. If you want to run the ram faster than the CPU (not overclocking) then the 6400C4's w ould do you just fine.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-04-2007, 09:52 AM
pisles pisles is offline
Registered User
pisles's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 276123
pisles Reputation: 10
Default

I am running the TWIN2X2048-6400C4's on the same board with the QX6700 without any problems. Using manual memory settings of (800MHz) 4-4-4-12 and 2.08 v. The default automatic memory setting also worked fine.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-20-2007, 01:23 PM
timchaos timchaos is offline
Registered User
timchaos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 279085
timchaos Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pisles View Post
I am running the TWIN2X2048-6400C4's on the same board with the QX6700 without any problems. Using manual memory settings of (800MHz) 4-4-4-12 and 2.08 v. The default automatic memory setting also worked fine.
How is your system running? I have a QX6700 on order and I'm looking into the same motherboard/memory combo you have.

I'm mostly interested in stability, but I may look into moderate overclocking in the future. I'm having a hard time sorting through all the memory options Corsair offers and choosing the right ones. The price is right on the 6400C4 but I don't know if another option would be significantly better and/or less expensive for this processor. Any input would be great, thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-25-2007, 02:13 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 279911
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

For the MB and CPU you have listed those modules would be the best choice!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-13-2007, 04:01 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 317060
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Hey Guys!

Just found this thread and was hoping to get some help.

I have the Intel D975XBX motherboard and was going to order the Core 2 quad Q6600.

The memory I have is the CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory (CM2X1024-6400C4 G) .

I haven't opened the memory (if I need to resell it) but I was wondering if it will work with my motherboard okay.

Here's the link to the motherboard.
http://www.intel.com/products/mother...5xbx/index.htm

My question is will this processor work fine or do I need another one?

Also my case is the Antec P182.

My power supply is the Antec True Power Trio TP3-650 ATX12V 650W.

My video card is the Asus Pci-en7600gs Silent/htd Series 512mb Ddr Pci-e Geforce Video Card.

Any help would be awesome!

Best,
Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-13-2007, 05:26 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 317072
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

http://www.corsair.com/configurator/...s.aspx?id=5191

TwinX memory is not currently listed for that board. Most likely the board does not support changing the memory voltage.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-13-2007, 05:35 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 317075
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
http://www.corsair.com/configurator/...s.aspx?id=5191

TwinX memory is not currently listed for that board. Most likely the board does not support changing the memory voltage.
Thanks for the reply Wired! ;)

I'll try to contact intel as well.

BTW - is anyone else using this board with this memory?

Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-13-2007, 08:35 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 317107
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
http://www.corsair.com/configurator/...s.aspx?id=5191

TwinX memory is not currently listed for that board. Most likely the board does not support changing the memory voltage.
Hey Wired!

I did a search on the TWIN2X2048-6400C4 and what boards support it.

Check out what I found.

Intel BOXD975XBXLKR
Intel BOXDP965LTCK
Intel D915GEV
Intel D915PCY
Intel D946GZAB
Intel D946GZIS
Intel D946GZTS
Intel D975XBX2
Intel DG33TL

Here's a pic.

http://stashbox.org/50708/1071013195156-My-Desktop.png

Seems like it does support the Bad Axe motherboard after all!

If I'm mistaken... please let me know!

Thanks,

Jamie

Last edited by SEA; 11-13-2007 at 08:53 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-13-2007, 09:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 317119
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You would need to make sure the MB you plan to use will support setting the memory Voltage to 2.1 Volts and the Bad Axe 2 will allow that, but most of the other Intel MB's will not and I would suggest using Twin2x2048-6400C5DHX with these MB's or VS2GBKit667D2.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-13-2007, 10:24 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 317131
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
You would need to make sure the MB you plan to use will support setting the memory Voltage to 2.1 Volts and the Bad Axe 2 will allow that, but most of the other Intel MB's will not and I would suggest using Twin2x2048-6400C5DHX with these MB's or VS2GBKit667D2.
Thanks RAM GUY!

Since I have the Bad Axe 2 AND the TWIN2X2048-6400C4, should I ELL this memory and purchase the ones you mentioned above or... if I want to add 2 more gigs to the board... can I keep the 6400C4 and purchase one of the others above?

Thanks for you help!

Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-14-2007, 01:03 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 317156
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
You would need to make sure the MB you plan to use will support setting the memory Voltage to 2.1 Volts and the Bad Axe 2 will allow that, but most of the other Intel MB's will not and I would suggest using Twin2x2048-6400C5DHX with these MB's or VS2GBKit667D2.
Yes, you can use the PC6400C4 with the BAD AXE 2. It's the "OTHER" Intel MOBOs that would run with the Twin2x2048-6400C5DHX and VS2GBKit667D2 as they both operate at 1.8v.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-14-2007, 09:37 AM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 317196
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by specmike View Post
Yes, you can use the PC6400C4 with the BAD AXE 2. It's the "OTHER" Intel MOBOs that would run with the Twin2x2048-6400C5DHX and VS2GBKit667D2 as they both operate at 1.8v.
Thanks specmike!

Just wanted to make sure before I purchase more of the same ram!

Thanks again for everyone's help!

Jamie
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.