The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2006, 07:31 AM
angelobr angelobr is offline
Registered User
angelobr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 234190
angelobr Reputation: 10
Question Asus A8N-SLI Premium and Corsair VS2GBKIT400C3 = No Dual Channel???

Hi everyone,

I'm just moving from my "old" AMD64 754 to a new AMD64 939 machine.

So, those are my specs:

PSU 430 watts
Asus A8N-SLI Premium with BIOS 1011.1
Corsair VS2GBKIT400C3 PC3200 2048MB
AMD A64 3000+ 939 Venice
e-VGA 7800GT
2 Sata Maxtor HDDs
Audigy 2 ZS

Everything is working fine, but I just can't set this board to work with those Corsair memos using Dual Channel. If I put any of the sticks on slots A1 or A2 I get memory errors from the BIOS and my PC don't even POST. Asus mobo reports that the RAM tests failed.

If I put any of the sticks to B1 or B2 slots them everything goes fine. I put those sticks on B1 and B2 sticks and now I've my 2 gigs running fine, but of course without Dual Channel, only Single Channel.

For those that can think about a defective mobo, I had a A8N-SLI and returned it last week because of this problem, them I get this new A8N-SLI Premium, and the same problem happens again :(

There is any way or configuration that I can do within BIOS to make those rams to run at Dual Channel configuration or really exists a compatibility problem between those sticks and those Asus mobos?

Thanks,
Angelo Braga.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-25-2006, 10:58 AM
Jamman Jamman is offline
Registered User
Jamman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 234203
Jamman Reputation: 10
Default

You did put the sticks into DIMM slots A1 and B1 for dual channel, right? (The two blue slots.)

I've got the ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe with the TwinX2048-3200C2 RAM and they're playing wonderfully in dual channel mode and have been for over 6 months.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-25-2006, 11:08 AM
angelobr angelobr is offline
Registered User
angelobr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 234204
angelobr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamman
You did put the sticks into DIMM slots A1 and B1 for dual channel, right? (The two blue slots.)

I've got the ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe with the TwinX2048-3200C2 RAM and they're playing wonderfully in dual channel mode and have been for over 6 months.
Yes, I know that, but if I put any stick in A1 or A2 slots I always get POST problems about RAM tests failed...

No dual channel for me until now... I'll try to set the voltage at 2.7 or 2.75 in BIOS and see if this is the problem...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-25-2006, 06:23 PM
angelobr angelobr is offline
Registered User
angelobr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 234264
angelobr Reputation: 10
Default

Really no luck here.. set voltage to 2.7, times to 3-4-4-8 and nothing... I still geting RAM test failed when trying to use those rams in dual channel... I think that Asus doesn't like them... :(
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-25-2006, 07:42 PM
Mystery Mystery is offline
Registered User
Mystery's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 85
POST ID # = 234273
Mystery Reputation: 10
Default

Should be plug and play since the board has Dual Channel Memory Architecture - 4 x 184-pin DIMM Sockets support max. Therefore you don't really need to change the settings in my opinion. This board has a capacity of 4GB DDR400/DDR333/DDR266 ECC/ non-ECC un-buffered DDR SDRAM memory which the VS2GB kit should qualify under. Since this is a widely used board I would expect your A Ram slots are messed up. If it doesn't post under any circumstance, then that is probably it. When you put the ram in the B ports, do you install them one at a time? The reason I ask is because this will let you know if each module works. Often with this type of issue, I found that one module can be messed up and the motherboard will access working parts of ram sometimes and defective ram other times. Simple test can be using the plug one in at a time test. Since each runs individually it should work as a good measure when buying new ram. If that works then it is most likely A ports being bugged. I'm confused about getting errors in Bios if your PC doesn't post. I think you mean it doesn't load into your OS. In any event you should try to update your Bios from 1011 to 1015 or higher. For your motherboard, 1015 has the following updates:

1. Support new CPUs. Please refer to our website at: http://support.asus.com/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx
2. Fix unstable under 400MHz-Single channel issue.
3. Modify DDR max speed from 400MHz to 333Hz when full loading.

This should hold true for all Asus A8N-SLI Premium boards. I believe they all need to be bios upgraded for VS2GB kits. 1016 is also out if you want to use that instead. 1016 will have the same updates as 1015 + the new definitions for CPUs, awdflash upgrade and removing 2.88 floppy item values.

Last edited by Mystery; 01-25-2006 at 07:49 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-26-2006, 07:22 AM
angelobr angelobr is offline
Registered User
angelobr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 234333
angelobr Reputation: 10
Default

Mystery, thanks for your help, but as far as I know, and I just checked it again now, the latest BIOS that I can found on Asus support web site is for my Asus A8N-SLI Premium is 1011.001 (BETA). This version was released in 2005/12/08.

I agree with you, and I think that those ram really should work in Dual Channel mode here...

I used those sticks in my old 745 PC (Asus K8N + AMD64 2800+) and it always worked well, of course that it doesn't have Dual Channel as 754 don't have this feature.

Now, it continue working well, and both sticks works fine when I use B1 and B2 slots of my A8N-SLI Premium. Windows and BIOS recognizes the 2Gb. and everything just runs fine.

But, if I try to use them at slots A1 or A2 them I always get memory fail beeps. This mobo have a nice feature, using the onboard sound system the mobo give me some voice messages during POST process, and the message is always the same, saying that RAM tests failed.

The same thing happens when I try to use very low timings for this ram, so I'm thinking if this can't be a timing problem. Maybe I should set the slowest timing setings at BIOS just to give them another try in Dual Channel.

About the slots being defective, this is the second Asus A8N-SLI that I get in less than a week, so I don't think that it's the case anymore. The first one was a A8N-SLI and this second is a A8N-SLI Premium, and both have the same behavior

Any other hint will be great
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-26-2006, 07:32 AM
leeghoofd's Avatar
leeghoofd leeghoofd is offline
Registered User
leeghoofd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 258
POST ID # = 234334
leeghoofd Reputation: 10
Default

Memtest each dimm seperately, also try different slots, reading up on ya post prolly one of the dimms well give errors.

Also make a post how the motherboard detects the ram ? try grabbing A64 tweaker and post that screenie here we wil work from from that post to get it stable ( if it doesn't produce errors in the memstest test )

Here's a link of an A64 tweaker screenie ( it's freeware) how eg my ram is setup on my Abit board :

http://users.pandora.be/OAP/abitfattimings.JPG


Also did you try to run it at 2T command rate ? It could well be that the board misreads the SPD settings of the ram
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-26-2006, 08:01 AM
angelobr angelobr is offline
Registered User
angelobr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 234338
angelobr Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks leeghoofd,

I'll get this A64 tweaker as soon as I get at home as I'm working now (10 a.m. here in Brazil now )

I'll reinstall my Windows today as I get completelly destroyed by those Nvidia IDE drivers

As soon as I finish it I'll install this A64 tweaker and get a screen from it.

Anyway, I'm running at 2T command rate. I only can use 1t command rate with one stick, if I put both and set to 1T I can't get my machine on... only beeps , so I've to use 2T to have those two sticks running here...
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-26-2006, 05:21 PM
angelobr angelobr is offline
Registered User
angelobr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 234446
angelobr Reputation: 10
Default

Guys, I just finished trying everything...

I arrived at home, turned on my PC, entered in BIOS and set the highest (bad performance) timings possible to every memory setting, then I set it to DDR266 to ensure that it`s really slow and set voltage to 2.7.

After those settings, I turned my machine completelly off. I removed the sticks and tried A1, A2, nothing.. B1, B2, both ok and running, all this "movement" was done using only one stick. Them, I let the stick inserted in B2 slot, and put the another one in A1, A2, no luck again, and them B1, so it worked again.

To finish, 2 Gb. working, but really can`t get Dual Channel. Can`t those A1 and A2 slots be deffective? I think that this is at least a remote possibility, as I told you this is the second Asus that I get, similar models, but this one is Premium, bought them from different stores, and both have the same problem

I`m really thinking about selling those rams and getting some new...
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-26-2006, 05:21 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 234447
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Command Rate is not really a memory setting and would be dependant on the make and model of MB and PSU and the specific CPU you have installed. You might look this setting up on www.rojakpot.com and get a better explanation.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-26-2006, 05:25 PM
hybridsoldier23 hybridsoldier23 is offline
Registered User
hybridsoldier23's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 234448
hybridsoldier23 Reputation: 10
Default

From what I have been reading It seems that you have not tried putting it on A1 and B1. From what the motherboard manual says you need to place one in A1 and one in B1 to access dual channel mode. I'm unclear if you've tried this or not....
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-26-2006, 05:31 PM
Mystery Mystery is offline
Registered User
Mystery's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 85
POST ID # = 234451
Mystery Reputation: 10
Default

I'm really sorry. I made a mistake. The 1015 is for Deluxe board. For Premium boards it is 1009. If you have 1009 installed you may also need to update the chipset drivers to V6.65 or later. I still think it's the ports on this perticular board. For your previous board it was probably the version that needed updates.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-26-2006, 05:35 PM
hybridsoldier23 hybridsoldier23 is offline
Registered User
hybridsoldier23's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 234454
hybridsoldier23 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm receiving this board today and have the same ram pack. I will post my results in a couple of hours. Hopefully I don't have this problem.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-27-2006, 05:07 AM
angelobr angelobr is offline
Registered User
angelobr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 234558
angelobr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hybridsoldier23
From what I have been reading It seems that you have not tried putting it on A1 and B1. From what the motherboard manual says you need to place one in A1 and one in B1 to access dual channel mode. I'm unclear if you've tried this or not....
This was the first thing that I tried

No luck until now to use A1 or A2 slots, if I put any of the sticks there my PC don't POST anymore, only beeps...
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-27-2006, 05:10 AM
angelobr angelobr is offline
Registered User
angelobr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 234559
angelobr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystery
I'm really sorry. I made a mistake. The 1015 is for Deluxe board. For Premium boards it is 1009. If you have 1009 installed you may also need to update the chipset drivers to V6.65 or later. I still think it's the ports on this perticular board. For your previous board it was probably the version that needed updates.
No problem at all, I'm using 1011.001 beta BIOS, and my chipset drivers are 6.70.

Anyway, I don't think that chipset drivers will make any difference for me at this point, after all my problem with Dual Channel is that I can't even make my PC POST if I install those sticks in A1 and B1 slots as I should to get Dual Channel. I'm far away yet from trying to run a Operational System here...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.