The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 25 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:15 AM
scottyfree111 scottyfree111 is offline
scottyfree111
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: pennsyvania
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 165915
scottyfree111 Reputation: 10
Sad Glad to see problems resolved

When I began reading this thread, I started to feel really sick in my stomach. I'm setting up a very similar system and we(my tech friend and I) still can't even get it to post. System is Asus P5AD2E Premium, 3.46 EE (using the 1066 fsb), Antec True Power 550,2 gigs(4X512) Twin Matched 5400CPro Corsair Memory, Thermaltake Silent Tower CPU Cooler(dual fans), Nvidia Quadro FX-3400 Graphics, 4 74g Raptors(RAID 0), 2 Maxtor Diamond 10 300 gig HDD's (RAID 1 or maybe a Matrix RAID), WD JB 2500 (JBOD), Plextor Dual Layer DVD, Silverstone Nimiz case, silverstone card reader and fan controller, SB Audigy 2 Platinum. I had intended to OC the memory to the native 711mhz and utilize all of the OC capabilities of the mobo to get a stable 3.899 Ghz system. Now we can't even get started and from what I've read on this thread, the Corsair memory (albeit rated at 667 mhz), I may have a tough time just getting to stability at 533mhz. Well, we tested the graphics card, CPU, and memory in another sytem and they all work, so we took off the CPU cooler and replaced with stock Intel and got a short post recognizing the keyboard, then it died again. We think maybe a short in the mobo? This is quite frustrating.

Last edited by scottyfree111; 01-07-2005 at 12:53 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 01-07-2005, 11:22 AM
scottyfree111 scottyfree111 is offline
scottyfree111
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: pennsyvania
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 165918
scottyfree111 Reputation: 10
Default Power Supply Question

Maybe the Antec TP 550 isn't up for the challenge? We didn't even have Hard Drives connected yet and still can't post to even get into the bios-could be a defective mobo. Mucho dissapointing. Any suggestions are quite welcome.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 01-07-2005, 03:24 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 166010
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottyfree111
When I began reading this thread, I started to feel really sick in my stomach. I'm setting up a very similar system and we(my tech friend and I) still can't even get it to post. System is Asus P5AD2E Premium, 3.46 EE (using the 1066 fsb), Antec True Power 550,2 gigs(4X512) Twin Matched 5400CPro Corsair Memory, Thermaltake Silent Tower CPU Cooler(dual fans), Nvidia Quadro FX-3400 Graphics, 4 74g Raptors(RAID 0), 2 Maxtor Diamond 10 300 gig HDD's (RAID 1 or maybe a Matrix RAID), WD JB 2500 (JBOD), Plextor Dual Layer DVD, Silverstone Nimiz case, silverstone card reader and fan controller, SB Audigy 2 Platinum. I had intended to OC the memory to the native 711mhz and utilize all of the OC capabilities of the mobo to get a stable 3.899 Ghz system. Now we can't even get started and from what I've read on this thread, the Corsair memory (albeit rated at 667 mhz), I may have a tough time just getting to stability at 533mhz. Well, we tested the graphics card, CPU, and memory in another sytem and they all work, so we took off the CPU cooler and replaced with stock Intel and got a short post recognizing the keyboard, then it died again. We think maybe a short in the mobo? This is quite frustrating.
Tell me a bit more about your Nvidia graphics card. Is it PCI express or just a PCI video card? And, what other MOBO did you test the card in.

Also, you may want to strip the system down to a single stick of RAM, the CPU, and the graphics card. Reset the CMOS jumper, then, see if you can get into the bios.

Mike.

I found the card: It's PCI Express. When I mentioned stripping the system down I would add to remove the MOBO from the case and place it on a non-conductive surface. The box it came in is a good idea.

Last edited by Yellowbeard; 01-07-2005 at 03:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 01-07-2005, 04:03 PM
scottyfree111 scottyfree111 is offline
scottyfree111
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: pennsyvania
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 166026
scottyfree111 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks, I'll try that this weekend. We tried the graphics card on an IBIT mobo and it booted into windows so we think that's not the problem.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 01-09-2005, 04:44 PM
tim aye tim aye is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 166382
tim aye Reputation: 10
Default P5AD2 and Zalman 7700 for newbie

the stock cpu fan connector on the P5AD2 is a 4-pin connector and the Zalman is a 3 pin connector. The user manual indicates that not connecting the 4-pin cpu fan connector can resultin hardware monitoring errors. If the Zalman needs to be plugged into the 3-pin fan, leaving the cpu fan connector unplugged on the motherboard is this a problem?

THANKS IN ADVANCE
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 01-09-2005, 05:23 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 166384
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tim aye
the stock cpu fan connector on the P5AD2 is a 4-pin connector and the Zalman is a 3 pin connector. The user manual indicates that not connecting the 4-pin cpu fan connector can resultin hardware monitoring errors. If the Zalman needs to be plugged into the 3-pin fan, leaving the cpu fan connector unplugged on the motherboard is this a problem?

THANKS IN ADVANCE
I'm not sure about the problems side but, couldn't you just plug the Zalman into another fan header? Your monitoring may be a bit different as your Zalman will show up on the monitoring utility as a chassis fan but that is no big deal. Also, then I "think" you could simply disable the MOBO fan monitor in your utility. Then, just use the other fan readout to keep tabs on the Zalman.

Also, you may want to contact Zalman and see what they say. There may be an adapter available.

Mike.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 01-21-2005, 04:22 PM
shadow502 shadow502 is offline
Fire&Shadow's
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 169241
shadow502 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to shadow502
Red face ram doesn't run at 667 mhz

hello everybody !
sorry, i'am french, and i don't speek english very weel !

i have this cfg :

ASUSTeK P5AD2 Premium (Intel i925X)
Corsair TWIN2X1024-5400C4 - TwinX 2x512 Mo DDR2-SDRAM PC5400 XMS2
Enermax EG425AX-VE-G-SFMA NoiseTaker 420W
Gigabyte GV-NX59128D - 128 Mo TV-Out/DVI (NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900)
Hitachi 160 Go 7200 RPM 8 Mo Serial ATA (bulk)
Intel Pentium 4 540 (3.2 GHz) Socket 775 0.09 micron FSB800
Logitech MX510 Performance Optical Mouse
Logitech UltraX Flat Keyboard

the system is don't work if i try to o/c my ram
1 - shutdown when windows loading
2 - blue screen and shutdow after

i read all the post, and i want now if the problem is my Enermax ( 20 pin ) ??, or my bios parametre was not good ????

thank you very much to all
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 01-21-2005, 08:09 PM
m_pascar m_pascar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 169304
m_pascar Reputation: 10
Default

Well I have finally broke down and bought a new PSU , An Enermax EG425P-VE-SFMA Noisetaker 420W Power Supply. $68.00 at zip zoom fly with free 2day shipping.

I hope to god this works for me


System:
Windows XP Pro. SP2
Intel P4 3.6F (EM64T i.e... 64 bit)
Asus P5AD2 Premium (bios version 1009)
Asus ATI X800 XT PE
Corsair TWIN2X1024-4300C3PRO (4 stick totaling 2gigs)
WD 36gig Raptors (2 of them using Intel Matrix Raid)
Zalman Reserator 1 (CPU and GPU liquid cooling)
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 01-21-2005, 08:13 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 169307
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

shadow502
Please read back through this thread, you have to set the memory Freq to 533 MHz and over clock your CPU for XMS5400C4 to run at the default speeds.

m_pascar
As long as it is a 24 pin ATX 2.0 PSU I think you will be fine!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 01-22-2005, 09:51 AM
shadow502 shadow502 is offline
Fire&Shadow's
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 169371
shadow502 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to shadow502
Exclamation ram error ???

i have already make test with this setting but, with memtest86 1.5 look screenshot:

cpu was colling with GIGABYTE3D Rocket-pro PCU22-vg
it's not problem of T° (62°C in fullload)

fsb 200 ram 600 ->ok
fsb 240 ram 640 ->don't work everytime
fsb 250 ram 666 ->look picture

thank's
Attached Images
File Type: jpg memtest.jpg (56.9 KB, 633 views)
File Type: jpg cpu.jpg (35.8 KB, 571 views)
File Type: jpg ram.jpg (41.7 KB, 563 views)
File Type: jpg para.jpg (34.0 KB, 572 views)
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 01-24-2005, 06:33 AM
OneyedK OneyedK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Muizen/Belgium
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 169559
OneyedK Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to OneyedK
Thumbs up

P5AD2 Premium, i560 D0, Corsair TWIN2X512-5400C4, MSI RX800XT-VTD256, Raptor 36 s-ata, Maxtor 160 s-ata. spu and gpu watercooled...
System heavily stressed (2*f@h 100%): system 28°C, cpu 50°C

fsb 233, x18, mem DDR622

Q to ram guy: I need to apply 2.1V to have zero errors after one night continuous memtest86 v3.2 testing. There is a lot of airflow on the ram (Titan 120mm sidefan at 1500rpm). Do you think this is bad for the memory on the long run???

--> Works perfectly with OCZ PowerStream 420, wich I changed to PowerStream 520 because it ran too hot in my personal opinion.
--> adjusment procedure I used:
1) start the system in default configuration, have it running two instances of folding@home 100%
2) adjust 3.3, 5 and 12Volt-lines by measuring the voltage directly on the mobo connectors (yellow wires 12V, red wires 5V, orange wires 3.3V).
My readings are 3.30, 5.00 and 12.00 when I stop adjusting.
Don't overvolt (will put more stress to your voltage regulators) and don't mind bios readings (they are almost always wrong).
3) overclock to the desired frequency
4) have two instances of f@h 100% running and repeat step 2
It's very likely you will achieve a higher overclock after these steps.

My limitations:
233*18 (cpu get's too hot and starts throttling when set higher)
(memory 3:4)
240*18 (pci-e locks start acting funny, could be bios or 925x issue)
257*14 (board won't boot higher)
Running memory 1:1 is never a stable sollution on this mobo, don't know why...

Ah yes, I'm using beta bios 1010.004

Last edited by OneyedK; 01-25-2005 at 12:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 01-25-2005, 07:47 AM
DVDMike's Avatar
DVDMike DVDMike is offline
Registered User
DVDMike's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canoga Park, California
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 169910
DVDMike Reputation: 10
Question P5AD2-E motherboard and 2GB Corsair RAM

I'm about to build a new system (within the next month--Newegg is going to be happy to see my order), and am a little confused about selecting memory. I've looked on the ASUS web site as well as the RAM GUY configurator here, and while the configurator says I can use the Corsair ValueSelect VS2GBKIT533D2 memory (1GBx2, DDR2-533/PC2-4200), the ASUS web site doesn't list it (and in the manual I downloaded from the ASUS site, it says that "This motherboard does not support memory modules made up of 128Mb chips or double-sided x16 memory modules")! I just wanted to ask whether this memory IS compatible before I buy it, so I (hopefully) won't have to go through the return cycle. I'm also hoping that getting this memory won't crimp my chances of eventually upgrading to 4GB of memory down the road a bit. System will consist of the P5AD2-E Premium systemboard, the above-mentioned memory, P4 3.2GHz LGA775 processor, two Maxtor 300GB DiamondMax 10 SATA hard drives, two NEC 3520A CD/DVD burners, an ATI Radeon X700Pro video card (256MB), and a Zalman CNPS7000B Cu-LED heatsink/fan, all wrapped up in an Aspire X-Navigator case (with included Aspire 500W power supply), which I hope works well with this setup! If not, an OCZ Powerstream 520 may be in my future....

DVDMike

Last edited by DVDMike; 01-25-2005 at 07:52 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:32 PM
OneyedK OneyedK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Muizen/Belgium
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 169952
OneyedK Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to OneyedK
Default

From what I've read, I'd recommend using 2 sticks of premium quality 512Mb DDR2 sticks... I don't know the applications you are running, but 1G at tight timings will give you better performance than 2G with loose timings...

Also from what I've read, a lot of people are experiencing problems with 1Gig sticks from different makes (OCZ) so I guess that's a bios or chipset (wich would be worse) issue

If you really need 2Gigs of RAM, using 4*512Mb is not an option either, since you'll lose the dual-channel advantage (not possible to solve that with bios update, it's a design-error in the 925x and 925xe chipset)...

Anyway, the board is the best on the market but it's still young, so let's hope the guys at ASUS do their homework and make sure they support good 1G sticks in the future... It's worth waiting for ;-)

Rest of your rig seems well balanced...
--> change the CNPS7000cu to CNPS7700cu (big difference)
--> stay away from the Maxtor 300Gig disks (Maxtor is ok until 160Gb, above that, lot of rma) Hitachi and Seagate are more silent and more durable in such big capacities...
--> I can't tell you anything about the aspire (not the case, not the psu) but make absolutely sure that the case has enough airflow... Intels are great bu hot beasts and you disks and burners will also produce some heat...

Hope to have more info by the end of the week, my P5AD2 E Premium can arrive any day now...
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:44 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 169958
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
since you'll lose the dual-channel advantage (not possible to solve that with bios update, it's a design-error in the 925x and 925xe chipset)...
Can you give a link to this info? Sounds interesting.

Quote:
stay away from the Maxtor 300Gig disks (Maxtor is ok until 160Gb, above that, lot of rma) Hitachi and Seagate are more silent and more durable in such big capacities...
Also, a link to this info. The 16mb cache is nice and they have reviewed very well.

And, for the Zalman, I'd highly consider the ALcu version. In the past the ALcu in the 7000 models cool as well as the all copper CU models and don't put nearly as much stress on the MOBO, especially if you ever intend to move the system around.

Mike.
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 01-25-2005, 02:27 PM
OneyedK OneyedK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Muizen/Belgium
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 169990
OneyedK Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to OneyedK
Default

ftp://download.intel.com/design/chip...s/30146403.pdf
On page 175 Table 10-1 is an example of the possibilities, but somewhere in there is also stated it cannot be done... Will look into it later...
and
ftp://download.intel.com/design/chip...t/30146503.pdf
But here they only comment on 2Gig modules...

About the Maxtors, statistics of a shop who I work with/for, almost no rma below 200G, a lot of rma above...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.