The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 25 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-07-2004, 10:21 AM
J_Taylor J_Taylor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 159311
J_Taylor Reputation: 10
Default

Let me describe what happens a little more in depth. It loads up fine and lets me use 1 program, cd, etc without a problem. After that system bogs down. its so slow that after like 5 minutes of trying to load something i ctr alt del and try to end task. when i do that i dont freeze up but i get my desktop background with no start button, tool tray, and no program icons. After 15 minutes or so i get them back. Also i put a demo of Dday on it and it runs extremely slow. my little brothers pc with a geforce 4 runs it faster

my pc-
Windows XP Pro. SP2
Intel P4 3.4
Asus P5AD2 Premium
ATI X800 XT PE
2x 512 Corsair 5400 DDR2 XMS2 Pro(CM2X512-5400C4PRO)
Enermax noisetaker 485W ATX 12V V2.0 comp. (24 pin connector)
Maxtor diamondmax plus 9- 60 gig sata
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 12-07-2004, 03:16 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 159376
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Idea Perhaps Not the Complete Answer but Worth a Read

http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20041114/index.html

This is why my suggesting going to a minimal setup makes more sense to me now. You might even try a large fan (a room fan) blowing into your case with the side off, again, just for testing and troubleshooting. This is starting to sound like a heat/thermal throttling issue.

Mike.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 12-07-2004, 09:07 PM
J_Taylor J_Taylor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 159438
J_Taylor Reputation: 10
Default

turned everything i could find to the lowest option. i also put a large box fan ( larger than my case ) next to the side of it in addition to my 2 12 cm case fans. the bios said the cpu temp was 48 C (down from 52) and the case temp was 28 C. i also removed the heat sink and reapplied silver thermal paste. unfortunatly this hasnt solved my problem or even increased my stability.

my pc-
Windows XP Pro. SP2
Intel P4 3.4
Asus P5AD2 Premium
ATI X800 XT PE
2x 512 Corsair 5400 DDR2 XMS2 Pro(CM2X512-5400C4PRO)
Enermax noisetaker 485W ATX 12V V2.0 comp. (24 pin connector)
Maxtor diamondmax plus 9- 60 gig sata
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 12-07-2004, 09:23 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 159443
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Sorry to hear that it did not help. But, atleast you have eliminated 1 variable. I am guessing that if this is not a thermal issue it is bios related. Hopefully ASUS will rescue you guys soon. At this time, I really don't know anything else to suggest. Hopefully RAM GUY will.

Mike.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 12-07-2004, 10:31 PM
m_pascar m_pascar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 159457
m_pascar Reputation: 10
Default

Has anyone flashed to the new bios version yet? (i.e.. 1009) I did not have time last night and probably not have time tonight either. (GOD Dam YOU business class and your 1/2 hour presentation )
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 12-07-2004, 10:42 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 159462
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Has anyone flashed to the new bios version yet? (i.e.. 1009) I did not have time last night and probably not have time tonight either. (GOD Dam YOU business class and your 1/2 hour presentation )
LMAO.....did we have the same instructor?

Mike
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 12-08-2004, 11:24 AM
J_Taylor J_Taylor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 159502
J_Taylor Reputation: 10
Default

the manual says the board supports up to ddr2-533 with 600 mhz overclock. With 5400s being 675, could this be the issue?

my pc-
Windows XP Pro. SP2
Intel P4 3.4
Asus P5AD2 Premium
ATI X800 XT PE
Corsair 5400 DDR2 XMS2 Pro(CM2X512-5400C4PRO)
Enermax noisetaker 485W ATX 12V V2.0 comp. (24 pin connector)
Maxtor diamondmax plus 9- 60 gig sata
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 159566
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No, sorry, that has not proven to be the case. Please do a search for the model of MB you have and you will see this question asked many times. In order to run the memory over 533MHz you will need to OC the CPU.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 12-10-2004, 01:19 PM
drheim drheim is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 159989
drheim Reputation: 10
Default P5AD2 shutdown during games solved

Here is an email I sent to Asus support today after 6 weeks of hard work fixing the problem described at the beginning of this thread.

I wanted to let you know that I have figured out that the Thermaltake Silent Purepower Butterfly 480w PSUs are not compatible with your motherboard when it is under load. I tried 2 different Thermaltakes and one of them did have Active PFC and I changed power cords and even tried taking the computer to a different building, but continued having the same problem. The computer would run fine for days, but would turn off after about 5 minutes into playing any game. Thought it was a heat issue for a long time and kept reapplying different thermal pastes with no luck in fixing problem. I had tried every single setting imaginable in the BIOS and still would not works after hundreds of attempts until I replaced the PSU.

Please send this email to you tech distribution list and your R&D department to avoid other people having this problem which took me 6 weeks to figure out and hundreds of dollars in spare parts purchased. Here is configs of my system and what I did that did not work. The first part I ever replaced was the Thermaltake PSU, but when I put in this Antec Neopower 480W PSU in the unit it works fine. All the rails on the PSU were easily sufficient for the hardware I had in this system.

P5AD2 Premium with latest BIOS 1009 – Replaced this board once
Intel 3.4GHz – Replaced once
Powercolor X800XT – Replaced with ASUS X800 XT PE
(2)Corsair 512MB DDR2 5400s – Replaced with Ballistix
Thermaltake 480W Silent Purepower Butterfy PSU – Replaced with different model 019 that has active PFC
(2)Maxtor 35GB 10k SATA Raptors - Raid 0
(2)WD 7,200 EIDE 200GB – Raid 0



Regards,



Dan
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 12-10-2004, 01:26 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 159991
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Finally some good news Dan. And,the 2nd poster on your thread here has a Thermaltake PSU also. So, mebbe your info will help him also as well as the others.

For those of you that are not using Thermaltake PSUs, keep in mind that many different companies buy their power supplies from the same manufacturer in ASIA. So, just because it is not Thermaltake on the outside, it may in fact have the same "guts" as drheim's CPU.

Thanks for the feedback Dan.

Mike.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 12-10-2004, 02:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 160026
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

This thread made sticky status. And thanks drheim for letting us know, but this is really a PSU issue and not a MB issue. PSU makers should ensure their products work with what’s in the market not the other way around.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 12-10-2004, 02:49 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 160028
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
This thread made sticky status. And thanks drheim for letting us know, but this is really a PSU issue and not a MB issue. PSU makers should ensure their products work with what’s in the market not the other way around.
Yep, and drheim should get some pay as a beta tester

Mike.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 12-10-2004, 04:05 PM
snek_one snek_one is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 160057
snek_one Reputation: 10
Default

phew, i'm relieved an answer was found..
i just purchased two of these motherboards and 4 dual sets of the 5400s...
then i read this thread.. almost gave me a heart-attack!

i ordered 550w Antec PSU's with TruePower, if i have any problems i'll let you know..

however, the person from the store who called me about my order DID say that there seemed to be some problems with the 37Gb 10k RPM SATA drives that i had ordered, and he strongly advised me to take the 72Gb drives which were good he said.. they also resell to other stores, so i'll take his word for it, i've ordered over 20 complete pc's in loose parts from them already as well.. all monster systems.. so they know what i like hehehe

i noticed a few posters here did have 10k drives, might also we worth checking out for them if all else fails.. you know, murphy's law
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 12-10-2004, 04:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 160062
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have heard of some issues with Antec PSU's as well. You might consider Ennermax or PC Power and Cooling or Sparkle if you have problems.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 12-10-2004, 04:28 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 160065
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
however, the person from the store who called me about my order DID say that there seemed to be some problems with the 37Gb 10k RPM SATA drives that i had ordered, and he strongly advised me to take the 72Gb drives which were good he said..
Hehe...sounds like a sales tactic.

And along with what RAM GUY said, I remember there being some issues with some ASUS MOBOs and some of the Antec PSUs (430 Truepower mebbe?) but I can't remember which PSUs specifically.

Mike.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.