The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 22 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-17-2004, 04:57 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 143991
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well, I have just ordered the A7V880 and will pick it up today, so as soon as I can I will test it with these modules and let you know how it runs!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 09-18-2004, 05:31 AM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 144055
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks RAM Guy !
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 09-19-2004, 09:43 AM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 144203
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Default FSB Jumper bug

Just for information,

The CPU_FSB Jumper seems to have a bug on this MB.
If you try to set it to pins 2-3 (that means 200MHz FSB) for AMD Duron, you will see on BIOS that you can allways run on FSB400.
It's very strange! I have tried this settings with a friend and even if you set MANUALLY the jumpers to FSB200, the system continues to run on FSB400.

I am not sure, but I think that it can damage AMD Duron procesoors...
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 09-19-2004, 09:56 AM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 144204
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Default cass 2T-3-3-6 at 2.7 V

I changed the SDRAM CAS Latency to 2T (before it was 2.5T)
and the Graphics Aperture size to 128MB (before it was 64MB)

The others settings is the same as before :

CPU Freq.: 200Mhz
CPU Multiplier: 11x (Menu, not Auto)
System Performance: User Defined
Memory Freq.: 100%
Memory Timings: User Defined
Precharge: 6
RAS-CAS: 3
RAS Precharge: 3
CAS Latency: 2T
FSB Spread Spectrum: Disabled
AGP Spread Spectrum: Disabled
CPU Vcore: 1.65V
Graphics Aperture: 128MB
DDR Voltage: 2.7V
AGP Voltage: 1.5V
AGP 8X Support Enabled
AGP Fast Write Enabled

And the errors on test # 5 (memtest86+) disappeared!
but test # 6 reports now 15 errors .

I hope that this information could help you finding a solution for this problem.

Regards,

Luciano
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 09-20-2004, 03:39 AM
LAFilm LAFilm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 144321
LAFilm Reputation: 10
Question PC3200 - I have an idea

I have the same mother board, same memory and same problem. I have spent the better part of today finding at least a dozen people on differnt boards who have the same problem. Some of these people have different mother boards with the same issue. The only link I can find is the ram. Most of these people having problems have Corsair "Value Ram" , one person had Kingston.

I think it is "Voltage" issue.

I have spent all day messing with the BIOS and came up with this:

CPU Freq: 200
CPU Multi: 11.0x
Mem Freq: 100%
CPU Vcore: 1.675v (I pushed this up from "Auto" which was 1.50v)
DDR Ref Voltage: 2.7v (I pushed this up from 2.6v)

This setup is currently stable but not tested thoroughly.

I think in some cases:

1) the mother board is not feeding the appropriate voltage to the chip and memory when set to "Auto" (which appeard to be my case)

OR

2) some chips tolerances are just enough out of wack that those people wanting to use them for the "their" intended purpose of DUAL CHANNEL 3200 can not, due to "pushing the envelope" of this "Value Ram".

Maybe Both.

Please let me know what your thoughts are...I just built this system fresh and this is my last snag and it is really bugging me.

Thanks for listening.

Regards,
Adam
______________________

Audio Machine:
WinXP Serv Pk1
Giga Studio 3/Ableton Live 4

ASUS: A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD 3000+ 400 FSB
N-vidia GeForce AGP 8X:MX4000 64MB (400mhz)
1 GB Kit Corsair "Value Ram" DDR 3200
1 PCI Card - M-Audio: Audiophile 2496
Master - Seagate 40GB
Slave - Seagate 60GB
SATA RAID Array "0" Striped, 2 Seagate 120 GB HD (240 GB Total)
Thermaltake Purepower 420W
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 09-20-2004, 08:30 AM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 144335
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Default

Hi LAFilm,

welcome to this post !

I would like to test your 'Voltage' solution, but I don't know the Impacts that a change on the the CPU Vcore can have on my CPU (Athlon XP 3200+).

On the other hand, I personally think that it's a problem with the motherboard (specifically with nForce2 chipset) and not with the modules ...

I opened a support request with ASUS Support HERE http://vip.asus.com/eservice/techserv.aspx
and they are investigating the issue with the 'AUTO' settings on the BIOS-advanced-chipset-features.

(FYI : You can also open so many requests as you want with them)

Regards,

Luciano
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.2GHz
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe (BIOS 1012, rev. 1.01)
1GB RAM Corsair 2 x CMX512-3200C2 (Cass 10-3-3-2,5T @ 2,7V)
GeForce FX5700
200 Go SerialATA Maxtor DiamondMax10
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 09-20-2004, 01:04 PM
LAFilm LAFilm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 144396
LAFilm Reputation: 10
Default Just a guess...

Yeah, I'm still trying to figure it out....thanks for the reply...

Adam
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 09-20-2004, 01:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 144415
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well I would suggest you set the CPU jumper to 200 FSB if you are over clocking or running a 200 FSB CPU!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 09-20-2004, 02:23 PM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 144438
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Default

The problem is : if you set the jumpers to FSB200 you are always on FSB400.

So, the jumpers don't set to FSB200 even if you set it to FSB200.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.2GHz
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe (BIOS 1012, rev. 1.01)
1GB RAM Corsair 2 x CMX512-3200C2 (Cass 10-3-3-2,5T @ 2,7V)
GeForce FX5700
200 Go SerialATA Maxtor DiamondMax10
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 09-20-2004, 03:01 PM
LAFilm LAFilm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 144454
LAFilm Reputation: 10
Default Looking Good

Ran Memtest86 3x's and no errors. Everything is running stable and I have my AMD 3000+ stable at a 2200mhz. If anything changes I'll let you know....
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 09-20-2004, 03:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 144458
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

This jumper does not or should not change the settings. It will only chnage the voltage, that is all it does!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 09-20-2004, 04:29 PM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 144490
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Default Voltage 1.675V

I set jumpers to FSB400 because I have Athlon 3200 (FSB400)...

CPU Vcore: 1.675V -> 469 errors on test 5
4 errors on test 6

I will see my retailer tomorrow, because the or modules or the MB are defect !
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.2GHz
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe (BIOS 1012, rev. 1.01)
1GB RAM Corsair 2 x CMX512-3200C2 (Cass 10-3-3-2,5T @ 2,7V)
GeForce FX5700
200 Go SerialATA Maxtor DiamondMax10
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 09-20-2004, 04:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 144501
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I just set this MB up and set that jumper to 200 and then load setup defaults and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts and set the timings to Cass : 2.5-3-3-6 and test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 09-20-2004, 04:53 PM
LAFilm LAFilm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 144502
LAFilm Reputation: 10
Default voltage...

I forgot to add. I upped my voltage one more time:

CPU Vcore: 1.700V
DDR Ref Voltage: 2.7V

CPU Freq Multiple: 11.0x

and no errors.

The jumper for my board is set properly for 400mhz operation
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 09-20-2004, 05:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 144510
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would set this to pins 2-3 farthest away form the CPU!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.