The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-05-2004, 02:20 AM
myjet myjet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 135756
myjet Reputation: 10
Default Help!

Does anyone have any suggestions?
Does it look like we have bad ram or
a compatibility issue?
Ramguy or anyone?

We purchased the:
MSI nForce3 250 K8N Neo Platinum (MS-7030) (still at Bios1.1)
and
Corsair Value Select 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - OEM Model# VS512MB400
as Ramguy suggested for this motherboard and ran
MemTest86 3.1a and MemTest86+ 1.20
Always get ERRORS at 98% on test #5 (Block Move, 64 moves cached) 60,404 or so errors!
Left setting at DEFAULT - ALWAYS get these same errors on test #5
Set manually: CAS-2.5 3-3-8 and tried DDR Voltage - 2.7 and 2.75 - Still get these errors
Changed to 333 instead of 400 and NO LONGER get ERRORS!
We are running a Retail AMD64 2800+ if that makes any diff btw.

So, quesiton is, what to do now? Shouldn't this memory run at 400?
Why does it work ALWAYS at 333 but NEVER at 400?
Did we make a mistake going with this memory? Is it compatible?
Seems it may not be fast enough perhaps?
Would we need to get an RMA?
RAMGUY or anyone please help?!
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 08-05-2004, 12:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 135835
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please make sure that you have the modules in slots 1-3 and then test with www.memtest.org! If you still get errors please test them one module at a time and lets make sure its not just a weak module! If you do find you have a weak or failing module then let's get it replaced! Please follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 08-05-2004, 01:51 PM
yihs yihs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 135860
yihs Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I am going to buy MSI K8N neo Platinum with Athlon 64 3000+. I want to buy 1x512MB (VS512MB400). this memory is CAS3 or CAS2.5 and will it work with K8N neo?
Thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:19 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 135914
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

That memory is CAS 2.5

Timings are: 2.5-3-3-8
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 08-10-2004, 10:25 PM
myjet myjet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 136820
myjet Reputation: 10
Default Compatibility?

yihs, or anyone- We can't seem to get that memory to work
in Slot 1 on a MSI nForce3 250 K8N Neo Platinum (MS-7030) (still at Bios1.1)
Read above for failing tests and what we tried.
Ramguy thinks we may have a bad part, but we are interested in hearing
if anyone has had good luck with the
Corsair Value Select 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - OEM Model# VS512MB400
working with this motherboard
Set manually: CAS-2.5 3-3-8 and tried DDR Voltage - 2.7 and 2.75 - Still get these errors. Prefer to leave at 2.5 because hear it is less stable at
2.7+ (BIOS also indicates this!)
Changed to 333 instead of 400 and NO LONGER get ERRORS!
We are running a Retail AMD64 2800+ if that makes any diff btw.
Any suggestions from anyone welcome. Hard to believe it is just a bad
part, but could be possible.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 08-11-2004, 05:54 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 136956
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please make sure if you have more than one module you have them in slots 1-3 and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts and I would test with www.memtest.org! If you get errors, please test them one up to make sure it's not some other problem!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 09-09-2004 at 07:18 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 08-17-2004, 11:52 PM
gtkp10 gtkp10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 138203
gtkp10 Reputation: 10
Woah! Same Setup, Same Problems!!

Hi,
myjet... i just wanted to say that im also having the exact same problem as you!! I have EXACTLY the same setup as you, Athlon 64 2800 with Corsair Value Select 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - OEM Model# VS512MB400 on the MSI K8N Neo Platinum (updated bios v1.3). I just bought the mobo last week and have since had numerous problems with stability, RAMGUY wat do u think is the problem ??? I have read thru so many threads abt this and this is so far the only similiar person i can find who has to same specs as me and also the same problems as me.... Can the value select ram from corsair support this mobo or not ?? or do we just have to tweak the memory configs abit to get it to work smoothly ?? or do u suggest we can a whole new memory stick instead cause i feel and think that this setup does not work. Probably you should try it out urself and let us know wat you think. Thanks and have a nice day.

`gtkp10`
from Malaysia
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 08-18-2004, 03:49 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 138322
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you both tell me the complete part# of your modules? Like
VS512MB400
0404098!

I will try and test the MB ASAP and see if I see any problems!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:41 PM
gtkp10 gtkp10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 138685
gtkp10 Reputation: 10
Default part num

Here is the complete part # you asked for... well this is exactly what i read from my memory stick - VS512MB400 LOT # 0425055-0
Pls try it out and let me know what is the outcome, would really like to know asap... Thank you..

`gtkp10`
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:31 AM
AzN_Pride AzN_Pride is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 138706
AzN_Pride Reputation: 10
Default

hello.. for some reason i too am suffering from this problem.. similar setup..

also K8N NEO Platinium and using a stick of Corsair VS 512MB DDR400 (Part Number VS512MB400 0403014)

cept im using the 3200+ newcastle core

it loads into windows fine.. but after a while or normal useage.. the system seems to blue screen and crashes.. i've been asking this question at alot of places.. lol. first AMD Forums.. then Neowin.. then decided to ask MSI support board.. then someone there directed me to this thread.. lol.. well.. im also affected with this problem.. doesnt seem to be stable running with the VS RAM.. :(


i'm planning on replacing the current RAm with corsair TWINX 512MB DDR400.. hopefully those wont have this problem.. if it does then that would just be so not cool! >_<

Last edited by AzN_Pride; 08-20-2004 at 02:34 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 08-20-2004, 07:21 AM
Tom1977 Tom1977 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 138715
Tom1977 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi I got an ABIT KV8-Pro and an Newcastle 3200 CPU and the problem is the RAM. It is not broken but not full compatibel. The only help is setting the command rate to 2T or to run it on 3.3.3.8. I got CMX 3200 C2 memory but this memory is also not working on 2,5.3.3.6 as it should. Some people have told me only the LL or XL memory works fine and with full performance.

I don´t know exactly but it seems to be a problem with the chipsets or memory controller of the CPU.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 08-20-2004, 01:19 PM
AzN_Pride AzN_Pride is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 138769
AzN_Pride Reputation: 10
Default

okay i just ran memtest86..


its showing over 12300 errors.. is this a bad thing or a good thing ? lol


guess i need new RAMs >_<
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 08-20-2004, 07:13 PM
Striker_Champ Striker_Champ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 138820
Striker_Champ Reputation: 10
Default

Hi I've got exactly the same setup ( Athlon 64 3000 with Corsair Value Select 184 Pin 512MB DDR on MB MSI Neo Platinum Bios 1.3 ) and i'm facing the same problems: windows randomly freezes and got blue screen (PFN_LIST_CORRUPT). I ran memtest 86 with the ram plugged on slot 1 and I got 266 600 errors !! i moved it to slot 2 and had about 40 000 errors and finally in slot 3 i had 0 error. I upped the voltage to 2.8, and set manually the timings and now the system freezes rarely, but it's very annoying (since i need a reliable system in order to work properly...) in the MSI Forum a bunch of corsair value ram are facing exactly the same problems.... Should I RMA ? Is it possible to send back the corsair value stick, add money and get a more reliable product ? Thx for u r answers.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 08-23-2004, 12:52 AM
myjet myjet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 139065
myjet Reputation: 10
Default RE: mem compat issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gtkp10
myjet... i just wanted to say that im also having the exact same problem
We asked Ramguy before purchase and he said it should run great...
However, this stick must be incompatible or bad or something. Perhaps it's the LOT numbers or something??! Seems many others are running into the same.

Gtkp10- what did you end up doing? Swap it out yet?
AZN Pride- did the other memory fix your problems?

We tried every setting we could think of, and finally moved our 1 DIMM 512MB DDR PC-3200 - OEM Model# VS512MB400 from SLOT1 to SLOT3 and things ran better! HOWEVER we are STILL getting memory errors... Although these are much less frequent in OSs like windows XP and windows ME in that slot and with memtest86 v3.1a and memtest86+ v1.20 it seems test 3 fails in this slot but this is much less frequently.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Ram Guy
Can you both tell me the complete part# of your modules? Like VS512MB400
Sure, we just purchased it too: VS512MB400 LOT 0430025-0. Says on the chips: VS32MB-5 PS1300429. Do you have an 800# or something we can discuss this as we are willing to discuss more of our testing and details and trade up or something but we need compatible memory as soon as possible. Please advise the quickest route at this point.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Striker Champ
In the MSI Forum a bunch of corsair value ram are facing exactly the same problems.... Is it possible to send back the corsair value stick, add money and get a more reliable product?
We have the exact same question as we are worried that this is a compatibility issue vs just bad memory and if Corsair just sends us another stick of value ram in place of this stick that it also might result in memory errors or worse yet, just send us our same stick back again! Please advise asap.

myjet

Last edited by Wired; 08-23-2004 at 04:14 AM. Reason: fixing quote markers
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 08-23-2004, 04:27 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 139072
Wired Reputation: 32
Default Attention! Read This

Quote:
Originally Posted by myjet
From the MSI Neo faq-
Q: I have 3 sticks of ram, or 2 sticks of doublesided ram, thats supposed to be pc3200(400mhz) yet the system shows it as pc2700(333mhz) or lower, howcome?

A: The memmory controller of AMD64 does not officially support 400mhz speed on two doublesided sticks of ram, or on 3 sticks of ram (regardless of single/double side), however this board seems to be very tolerant concerning this, change your ram setting from auto to 200, and see if it helps. if not, try with other rams, theres no gurantte it will be able to function at 400mhz
please note that this is a limitiation in the AMD 64 CPU's memory-controller, and not a limit in the motherboard !
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
All 512 meg DDR 1 modules at this time are double sided!
Quote:
Originally Posted by myjet
Always get ERRORS at 98% on test #5 (Block Move, 64 moves cached) 60,404 or so errors!
Left setting at DEFAULT - ALWAYS get these same errors on test #5
Set manually: CAS-2.5 3-3-8 and tried DDR Voltage - 2.7 and 2.75 - Still get these errors
Changed to 333 instead of 400 and NO LONGER get ERRORS!

You have already answered your own question. As per the MSI Neo FAQ that you quoted, when using 2x512 sticks (which are double sided) the AMD64 does not officially support this, and as such needs to be set to 333 Mhz. Your memtest also proves this, as errors in only test 5 generally point to a CPU problem. With the AMD64 CPUs, the memory controller is on the CPU itself. That's why the errors go away when you changed it to 333 Mhz.

I'd suggest anyone who is having problems like this try setting your FSB / memory to 333 Mhz. I'm guessing in that all cases your problems will go away.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.