The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 07-22-2004, 06:00 PM
lkHyperX lkHyperX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 133459
lkHyperX Reputation: 10
Default

have anyone tried overclocking their 3200XL in their A8V deluxe board? I heard some can overclock to 430+mhz and maintain their 2-2-2-5-1 latency!
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 07-22-2004, 06:14 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 133463
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have heard about the same, as you report. However, I have tested these modules in another platform with the timings set to Cass 2.5-4-3-7 at 250 MHz with out a problem, so if you want to OC to that, I would try Cass 2-3-3-7 and see how high you can get and then tweak the timings to see where or what you can get!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 07-23-2004 at 07:40 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 07-22-2004, 11:35 PM
lkHyperX lkHyperX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 133536
lkHyperX Reputation: 10
Default

hmm RAMguy, what if I just want to speed up the RAM BUT maintain my 2-2-2-5-1 latency. Wouldn't that add to better performance? I know its easier to overclock on another platform, but since the A8V deluxe is pretty new, I wonder if anyone else have tried to up the DDR speed. I'd also like to mention that I'm not really familiar with overclocking FSB and ram mhz speed. But for this new computer, I'd sure like to push my 376 dollar ram to its best performance yet! I just need intructions how :D

Last edited by lkHyperX; 07-22-2004 at 11:42 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 07-23-2004, 03:32 AM
ixion ixion is offline
Registered User
ixion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 133567
ixion Reputation: 10
Default

Well, i'm thinking of experimenting with overclocking this RAM/CPU/mobo over the weekend. I'll let you know how it works out.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 07-23-2004, 07:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 133674
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well the Idea is to find the top end of the CPU/MB and then try and tweak the timings!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 07-26-2004 at 02:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 07-25-2004, 04:02 PM
lkHyperX lkHyperX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 133836
lkHyperX Reputation: 10
Default

RAM Guy - what do you mean by top end of cpu/mb? Are you referring to the max performance of the motherboard? If so, is there a link that actually features that detail? The A8V Deluxe 939-pin is way too new for anyone to know its max potential.

and ixion - right now, do you have your Cool N Quiet feature on or off? Because, after reading your experience, I should download the drivers first, install them, restart the computer, then change the cpu voltage manually to 1.5v and turn on the feature in the motherboard. It seemed like your problems with cpu auto-voltage came up after you enabled your CnQ feature w/o installing the drivers first.

Last edited by lkHyperX; 07-25-2004 at 04:29 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 07-25-2004, 04:32 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 133843
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

I believe he is referring to stuff that's just not documented, the OC potential of a product. Ultimately only testing will find this limit.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 07-25-2004, 11:50 PM
lkHyperX lkHyperX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 133888
lkHyperX Reputation: 10
Default

the AI OC option on the bios obviously doesnt work right. Supposedly it can offer up to 30% overall clock, but it doesnt work. Back to some manual tweaking. ixion - im looking forward to your o/c report.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 07-26-2004, 02:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 133972
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The auto over clocking option would assume that you have a JEDEC compliant module! I would suggest you use manual settings with any of our modules!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 07-27-2004, 05:11 AM
lkHyperX lkHyperX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 134082
lkHyperX Reputation: 10
Default

What do you guys have under v cpu voltage, by reading cpuz: By manual setting of 1.5v in the 1.006 BIOS for the A8V deluxe. I get a 1.488v-1.504v reading. It goes up and down.

edit: I have serious problem in my new thread, so I cleared this one.

Last edited by lkHyperX; 07-28-2004 at 09:14 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 07-28-2004, 02:45 PM
RC21 RC21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 134303
RC21 Reputation: 10
Default

Ok I have an fx53, a8v, and crappy pc3200xlpros. I just want my PC to work. I get the double beeps at the beginning indicating a ram failure. I just want to get into the BIOS and change this. So i just need to change it to like 2.8V. I need to figure out how to update the BIOS too. I've never built a computer before and seemed to have failed. I may just have to sell of my PC.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 07-28-2004, 07:20 PM
ixion ixion is offline
Registered User
ixion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 134388
ixion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lkHyperX
RAM Guy - what do you mean by top end of cpu/mb? Are you referring to the max performance of the motherboard? If so, is there a link that actually features that detail? The A8V Deluxe 939-pin is way too new for anyone to know its max potential.

and ixion - right now, do you have your Cool N Quiet feature on or off? Because, after reading your experience, I should download the drivers first, install them, restart the computer, then change the cpu voltage manually to 1.5v and turn on the feature in the motherboard. It seemed like your problems with cpu auto-voltage came up after you enabled your CnQ feature w/o installing the drivers first.
My Cool N Quiet is still off. I haven't had time to experiment with it. I'm not 100% sure why my CPU voltage shot up, but it certainly appeared to be related to me turning on the CnQ feature without the drivers. It would be a good idea to do it the way you mentioned.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 07-28-2004, 07:21 PM
ixion ixion is offline
Registered User
ixion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 134389
ixion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lkHyperX
the AI OC option on the bios obviously doesnt work right. Supposedly it can offer up to 30% overall clock, but it doesnt work. Back to some manual tweaking. ixion - im looking forward to your o/c report.
Sorry. I haven't had time to play around with OCing yet. Plus I'm out of town all of next week, so it might be a while. If anyone else has experimented, please post your results.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 07-28-2004, 07:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 134391
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

RC21,
If the system will not post at all I would try testing the memory in another system one module at a time, but all of our modules are tested on a MB at their rated settings before they leave our factory, so it would be really had to get 2 bad modules!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 07-28-2004, 07:27 PM
ixion ixion is offline
Registered User
ixion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 134392
ixion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RC21
Ok I have an fx53, a8v, and crappy pc3200xlpros. I just want my PC to work. I get the double beeps at the beginning indicating a ram failure. I just want to get into the BIOS and change this. So i just need to change it to like 2.8V. I need to figure out how to update the BIOS too. I've never built a computer before and seemed to have failed. I may just have to sell of my PC.
You can use ASUS EZ FLASH. Just download BIOS v1006 from ASUS web site. Rename it A8V.ROM (must be this exact name) and copy the file to a floppy and insert it into your A8V system. When you PC is booting, during the POTS (during the ASUS screen) just press <ALT-F2> and the system will update the BIOS automatically from the floppy.

Then go in and modify your RAM values (see my previous posts on this for the values that seem to work for most people).
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.