The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 05-12-2004, 06:20 PM
Monarch Monarch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 121568
Monarch Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired
Dude, please don't assume something like that just because you didn't get a response within 10 min. He responded to that thread within 24 hours. You've got to remember that there are other posts that come before yours. He answers the oldest ones first.
Sorry
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 05-13-2004, 02:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 121708
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Monarch
First off, please just bump your post and I will be happy to answer your questions.
In addition, please do not post like this on the end of someone elses thread. I have no idea what you are refering to and you are not the only one posting. We do try and answer every post with in 24 hours, but honestly sometimes we just cannot get them all done or one might get missed.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 08-04-2004 at 06:27 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 05-13-2004, 03:45 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 121717
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

No worries Ram Guy, you already got to him: http://www.houseofhelp.com/v2/showthread.php?t=25864
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 05-13-2004, 09:04 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 121803
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The bios attached is the latest version available for ASUS K8V SE Delue 1.002 Beta 7. If you are having trouble, I would suggest that you try this. However, I know there are a few things that are being worked on. But I did not get any details on the exact problems.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 04-23-2008 at 05:57 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 05-14-2004, 04:55 PM
charliek charliek is offline
Registered User
charliek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 121938
charliek Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
You can if you like just send the failing module! However, I would sugegst you submit the pair for RMA so they both get replaced as a pair.
Thanks RAM GUY, I'm checking with the reseller first, to see how I get on.

As I understand it, the fact that my RAM is TwinX is only really of interest to Intel platforms that can address both sticks in parallel? If so, as an AMD64 user, I'm not really going to lose anything by changing just the one stick - the fact that I won't have a matched pair any more won't affect me, right?

Also, can you tell me how the RMA system runs in Europe, please? Living in France means that sending a stick of RAM to the USA is going to be an expensive headache

Cheers

Charlie
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 05-14-2004, 05:46 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 121950
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

charliek,
Please try your reseller first, as most off shore resellers will take care of their own service and they may be able to replace the pair. I would suggest that you use a matched pair especially with this MB. And use slots 1-3 and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 05-21-2004, 06:28 AM
charliek charliek is offline
Registered User
charliek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 123066
charliek Reputation: 10
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
charliek,
Please try your reseller first, as most off shore resellers will take care of their own service and they may be able to replace the pair. I would suggest that you use a matched pair especially with this MB. And use slots 1-3 and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts.
OK, it's looking good so far... at least from a technical point of view.

The reseller here in France agreed to take the ram back and replace it if it turned out to be faulty - that would, however, leave me RAMless for a couple of weeks while to process was underway - so I opted to buy a new pair of TWINX CMX512-3200LL pending a refund when I sent the old pair back.

The new pair turned up this morning. I installed them in slots 1 and 3, set the voltage to 2.7 and, in a fit of optimism, left the speed at 2-3-2-6.

They sailed through an hour of memtest86+ 1.11 without an error.

Woohoo!

Setup summary:

ASUS K8V SE Deluxe
AMD64 3400+ @ default speeds
1024MB RAM - TWINX CMX512-3200LL @ default 2-3-2-6
ME @ full happiness
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 05-21-2004, 03:05 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 123155
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please let me know how it turns out, and if the reseller has a problem, please ask them to email me at ramguy@corsairmemory.com and I will be happy to help them or you get this resolved!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 07-20-2004, 05:03 AM
charliek charliek is offline
Registered User
charliek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 132836
charliek Reputation: 10
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
Please let me know how it turns out, and if the reseller has a problem, please ask them to email me at ramguy@corsairmemory.com and I will be happy to help them or you get this resolved!
Just a quick update - The reseller has credited me for the replacement RAM that I bought, which continues to work very well at default settings. Hooray!

:)
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 07-21-2004, 08:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 133272
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That’s great! Please let me know if you have any questions! I would also like to thank you for taking the time to post and let me know you are up and running!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus K8V SE Deluxe and Corsair XMS 3200LL 2x512MB *success* FAF_Amd64 Memory 7 08-13-2004 03:42 PM
Help with K8V SE Deluxe and Corsair Twinx1024LL 3200LL (extended version for Noobs) PrimusX Memory 3 08-13-2004 01:27 PM
Corsair XMS Compatibility with ASUS K8V Deluxe XaypocK Memory 1 05-27-2004 04:09 PM
Asus K8V Deluxe with Corsair CMX512-3200C2PT Capricorn Memory 1 02-09-2004 09:56 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.