The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 10-18-2005, 05:08 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 218686
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry I forgot the phone number thanks Wired!
And please call us we would like to try and help you get a stable system.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 10-19-2005, 01:37 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 218875
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

I'll call them today.

I ran a torture test and Temp never got above 136F

I ran memtest for quite a while with both sticks in one in blue far left one in far right. memtest says its running dual channel ( i thought they had to be in the far right two?)

so far test 5 failed twice on passes:
0, 3, 4, 6, 14

so it says

0 address - 0.0mb
0

tec

settings ram 199 mhz ddr 398 cas 2-3-2-6 fsb 199 mhz

should i try to get asus to get me a pcb rev 2? I read that the others have lots of problems (this is 1.04 with latest bios)
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 10-19-2005, 02:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 218884
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That may be an issue, but I would check and see if there is a jumper for the CPU_FSB and i so please set it to pins 2-3 furthest away from the CPU and then go to bios setup with the modules installed in slots 2-3 and load setup defaults and set the memory voltage to 2.8 Volts and set the timings manually to the tested settings.
CPU Freq: 200 MHz
System Performance: User Define
Memory Frequency: 100%
Dim Voltage to 2.8 Volts
Resulting Frequency: 200 MHz
Memory Timings: Manual/User Define
SDRAM CAS Latency: 2T
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 3T
SDRAM Row Precharge (tRP): 2T
SDRAM Active to Precharge Delay (tRAS): 6T
And then test the system with www.memtest.org and see if this will solve the problem. If not then I would sure talk to ASUS about replacing the MB because it will not run stable with a 3200+ CPU.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 10-19-2005, 05:26 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 218927
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

Ok i'll try that right now and start it running.

Looking at it its up to failures on 23/23 /24/24/24/24 /27/27/27/27

all test 5
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 10-19-2005, 06:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 218946
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please let me know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 10-19-2005, 08:48 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 218978
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

I went through about an hour and a half of tests and got no errors. I plan on leaving it running all night after I go to bed but I thought I'd try some games now.

First game I opened it locked up completely. At least before it would let me play for 15-20 min before it would crash ;(

I don't get it. Although I only had 1 stick in before when i was playing and 2 sticks testing (slots 1 and 3) and now it tests perfectly in slots 2 and 3 but game didn't work at all. Going to reboot a few times and see if maybe it was just a weird thing...
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 10-19-2005, 08:54 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 218979
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

When I rebooted I immediately rebooted again (since there was a crash before the last reboot) and this time I got the Asus Motherboard voice error "system failed memory test" I get that a lot usually 1/3 or 4 reboots but when i reboot again it doesn't say it the second time. Which I just did and got no error. I've never been able to figure out what it means or why it says it.

Ok this time it got past the game window. i'm going to leave the game up with mbmonitor on in case it reboots maybe i'll see a temp spike or something, although after 2 hours on the temp causing torture test without any spikes and 100% cpu useage i dunno why that would happen...
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 10-19-2005, 08:58 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 218981
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

ok I was in the game i alt tabbed started MBMonitor and Hamachi (virtual lan) and tabbed back in. I went to single player selected game type (c&c generals) and the monitor just shut off. Computer is still running but the video is out. Alt tabbing does nothing.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 10-19-2005, 09:03 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 218982
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

My clock is off and date is like jan 02 now. the memory settings and stuff you told me to change are the same though.

on the phone with asus now let ya know what happens.
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 10-19-2005, 10:55 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 218996
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

I spoke with a guy over at Asus who says he knows ya, Darryn I think I can't spell his name lol. He's scheduling a pickup for my board and getting me a 2.0 so keep your fingers crossed
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 10-20-2005, 01:40 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 219087
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

O.K. great news at least there is light at the end of the tunnel. Please let me know how you make out with this.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 11-03-2005, 04:11 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 221351
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

I just got the mobo back today. Hopefully I'll have time to set it up before I have to run to Syracuse for the weekend. They sent me an E-Deluxe 1.01 Rev instead of the 2.0 Rev for the plain A7N8X Deluxe. Hopefully the E-Deluxe earlier revisions don't have similar problems to the Non E pre 2.0 pcb's.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 11-03-2005, 04:46 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 221359
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please let me know how you make out! Or if you have any questions!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 11-03-2005, 08:03 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 221392
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

So far so good. I tested it out of the case and it worked well. I put everything together so I could run some real tests on it and I'm just in bios right now and I'm at 46C for the cpu. The voltage doesn't stay steady either. Vcore goes from 1.66 to 1.64 every 3 seconds or so then 3 seconds and it goes back. the +3.3 is going from 3.18 to 3.21 and the +5 goes from 4.81 to 4.83. Teh +12 seems to stay steady. Will that cause any problems? Its an Antec True Power.

Up to 48C now going to run a torture test and use MB5. I also got some kind of power on error that I've never heard that said something about overclocking but I couldn't make it out. The system isn't overclocked at all, everything is running at normal.
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 11-03-2005, 08:23 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 221395
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

Turns out they sent me an A7N8X E to replace my A7N8X deluxe (receipt says its an E-Deluxe but it isn't) Do you know if the E model is better then the Non E Deluxe version? I haven't had a chance to check them out yet. I know that the E version does not have a Diode temp sensor which I'm not thrilled about. CPU is running at 59C at the end of the Torture test pass 1 which is pretty hot isn't it?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can these Problems be caused by my Corsair RAM? truehl Warranty and RMA Questions 8 05-26-2004 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.