The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2015, 02:57 AM
smok0 smok0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 776880
smok0 Reputation: 10
Default "incompatible" firmware..

downloaded a firmware update, and now the keyboard is "incompatible" with the firmware, everything is blurred out so how am I supposed to restore it?

ever since I bought this it's been nothing but trouble, biggest waste of money I've ever spent. constantly have to unplug and replug it back it in for it to respond, the keyboard effects never save when I change windows from the utility engine, useless.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-02-2015, 06:01 AM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 776894
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Sounds like you have an RGB keyboard and updated the firmware but not the software. Please download the latest version of CUE.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-06-2015, 08:01 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,455
POST ID # = 777696
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smok0 View Post
downloaded a firmware update, and now the keyboard is "incompatible" with the firmware, everything is blurred out so how am I supposed to restore it?

ever since I bought this it's been nothing but trouble, biggest waste of money I've ever spent. constantly have to unplug and replug it back it in for it to respond, the keyboard effects never save when I change windows from the utility engine, useless.
After you update the software, you should notice that most of your reported problems will be solved.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-07-2015, 06:49 AM
smok0 smok0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 777775
smok0 Reputation: 10
Default

I am running the latest version of software and always have been, thank you for your condescending remarks. ;)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-07-2015, 01:27 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 777842
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

obviously your not if it says incompatible.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-07-2015, 02:13 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 777859
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

What's the version number of your software?
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-07-2015, 05:00 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,455
POST ID # = 777895
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smok0 View Post
I am running the latest version of software and always have been, thank you for your condescending remarks. ;)
Confirm you're using 1.5.108 and not 1.5.80. You can check in the Settings tab.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-10-2015, 01:17 AM
smok0 smok0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 778387
smok0 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Confirm you're using 1.5.108 and not 1.5.80. You can check in the Settings tab.
yep, 1.1.108

even if I save my profile as default, the second the UI isn't selected it defaults back to one profile and I can't change that..
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-10-2015, 03:12 PM
tr1p tr1p is offline
Registered User
tr1p's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 778442
tr1p Reputation: 10
Default

Just lettin you know, this post actually helped me. I ran into that same issue as I just updated my firmware from _113 to _120. I obviously got a "Firmware Incompatible" error - but this post helped solve it for me as my CUE was way outdated.

Thanks for the post!
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-12-2015, 05:13 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,455
POST ID # = 778838
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smok0 View Post
yep, 1.1.108

even if I save my profile as default, the second the UI isn't selected it defaults back to one profile and I can't change that..
On your system taskbar, look for the Corsair Gaming icon. Right click it and make sure you've selected "Automatic Profile Switching." That should solve it for you.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.