The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 07-15-2003, 06:20 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 66402
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

I am currently running rev.b BIOS with timings of 2-3-2-6. This runs OK.

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 07-15-2003, 11:08 PM
Piddyful Piddyful is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 66458
Piddyful Reputation: 10
Default

F7c beta works great. My bandwidth went up over 5gb at stock timings (CAS 2, 3, 2, 5) and 300 more points PCMark memory score. Even booted at 2, 2, 2, 5 but unstable in benches. No problems encountered.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 07-16-2003, 03:20 AM
DoiNk! DoiNk! is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 66517
DoiNk! Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to DoiNk!
Default

I was just about to buy this combination, ie. GA-8IK1100 and TWINX512-3200LL, but after reading this thread I'm now not so sure.

Should I look at another motherboard/RAM combination? or does the new BIOS seem to be solving the problems? Does the memory run as fast as it is supposed to on this board?

Cheers...
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 07-16-2003, 05:50 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 66595
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Piddyful,

It's interesting to see that you are using 3500 RAM that I believe has been fully tested with the the new 875 chipset. I am using 3200LL Twin X 512 RAM and I am beginning to think that I chose the wrong RAM and should have waited longer than I did and bought the 3500 instead for my 2.8C.
My PC will get to the windows screen but as it nearly gets to the desktop users screen the PC restarts.
I have not tried to reload f7c at reduced timings as I am concerned it may still cause the same problem. I dont really want to keep flashing the BIOS too often for fear of premature failure.

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 07-16-2003, 11:16 PM
Piddyful Piddyful is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 66629
Piddyful Reputation: 10
Default

I think I've read somewhere that the ram you have doesn't even have a CAS 2.5 setting, is this true? That would definetly narrow your options for getting a stable running system. When I ran the stock BIOS, I had to run mine at CAS 2.5 for some time when I first got my this motherboard. I've been able to run CAS 2 since the first beta BIOS though.
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 07-17-2003, 01:47 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 66726
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

No it does not have a CAS 2.5 setting, only 2.

I am not too happy at the moment as support from Gigabyte is non existant. I could have purchased much cheaper RAM and probably got similar results. If the problems are not sorted out soon I am taking the RAM back as not being fit for the purpose.
When one pays £117 for a motherboard and £133 for the RAM one expects it to perform flawlessly. It's becoming more and more common for manufacturers to launch products with insufficient R&D and just let the public find the problems and then try to resolve the problems afterwards!

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 07-17-2003, 05:25 PM
Piddyful Piddyful is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 66802
Piddyful Reputation: 10
Default

You can't even run it at 2, 3, 3, 7 with the 2.0 ratio using any of the beta BIOS's? If that's the case, I would consider returning that ram for at least the XMS 3500. You will get better results I think.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 07-17-2003, 07:03 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 66818
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

Ram Guy is keeping very quiet at the moment, please give me your expert opinion please?

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 07-18-2003, 12:15 PM
Andy Andy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 66952
Andy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RAM GUY
Andy
When you go to a 800 FSB CPU I would suggest that you relax the timings a bit to Cass 2-3-2-6 with the Rass to Cass set to "3" but you should be fine.
Ram Guy
I just got the 2.4C as of a couple of hours ago. You're right, at 400 MHz 2-2-2 6 it doesn't pass memtest x86. In 2-3-2 6 it seems ok and WOW ! around 4800 in Sandra compared to 3400 with the B and memory at 333.
I didn't reinstall the OS yet, it just detected the CPU installed the drivers and rebooted. I'll play some games tonight and probably reinstall the OS tomorrow.
For the moment everything seems to run fine (knocks on wood :D ).

P.S: using the F7C bios

Last edited by Andy; 07-18-2003 at 12:25 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 07-18-2003, 01:54 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 66970
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

With the timings ar 2-3-2-6 my RAM is running at 4516 Mbits per sec. using Sandra and F7b BIOS.

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 07-18-2003, 02:36 PM
Andy Andy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 66977
Andy Reputation: 10
Default

So that there won't be any confusion, I was talking about the CPU, 2.4B and memory at 333MHz (2-2-2 6) getting ~3400.
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 07-18-2003, 04:31 PM
Ritchierich Ritchierich is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Llysfaen, North Wales, UK.
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 66987
Ritchierich Reputation: 10
Talking

I'm using the F7c bios with my 3.0GHz rig.
Memory timings 2,2,2,5 with top preformance enabled.
Had the set memory voltage to +0.02 volts to get it to run stable.
:woah!:
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 07-19-2003, 05:04 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 67142
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

Some of you guys should read this as I think the 1100 MB should give similar results. I have not tried it.

[http://www.8ballshardware.com/articl...x512/page3.cfm]

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 07-20-2003, 10:43 AM
8balls 8balls is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 67256
8balls Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to 8balls Send a message via Yahoo to 8balls
Default

Check what version of the TwinX512-3200LL you're running.

If its v1.2, it can't run at 2-2-2-6, but only at 2-3-2-6

The v1.2 uses the Winbond rev-C chips, which cant run 2-2-2-6. Corsair cant help that as production on the older version running 2-2-2-6 has stopped and stocks are low, if not gone.
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 07-21-2003, 04:30 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 67508
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

Despite only buying my RAM on the 18th May, the revision of the RAM is 1.1 and is marked 2-2-2-6.
Why did Corsair stop production of this version?
Would I be advised to return it or cherish it?

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte GA-8IK1100 Rev. 1 with 2 sets of TWINX512-3200LLPT question mjrtoo Memory 9 06-11-2004 07:52 PM
Gigabyte 8iK1100 & Over 2gb of RAM ArtOfGlory Memory 1 04-23-2004 03:08 AM
Compatibility question for Gigabyte and MSI MBs mweisner1989 Memory 4 04-02-2004 11:14 AM
P4C800 Corsair Twinx512 3200LL crash problem orbitribe Memory 3 03-01-2004 12:09 PM
Gigabyte GA7N400 Nforce2 & Corsair RAM Voltage Question Nimits Memory 1 02-02-2004 06:34 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.